PDA

View Full Version : Lag anybody?



cypher235
05-22-2007, 03:57 AM
Just wondering if anybody else is having the same problems. My dashboard freezes everytime I try to send a message or do anything. My 360 froze over 20 times today. I think it's because of the Halo 3 beta, but it might just be me. Anyone else have similar problems?

cypher235
05-22-2007, 03:57 AM
Just wondering if anybody else is having the same problems. My dashboard freezes everytime I try to send a message or do anything. My 360 froze over 20 times today. I think it's because of the Halo 3 beta, but it might just be me. Anyone else have similar problems?

Laughlan
05-22-2007, 06:14 AM
i get this on r6 alot aswel

winning_formula
05-22-2007, 07:44 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by cypher235:
Just wondering if anybody else is having the same problems. My dashboard freezes everytime I try to send a message or do anything. My 360 froze over 20 times today. I think it's because of the Halo 3 beta, but it might just be me. Anyone else have similar problems? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Cypher i think your right. Ever since i started playing the beta my dashboard has been freezing up for minutes on end then finally regaining consciousness. Also now every time i sign in my connection will fail then ill have to run a test connection for 5 minutes till it finally reconnects.

EGxMgsRbx
05-22-2007, 07:45 PM
My Xbox is fine http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif I have an Elite and it seems that its alot smoother. To bad I dont even play R6V online. Dont ask me why I post on these forums?

HeXXiFy
05-22-2007, 09:04 PM
Beta has nothing to do with it. Every few weeks my xbox freezes for 30 secs to 2mins playing rb6v.

winning_formula
05-23-2007, 04:37 AM
Well i don't know what it is but it only started when i downloaded the Beta. Everytime now i turn on my 360 it will fail to connect the first time, i will go to test connection,it will freeze up for a minute then the connection will run for 5 minutes. After that it will work fine until i turn off my 360.

cypher235
05-23-2007, 12:21 PM
Guess we'll have to wait until the beta is over to find out.

winning_formula
05-23-2007, 04:51 PM
You could always try deleting it form your cache and redownloading unless the downloading process is over.