PDA

View Full Version : XP & Service Pack 1 Question



Redwulf_34
05-22-2004, 11:34 AM
Not long ago I formatted my hard drive and performed a clean install of XP. I was told the first thing to do afterwards was get SP1. I assumed I would just go to windows update and get them all. Well for some reason it did not find I needed SP1. It appears I already had SP1. Can this be possible? Can I download SP1 someplace and just install it?

http://www.redwulf.de/Pic/ani34.gif

Redwulf_34
05-22-2004, 11:34 AM
Not long ago I formatted my hard drive and performed a clean install of XP. I was told the first thing to do afterwards was get SP1. I assumed I would just go to windows update and get them all. Well for some reason it did not find I needed SP1. It appears I already had SP1. Can this be possible? Can I download SP1 someplace and just install it?

http://www.redwulf.de/Pic/ani34.gif

LuckyBoy1
05-22-2004, 11:49 AM
Look in your diagnosis and see if it's listed. Some Windows discs produced after the service pack's release already have it on it. Because it is a very important issue for both performance and security, post your diagnosis so we can look and check your work.

Solutions for internet security & spyware problems... http://www.geocities.com/callingelvis911/s_s.html

Luckyboy = Senior hydraulic landing gear designer for the P-11 & Contributing Editor to Complete Users magazine.

Jinxjx
05-22-2004, 11:52 AM
depends on when you got your winxp disk. they included sp1 in winxp around somtime last year. i got my winxp disk jan.2004 and already had sp1 included or slipped steamed in.

Weather_Man
05-22-2004, 01:17 PM
Go to Start > Run > type MSINFO32 > enter

This will show you which build/version of Windows is installed. The first 3 lines of info will look like this:

OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 1 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation


Like Jinxjx and LuckyDude said, newer CDs have SP1 preinstalled.

Redwulf_34
05-23-2004, 06:26 AM
Guess I am good. The MSINFO says same as yours weatherman. I thought I remembered downloading service pack one after my first install of XP. I didnt do a clean install the first time. That was why I did it a second time.

I guess I am just confused! That has never happened before!!!!!!!!

http://www.redwulf.de/Pic/ani34.gif

LuckyBoy1
05-23-2004, 07:52 AM
Please let me know if this clean installation along with the preventative steps we covered in that ping thread helps steady your ping rate.

Solutions for internet security & spyware problems... http://www.geocities.com/callingelvis911/s_s.html

Luckyboy = Senior hydraulic landing gear designer for the P-11 & Contributing Editor to Complete Users magazine.

Redwulf_34
05-24-2004, 07:05 AM
Hey Lucky,
I did the clean install a while ago. I was wondering if the SP1 might have been the issue. The ping troubles have showed up after the clean install.

I have pretty much given up on the ping issue. I really think it's an AEP thing. The pings run pretty consistent except those spikes. It wouldnt be a problem if you werent in a room that had auto kick on. I have run and checked for spyware every way possible. My system is clean as a whistle. It didnt find the roger wilco bot because I didnt re-install RW. I forgot I didnt put that back on. I'm just gonna live with it until I can get DSL. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-mad.gif

http://www.redwulf.de/Pic/ani34.gif

LuckyBoy1
05-24-2004, 07:14 AM
Sorry I couldn't help you completely resolve the problem. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

Solutions for internet security & spyware problems... http://www.geocities.com/callingelvis911/s_s.html

Luckyboy = Senior hydraulic landing gear designer for the P-11 & Contributing Editor to Complete Users magazine.

GT182
05-24-2004, 09:01 AM
Also check in Control Panel's Add/Remove to see if SP1 is there. That should also tell.

"GT182" / "vonSpinmeister"
www.bombs-away.net (http://www.bombs-away.net)
"Fly to Survive, Survive to Fly"