PDA

View Full Version : How about putting RPM on the speed bar?



XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 07:26 PM
Just a suggestion:

We all know that engine RPM is very important in Complex Engine Management because you have to know your RPM to use prop pitch effectively. Wouldn't it be a good idea to have RPM listed on the speed bar?

This would be especially important for Russian pilots: none of their planes have auto-pitch and some of the planes have the tachometer completely hidden by the flight yoke.

Perhaps adding an RPM reading to the speed bar could be an option in the next patch.

XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 07:26 PM
Just a suggestion:

We all know that engine RPM is very important in Complex Engine Management because you have to know your RPM to use prop pitch effectively. Wouldn't it be a good idea to have RPM listed on the speed bar?

This would be especially important for Russian pilots: none of their planes have auto-pitch and some of the planes have the tachometer completely hidden by the flight yoke.

Perhaps adding an RPM reading to the speed bar could be an option in the next patch.

XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 07:35 PM
Real Planes didnt have speed bars..did they? Rpm usually shows from the rpm gauge on the panel...

--That Little flash you see in the corner of your eye...is me and my Brewster--

XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 08:02 PM
Morko, you seem to be a newbee in FB with the way you answered , so few tips and comments :

1- you can desable the WHOLE speed bar via the host settings

2- if you choose to keep the speedbar, infos monitored are HEADING, ALTITUDE and SPEED. All of them are also on gauge in cockpit view but Oleg put them also on SPEEDbar to make it easier as real flying is easier to watch instruments than on a PC.
So the idea to put RPM on speedbar seems very good EVEN if,as you CLEVERLY noticed, you can read RPM on gauge.

In case you did not notice RPM is very important when you adjust the propeller pitch for example to avoid overreving.

XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 08:26 PM
In fact the biggest problem is that the tachometer in some of FB's Russian planes is completely obscured by the flight yoke. A real pilot can move his head to get around this--we cannot.

In these planes, putting RPM on the speed bar would be a good way to make the sim *more* realistic by giving you an RPM reading that you could actually see and use.

And it would help in a similar ways in all planes, since the tiny tachometer on your monitor screen is much harder to see and decipher than the life-size tachometer sitting on the instrument panel of a real plane.

XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 08:28 PM
It would be very nice to have RPMs there.

As to the "real plane" comment - real planes don't restrict your peripheral vision to the size of a monitor, come in two dimensions, etc....

XyZspineZyX
08-13-2003, 07:15 AM
In a real aircraft, glancing at an instrument is done in an instant. You look away from the outside world longer than most people think, but not by far as long as it takes you in FB.

Thus, we should be given the option to have various engine data in the speed bar. IMO it should be made user configurable to add at least RPM, manifold pressure and temperatures in smaller type along the bottom of the screen.

Cheers,
Fred

No sig as of now, as people apparently can't handle reality without creating too much trouble for the poor mods.

XyZspineZyX
08-13-2003, 02:09 PM
Hmmm.... Sounds like an opportunity to ask for configurable speed bars. (add to the wish list)

Let the end-user (pilot) pre-select a collection of instruments, and arrange those on screen as he/she likes.
Treat each instrument as a window.

<div align="center">

http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/signature/paint_sig_003.jpg

I've given up correcting my own spelling
Unless I've corrected it here <MAP NAME="paint_sig_003"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,159,199,199" HREF="http://www.il2airracing.com" TARGET="_blank" alt="Air Racing" title="Air Racing"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,0,199,159" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/" title="Painter's home page" alt="Painter's home page"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="199,0,399,199" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/index.html" TARGET="_blank" alt="Painter's IL2 Pages" title="Painter's IL2 Pages">
</MAP></div>

<div align="center">

http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/signature/paint_sig_003.jpg

I've given up correcting my own spelling
Unless I've corrected it here <MAP NAME="paint_sig_003"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,159,199,199" HREF="http://www.il2airracing.com" TARGET="_blank" alt="Air Racing" title="Air Racing"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,0,199,159" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/" title="Painter's home page" alt="Painter's home page"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="199,0,399,199" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/index.html" TARGET="_blank" alt="Painter's IL2 Pages" title="Painter's IL2 Pages">
</MAP></div>

XyZspineZyX
08-13-2003, 02:52 PM
Very good idea Martyr!

<center>

http://www.webforum.nu/member/Fornixx/190.JPG</p>
<center>

Proud member of Vattholma hell moppers</p>

XyZspineZyX
08-13-2003, 05:28 PM
good idea painter.....I like that. Someone please report that to be included in the next patch. I would but I'm at work and don't have the address to send reports to.

XyZspineZyX
08-13-2003, 06:08 PM
Would you like fuel and an ammo counter to /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif
-----------------------------------------------------------P47|FC=-

RichardI
08-13-2003, 06:10 PM
B U M P

Even though this has been requested MANY times before....

<Center>http://www.ghosts.com/images/postimages/THUNDERBOLT.jpg <Center>I've got 140 109's cornered over Berlin!