PDA

View Full Version : Is 768 MB of RAM enough to enjoy FB AEP?



Stalker58
03-30-2004, 12:38 AM
I still don't have AEP but I (hopefully) will get one soon. Having 768 MB RAM I don't have any problems with my FB. but I heard taht AEP is more demanding...do I need 1 GB RAM?
Your experience please?

Altitude, speed, manoeuvre and.... CRASH!

Stalker58
03-30-2004, 12:38 AM
I still don't have AEP but I (hopefully) will get one soon. Having 768 MB RAM I don't have any problems with my FB. but I heard taht AEP is more demanding...do I need 1 GB RAM?
Your experience please?

Altitude, speed, manoeuvre and.... CRASH!

Leech_
03-30-2004, 01:30 AM
The more the better. But thatll do OK, just do some separate testing on the demanding Finnish Gulf map.

Cheers,
Leech / Lufthunden
www.lufthunden.com (http://www.lufthunden.com)

WOLFMondo
03-30-2004, 02:00 AM
I use 768Mb of Corsair DDR3200 and FB/Aces runs perfect and it all loads up pretty quick.

You graphics card (and the choices made in Il2 setup) is more the key to good performance in FB/Aces but the more ram the better.

http://bill.nickdafish.com/sig/mondo.jpg
Wolfgaming.net. Where the Gameplay is teamplay (http://www.wolfgaming.net)