PDA

View Full Version : Hosting Problem



XyZspineZyX
09-08-2003, 07:09 PM
I used to host no problem then i installed Internet connection sharing and now although i can join other games with either of my comps other comps cant join my hosted games in gr. others just sit at the screen trying to connect, does anyone know why or what i can do helppp.

XyZspineZyX
09-08-2003, 07:09 PM
I used to host no problem then i installed Internet connection sharing and now although i can join other games with either of my comps other comps cant join my hosted games in gr. others just sit at the screen trying to connect, does anyone know why or what i can do helppp.

XyZspineZyX
09-08-2003, 10:52 PM
I'm not 100% sure about this one but you may need a static IP for the host PC when using Internet Connection Sharing. do you use a router or how is your network set up?

http://home20.inet.tele.dk/famjourdan/GRsig.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-09-2003, 08:05 PM
Tx For responding greyHaired i am using ethernet cards in both comps 10/100 and asdl broadband to net.? but u think i need static ip on the internet host comp,..

XyZspineZyX
09-09-2003, 09:35 PM
It may be different from country to country.
In some countries when using a hub you need 2 static IP addresses. If you use a router you can work with only one dynamic IP (it changes all the time) for the whole network or one static (doesn't change).

With more than 1 pc and wanting to host games, I would say that a router with a static IP is by far the best solution. Gets you a hardware firewall at the same time.

What you could try first is to assign static internal IP addresses in the TCP/IP setup.

You'll need to know the subnet mask (is asked for in the setup) and possibly primary plus secundary DNS server.

When you open the command prompt, type "ipconfig /All" (without the quotes and a space between ipconfig and /All), you'll get a lot of info about those numbers. Your ISP can provide you with the missing ones.

If your host PC has the internal IP address x.x.x.1, you can assign that one in the TCP/IP setup.
In the TCP/IP setup of your second PC you can assign the IP address x.x.x.2.

I take it from your post that your PC's are connected via a hub and the host PC is connect to the Internet via an ADSL modem, i.e. no router?

Finally: As long as you are hosting you don't need the Internet Connection Sharing. Others can connect via your external IP address as before, and the other PC('s) can connect to the host PC via the LAN.



http://home20.inet.tele.dk/famjourdan/GRsig.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-10-2003, 02:19 PM
TX for help GreyHair but sadly this has not resolved the problem.. i am using 2 x pc connected via ethernet cards one per machine, direct cable connection between the two pc, no hub. and asdl from the host machine to the internet.
fixed ip addresses in the settings for the nic's. ics installed and norton firewall. i can host between the nic pc's but not online, both pcs can connect to others online.
i tried disabling the firewall but this didnt cure the problem either. i think its a protocol/ip problem but dont know what. greatfull for any futher help.

XyZspineZyX
09-10-2003, 03:27 PM
Oki.
Here's some general guides from Microsoft re ICS for your study.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;DA;236465

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;DA;234815


I'm not sure they will help so I need some answers from you to see if we can use another solution:

1) do you have a 3rd NIC you can install in the host PC?

2) what IP's have you assigned for the 2 PC's on your network?

3) Your OS is? XP? If XP did you disable the XP firewall?

4) Norton Firewall: I don't know this one but take it you can make manual settings to allow applications?




http://home20.inet.tele.dk/famjourdan/GRsig.jpg


Message Edited on 09/10/0303:29PM by GreyHaired

XyZspineZyX
09-10-2003, 04:03 PM
hello and tx greyhair again!
1. no i dont have a third nic, external modem used to connect to internet.
2. 98 se is the os

3. host 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2 for other pc, this is the nic ips, gone back to dynamic for the internet adapter ics

4. yes i tried disabling the norton firewall completely and it didnt solve the problem.

All file sharing internet connections work for both pc,s just other pcs cant connect to me when i host a game...grrr

XyZspineZyX
09-10-2003, 08:59 PM
What error message do your buddies get when they try to connect?

You can download "mywanip" from http://www.mywanip.com (bottom of the page). It shows your dynamic IP immediately.
Once you have your dynamic IP, ask one of your friends to ping your PC.

Norton firewall: This should not be a hurdle and there must be a setting in the program where you can allow access for the game?
Presume you have tried to check/uncheck the "behind firewall" box in options>gameplay>multiplayer?

There must be others in here that use either Norton or Zonealarm and be able to help us outwith a software firewall? I only use the router for this and my software firewall isn't affected. I'll dig further into this one buddy but no promises ;(

Edit: Finally you should contact your ISP. I'm pretty sure it can be something with assigning a second IP address in case of ICS or a hub setup. As I mentioned earlier, you bypass this with a router.



http://home20.inet.tele.dk/famjourdan/GRsig.jpg


Message Edited on 09/10/0309:16PM by GreyHaired

XyZspineZyX
09-12-2003, 04:04 AM
question:
Is this Windows XP? If so, turn off the firewall for it, then try. Let us know if you need help with that.