PDA

View Full Version : 408m download



shafto
07-07-2012, 09:43 PM
When I add this patch to fresh installs il2, I cannot bring the game up. I have tried this several times to fresh installs ofi il2 all of the game installs are with the expansion pack. The game works o.k. before I add the patch. Any help would be appreciated Shafto

Tully__
07-07-2012, 11:26 PM
What version are you applying the patch to? The game needs to be at v4.07 before you apply the 4.08 patch.

The retail IL2 Sturmovik: 1946 should be at 4.07. Earlier versions (IL2 Forgotten Battles + Ace Expansion + Pacific Fighters) will be at earlier versions unless you can find the other upgrade packs. As far as I recall, one of the required upgrade packs was only released in Russia so you'd need to start with the 1946 version (includes everything else) before applying the current patches from 4.08 up.

shafto
07-08-2012, 02:13 PM
It il2 forgotten battles gold pack retail.How would I know if it's 407m? I assume that was installed when i bought it. Some time ago, I had previosly had installed thiis and didn't seem to have this problem. I have checked and can't find any remnats of any previosly installed program. Shafto I

berg417448
07-08-2012, 09:26 PM
It will tell you which version you have in the Start Up screen. Look in the lower left corner. It will show V 4.07 in red or whatever version of the game it is.

thefruitbat
07-08-2012, 11:31 PM
I think you maybe on patch 2.04.

thats a really old version of il2, its forgotten battles and ace expansion pack, bundled together.

To use patch 4.08 and later patches you will need to buy IL2 Sturmovik: 1946 i'm afraid

x6BL_Brando
07-09-2012, 12:47 AM
But the good news is that Amazon stock it for less than 5

http://www.amazon.co.uk/IL-2-Sturmovik-1946-PC-DVD/dp/B000KJRGTY

Tully__
07-09-2012, 10:00 AM
IIRC, gold pack was FB, AEP and PF bundled, that'd make it v3. something. As Brando said, go to Amazon for the IL2:1946 version (or your preferred retailer, but you are unlikely to find it as cheap as Amazon has it ATM).

shafto
07-11-2012, 08:21 PM
I was able to load 408m,409m,410m, and 411m to my old version and so far all is working well..Just what was imprved with the new game outside o407m being added? Shafto