PDA

View Full Version : still cant play AC:B after updating all drivers



petersami
06-21-2012, 09:39 AM
i made sure everything is up to date, i emailed tech support, and nothing worked. anyone have any ideas heres my dxdiag as follows, not sure if more is needed let me know. thanks for any help.

*edit.. after lots of messing around im finding im having some huge driver issues with my amd 6970 card. i didnt know that there was an install issue with 12.4 drivers so installed 12.3 and everything worked fine, for about 2 hours... or so, and then my system crashed on me again. im still messing around with it but it seems theres something going on with my card and the drivers....


------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 6/21/2012, 01:33:45
Machine name: PC
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120503-2030)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
System Model: System Product Name
BIOS: BIOS Date: 04/01/11 17:40:37 Ver: 08.00.15
Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1090T Processor (6 CPUs), ~3.2GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 8190MB RAM
Page File: 2723MB used, 13655MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 64bit Unicode

TheLeoCrow
06-22-2012, 11:48 AM
You should also include any information you can about your Graphics card and what exactly is your problem

petersami
06-22-2012, 10:05 PM
i have a amd raedon 6970, overall i should have an awesome system, 1000w power supply, 8 gigs of ram, phenom 1090t oc 3.9ghz. 1t hd, water cooler on the cpu.... im really lost as to whats going on.
ill begin playing the game, sometimes it works, sometimes it doesnt, i have to completely disable vsync and multisampling. if i dont the game might work for a while then completely crash, im unable to reboot using the power button, i have to use the switch on the power supply.

petersami
06-22-2012, 11:59 PM
also i have a 27" display, does that matter? edit.... after it shuts down and a wait a bit it does seem to boot up, but it resets my cpu back to 4 cores, and i usually have all 6 cores unlocked.... does this mean theres something clashing with the cpu?