PDA

View Full Version : IL-2 Resets My Refresh Rate?



STRIDER_EB
05-25-2004, 05:56 PM
How do I prevent IL-2 from setting my refresh rate to 60 Hz whenever I fire it up? It's getting hard on the eyes... Thanks!

STRIDER_EB
05-25-2004, 05:56 PM
How do I prevent IL-2 from setting my refresh rate to 60 Hz whenever I fire it up? It's getting hard on the eyes... Thanks!

steve_v
05-25-2004, 06:01 PM
Refresh Force
http://www.pagehosting.co.uk/rf/

PF_Coastie
05-26-2004, 03:09 AM
Just for the sake of clarification, Windows XP is setting your refresh rate to 60 after starting an application that is set differently than your desktop.

You can also set the game res the same as your desktop to keep the refresh from resetting.

PF_Coastie

Coasties Place (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/)

CATALYST 4.2 OGL (http://home.earthlink.net/~bmcoastie/atioglxx.zip)

Coasties FB and ATI settings (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/IL2setup.html)
http://home.earthlink.net/~bmcoastie/images/FS_SIG.jpg
Click here to find out more about FIGHTER SWEEPS 2 (http://663blacktigers.net/FS2index.html)


OFFICIAL ATI BETA TESTER

XyZspineZyX
05-26-2004, 10:04 AM
Not too sure about ATI but if you are using nVidia, there is a Refresh Rate Overide Tab available that keeps XP from resetting games to 60Hz
While you are there uncheck Aplication Controlled AntiAliasing and Anisotropic Filtering

ASM 1
05-26-2004, 11:21 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by PF_Coastie:
Just for the sake of clarification, Windows XP is setting your refresh rate to 60 after starting an application that is set differently than your desktop.

You can also set the game res the same as your desktop to keep the refresh from resetting.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I had a similar problem and I did as advised (i.e. matching fB and Desktop res...). This was a timely reminder for me as I was having the problem again and forgot how I fixed it LOL!

Not that I want to change the subject but - Coastie, your FFB2 profiles are class http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/11.gif just started using them (found my sidewinder install cd at long lasthttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/784.gif) and it is like a new game... well almost! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

S!

Andrew

http://home.comcast.net/~nate.r/ta152Hns-2.jpg

PF_Coastie
05-26-2004, 04:03 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by ASM 1:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by PF_Coastie:
Just for the sake of clarification, Windows XP is setting your refresh rate to 60 after starting an application that is set differently than your desktop.

You can also set the game res the same as your desktop to keep the refresh from resetting.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I had a similar problem and I did as advised (i.e. matching fB and Desktop res...). This was a timely reminder for me as I was having the problem again and forgot how I fixed it LOL!

Not that I want to change the subject but - Coastie, your FFB2 profiles are class http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/11.gif just started using them (found my sidewinder install cd at long lasthttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/784.gif) and it is like a new game... well almost! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

S!

Andrew

<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

LOL, Yeah I love it when I come across those subtle reminders of something like that.

I am glad you found the profiles useful man. They were actually designed by 361st Beowolf and I modified them slightly to fit my needs.

Have fun!

PF_Coastie

Coasties Place (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/)

CATALYST 4.2 OGL (http://home.earthlink.net/~bmcoastie/atioglxx.zip)

Coasties FB and ATI settings (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/IL2setup.html)
http://home.earthlink.net/~bmcoastie/images/FS_SIG.jpg
Click here to find out more about FIGHTER SWEEPS 2 (http://663blacktigers.net/FS2index.html)


OFFICIAL ATI BETA TESTER

PF_Coastie
05-26-2004, 04:05 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Vagueout:
Not too sure about ATI but if you are using nVidia, there is a Refresh Rate Overide Tab available that keeps XP from resetting games to 60Hz
While you are there uncheck Aplication Controlled AntiAliasing and Anisotropic Filtering<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Vagueout, How can you tell someone to turn on AA and Aniso when you dont even know his system specs. He could be using a Geforce4 MX420 for all we know.

PF_Coastie

Coasties Place (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/)

CATALYST 4.2 OGL (http://home.earthlink.net/~bmcoastie/atioglxx.zip)

Coasties FB and ATI settings (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/IL2setup.html)
http://home.earthlink.net/~bmcoastie/images/FS_SIG.jpg
Click here to find out more about FIGHTER SWEEPS 2 (http://663blacktigers.net/FS2index.html)


OFFICIAL ATI BETA TESTER

ASM 1
05-26-2004, 04:28 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by PF_Coastie:
LOL, Yeah I love it when I come across those subtle reminders of something like that.

I am glad you found the profiles useful man. They were actually designed by 361st Beowolf and I modified them slightly to fit my needs.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yeah guess what... I modded them too LOL! Great starting point though http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/11.gif

S!

Andrew

http://home.comcast.net/~nate.r/ta152Hns-2.jpg

STRIDER_EB
05-26-2004, 05:31 PM
Hey all,

Thanks to everyone for your help. Steve_V's recommendation of Refresh Force did the trick. My desktop and FB res were both set to 1600x1200, yet the refresh rate was still getting dropped to 60 Hz. Anyways, it's all good now.

XyZspineZyX
05-27-2004, 10:21 AM
Mmmm
The refresh rate overide has been available in nVidia drivers for quite a while now.

Quite possible a MX 420 was being used, also more possible it was not.
Having App. Con. AA and Aniso filtering checked, reduces frame rates on most later (42's onward, I think) Detonators and FX's. Having them unchecked and set to at minimum 2x makes the card do the work, freeing up frame rates.

PF_Coastie
05-27-2004, 02:32 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Vagueout:
Mmmm
The refresh rate overide has been available in nVidia drivers for quite a while now.

Quite possible a MX 420 was being used, also more possible it was not.
Having App. Con. AA and Aniso filtering checked, reduces frame rates on most later (42's onward, I think) Detonators and FX's. Having them unchecked and set to at minimum 2x makes the card do the work, freeing up frame rates.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I think you are confused how the "application controlled" function works.

IL2 has Never had an AA or Aniso control feature withing the game. SO, Leaving the Application control box checked will mean that AA and/or aniso will NOT be used because, the "application(IL2)" is not telling it to use it.

Some games do have AA/aniso selectors within the game setup. If you use these controls within a game they are available, then it will default to those settings rather than the Video card settings.

If you uncheck the "App Con" box in this case, then it will use the video card control panel selection rather than the in game settings.

The reason you may have seen a performance decrease when leaving it checked is probably because the game you were playing had in game settings for AA/aniso and they were set to high.


Hope this clears things up Vagueout.

PF_Coastie

Coasties Place (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/)

CATALYST 4.2 OGL (http://home.earthlink.net/~bmcoastie/atioglxx.zip)

Coasties FB and ATI settings (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/IL2setup.html)
http://home.earthlink.net/~bmcoastie/images/FS_SIG.jpg
Click here to find out more about FIGHTER SWEEPS 2 (http://663blacktigers.net/FS2index.html)


OFFICIAL ATI BETA TESTER

XyZspineZyX
05-27-2004, 04:53 PM
Thx Coastie but wot you put is pretty much what I said, only a little clearer.

But; if IL doesn't have the feature to tell the card to to use AA or Aniso, what was the point of concern with me saying to someone to turn off (not turn on) Application Controlled AntiAliasing and Anisotropic Filtering ?
My suggestion was to turn off App Con AA and Aniso and to use the card

[This message was edited by Vagueout on Thu May 27 2004 at 04:07 PM.]