PDA

View Full Version : New .exe



kentcol
12-19-2004, 10:04 PM
I have IL2+FB+PF and installed the 3.01 patch and then the 3.02 common and 3.02m patches. The regular il2fb.exe works fine but when I hit the new.exe, nothing happens. I've re-installed and re-patched and same thing. Any ideas?

steve_v
12-19-2004, 10:18 PM
If you install the new PF exe and are using a 'no cd' dll this will not work. The rts.dll from the disc is needed and disc 2 used to launch game

kentcol
12-20-2004, 09:24 AM
steve,
Thanks, that worked. Does the new .exe really improve FPS? Thanks again.