PDA

View Full Version : newbie



youareok23
08-29-2004, 05:21 PM
hi~ i am newbie to IL-2, version 1.2ov. I am struck on mission one, i think it is BI-1, and my plane has no engine, what am i suppose to do? thx

youareok23
08-29-2004, 05:21 PM
hi~ i am newbie to IL-2, version 1.2ov. I am struck on mission one, i think it is BI-1, and my plane has no engine, what am i suppose to do? thx

FI WILLIE
08-29-2004, 05:25 PM
Glide to a safe landing as I recall.. IF you can. I think they threaten to shoot you if you fail.. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/blink.gif I skipped that one. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Virtus Junxit,
Mors Non Separabit.
http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0RQAAAGcT2og50!y1f7NgYX4rH0SBKAJ0*TnOdC3*WtgnO6hGP KX5PiB5W62XzquB*!VrAP7Zdv0N0X0XoOghYlsdCNgJc9MWMJg aWb0iiKk/109g2%20small.jpg
Quando Omni Flunkus Moritati


(When all else fails, play dead.)
http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0QADWAvYSnGZaJjyZNeiWgIEGvdX5tvNMbEyaBCk7k0umnkdtM fvXk7UORkarzGe3nPMS77RyIzTPhfsJQW!gr!MM82pBzaYVzoz WAgBwaSg/******ss.gif

Covino
08-29-2004, 05:38 PM
Nah, that mission was broken by a patch (if it's the mission I'm thinking of). I think you have to open it with the mission builder and changes the planes altitude or place it on a runway or something.

I'm sure someone will come in with something more specific than what I said.

zjulik
08-29-2004, 05:43 PM
No thats no 2.

youareok23
08-29-2004, 11:36 PM
how do i skip the mission?

some of the training mission is broken too, like take-off and landing traning demo. Anyone else experience that?

Tully__
08-30-2004, 12:46 AM
In the original Sturmovik game you have to modify the campaign .ini file to remove the mission from the mission list if you want to skip a mission.

The first mission is easy anyway, like is says in the briefing, none of the objectives are compulsary except landing. Once you've landed on the airfield and come to an almost complete stop you'll get the mission succesful message.

Mission two is more finicky, you have to fly each of the waypoints and land, coming to a complete stop in the first half of the runway.

IIRC it's missions 4 & 10 that require the edits to make them work. All you have to do is reset the start point so that the takeoff is on the runway rather than the parking ramp/road. You don't even have to find the runway in the Full Mission Builder map, just find the takeoff waypoint and select it, open the object view (View/Object menu option) and on the properties tab change the waypoint type from Takeoff to Normfly, then back to Takeoff. Full mission builder will automatically set the takeoff point on the nearest runway when you do that.

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

Tully's X-45 profile (SST drivers) (http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/fb.zip)

Salut
Tully

Tully__
08-30-2004, 12:50 AM
Training missions in the original Sturmovik game break when you patch it. The training mode uses "tracks" (recorded missions) and they don't replay correctly except in the version they were recorded. Forgotten Battles has an extra record mode that is portable between patch versions.

If you want to watch the Sturmovik training missions, copy the game folder off the CD onto your hard drive in a different location to your current installation (desktop will do). This will give you an unpatched version to play. Open the folder and double click on the IL2.exe icon to start the unpatched version.

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

Tully's X-45 profile (SST drivers) (http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/fb.zip)

Salut
Tully