PDA

View Full Version : BOE and FPS help?



tmdgm1
03-16-2004, 05:48 AM
I just got BOE from Just flight and I have a fairly low end system so i was looking for tips to help fps in campaigns, particularly B-17 missions. I have both FB and AEP and use stab 4.0 with all campaign settings at low.

P3 933
512 sdram
geforce 4 ti 4200 128 mb
audigy gamer
win me

tmdgm1
03-16-2004, 05:48 AM
I just got BOE from Just flight and I have a fairly low end system so i was looking for tips to help fps in campaigns, particularly B-17 missions. I have both FB and AEP and use stab 4.0 with all campaign settings at low.

P3 933
512 sdram
geforce 4 ti 4200 128 mb
audigy gamer
win me

tmdgm1
03-16-2004, 04:02 PM
bump

SeaFireLIV
03-16-2004, 04:16 PM
Ok, well your specs are quite low. You`ve reduced the quantity settings with Stab (which I also have).

My only advice is now for your PC specs.

Get extra ram. Go to at least 768 (extra 256) or even 1 gig. Only other thing holding you back is your processer (933`s pretty low, I`m just about ok on 1.7 with XP cleaned up). I also believe XP increases frame rate and ram usage with FB too).

Anyway at least get the extra ram.

Hope this helps.

SeaFireLIV...

http://img12.photobucket.com/albums/v31/SeaFireLIV/storm.jpg
Soon... Very soon....

tmdgm1
03-16-2004, 04:32 PM
I have win me. 512 is max unless i upgrade to xp. Also, it's a dell, the most I can go up in processor is only 1.1 I believe.

RobertNighthawk
03-16-2004, 05:44 PM
Try Cacheman, a free program cacheman click here (http://download.com.com/3000-2094-10018600.html?legacy=cnet)

Try the profile in this program for systems > 512. They offer two solutions, a "safe" one and another one.

I have a 933 Dell which I was using before I got my new rig. The Dell worked OK on FB as long as you did not have too many planes in the air. Just do not expect too much. Enjoy AEP!

Cheers

tmdgm1
03-16-2004, 06:02 PM
Same with me nighthawk. Works fine with FB, but gets bogged down if there are too many planes in the air. Which is fine with me. THat's why I'm trying to help out with BOE campaign. New rig will come when BOB is released, or Luthier's Pacific.

wotan111
03-16-2004, 06:28 PM
Same here.

I reduced to 16 bit colour.

Also reduced sound quality.

Its def ram thats needed.

1.8xp
512 pc3200 dual channel ram
MSI 4200ti 128 meg
using Win XP

Still have probs going to buy some new ram you can get dual channel 512meg for 48.

RobertNighthawk
03-16-2004, 11:02 PM
Also, Run Cacheman, make your settings, load your profile, quit program and re-boot. It will load your profile automaticaly so you do not need to run the program again, just load FB.

Do not run your memory manager programs while running the game. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/10.gifI didn't know to kill the memory managers before gaming, but I was eavesdropping while SteveV (the brain) was explaining this one day. Hope I got it right, Steve. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

tmdgm1
03-17-2004, 09:25 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by RobertNighthawk:
Also, Run Cacheman, make your settings, load your profile, quit program and re-boot. It will load your profile automaticaly so you do not need to run the program again, just load FB.

Do not run your memory manager programs while running the game. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/10.gifI didn't know to kill the memory managers before gaming, but I was eavesdropping while SteveV (the brain) was explaining this one day. Hope I got it right, Steve. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-wink.gif<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

How do I know if I'm running memory manager programs? Also, never ran cacheman before. Does it help that much? I do have a static swap file setup.

RobertNighthawk
03-17-2004, 04:50 PM
Sorry to be cryptic http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif. Cacheman is a memory manager program so instructions above apply to it. After loading the Cacheman you can load a profile, say for gaming, server, et cetera (or configure a custom profile). Again, I suggested it for folks running 98/Me who wish to run over 512 ram memory. The OS does not normally want to deal with over 512 so Cacheman offers 2 profiles you can load to address this, one of them being a "safe" solution. There is now also a new Cacheman for XP users.

Also, you might try starting FB with a custom config on Powerstrip, another cool free program. I have it set to raise the priority of FB and compact the memory before loading the game. You can also use it to over/underclock your vid card, set custom color profiles and other swell stuff. Click here for Powerstrip. (http://www.entechtaiwan.net/ps.htm)

Honestly, there is no real quick fix for this as more CPU is needed to deal with all those many planes and you can only reduce settings so much. I suggest doing away with any full screen anti aliasing and reducing visibility in video options. I had the same problems and I couldn't wait any more so I got an Athlon 64.

[This message was edited by RobertNighthawk on Wed March 17 2004 at 04:21 PM.]

[This message was edited by RobertNighthawk on Wed March 17 2004 at 04:24 PM.]