PDA

View Full Version : PF almost not playable :(



GH_Klingstroem
10-27-2004, 09:16 AM
I get stutter all the time. The cmop. freezes for 20secs and then all runs very smooth and them suddenly i get these small micro stutter for a millisec or something and then smooth again,, I get these microstutters every 10 secs... what is wrong with my setup?!?! never had a game with this much stutter before. when it does runs smooth it runs very smooth...

Oh one more thing why does the forrests in PF cause so much more loss in framerate than the forrests in FB?!

cheers

DuxCorvan
10-27-2004, 09:41 AM
Don't know anything about your PC, but it looks as you need more RAM. That kind of issue is common when the game finds little memory resources and relies on virtual HD memory. Maybe your card has also not much video memory for the textures.

Try lowering the graphic detail, and disabling antialiasing and anisotropic filters. If you're running 'perfect', downgrade to 'excellent'. PF 'perfect' mode is more demanding than FB's.

It could be also a sound issue. Lower the sound options, Il-2 series are not much EAX friendly.

Heinz_Knokke
10-27-2004, 09:58 AM
RAM as nothing to do with this problem.
I personally have a Pentium 4 2.4 GHz and 1 Go RAM and a GF4 128 Mo, and this is not enough to make the game run smoothly. Perhaps a 256 Mo video card will do better (I've heard that Radeon cards have less problem, but from my experience, the problem is still there)
My opinion is that the LODs are to memory intensive - higher resolution LODs have too much polys, and so, the game pauses often when an aircraft comes very close from the player.
AA guns on aircraft carriers are also a great cause of pauses and stutters, as well as the "spawning" of AI airplanes, or player airplanes.
Firing with the guns also causes pauses and stutter.

In short, unless we have the next generation video cards and processors, the game is still going to be plagued with this problems for most of us. RAM will not have a great impact on this problem (increasing from 512 Mo to 1 Go made no difference at all for me)

MK2aw
10-27-2004, 10:06 AM
Guys do some searches for the stutter issue. there is a lot of info at simhq as well.

it is caused by your video card and sound card trying to access the bus at the same time. I had it for a while then it went away on it's own. It's a strange issue that may be alleviated by tweaking the settings on your video card and how it uses the bus.

Do searches for it, there is a ton of info on how to improve it.

Mk2aw

beepboop
10-27-2004, 10:08 AM
Yeah, stutter is very much a problem in PF, just the same as it was in the retail release of FB.

It's got nothing to do with your computer. Unless you have a truly **** PC, its entirely the fault of the game. Now, you can probably tweak a lot of settings to try and coax an extra couple of FPS out of the game - there are pleanty of other threads that will tell you how - but fundamentally its the fault of the game.

Same was true of FB. Remember when that first came out, what a piece of half-assed **** it was? Took them a couple of patches to make it playable. That had nothing to do with "optimising" your install or options or any **** like that. It was all down to the crappiness of the released game. They fixed it. In patches. Same is probably going to be the case with PF.

Now, you'll hear a lot of **** about you having to do a careful install. Or putting some kind of placebo onto your system like replacing the MS Java stuff with Sun Microsystems Java (I fell for that one - doesn't make a blind bit of difference, and its only a waste of your time to try doing it). But, in the end, you paid $50 for this software and you should expect it to work properly without you having to spend hours of your time fiddling around with it and your system. End of the day, they'll patch this mofo and iron out most of the problems.

Just another case of UBI soft using monkeys to program. We'll wait for the fixes in just the same way as we waited for them with IL2, and FB, and AEP, and LoMac.....

Same as it ever was.

GH_Klingstroem
10-27-2004, 10:37 AM
thx for ur answers guys! im running on a 2.2ghz 512mb RAM (I know i should get more) and have a radeon 9600 128mb video card... will try to decrease the settings as bit!
cheers

Baron_99th
10-27-2004, 10:51 AM
Hi,

I had stutter issues when I first started playing PF.

Then I experimented with the in-game Audio quality in the "Controls" section of PF.

I found that by reducing the sound quality level, the stutters disappeared. And to be honest, I didn't notice any difference in the sound reproduction after having done so.

Give it a try and see if it works for your system.

Cheers,

Derek.

Fresshness
10-27-2004, 10:56 AM
D3FR4G R0XXoRZ http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

artjunky
10-27-2004, 10:58 AM
The sound thing is right on. I've had the same problem with that. Also, turn off virus programs too.

However, I have found that much of the game it just too computer intensive for my system. That's not to say "dumb it down." I say, put more in so we can build up to it.

Anyone try the Pearl Harbor mission? Man, was fine until I got into the harbor...couldn't play it. If I want to play it, I'll have to get a new system. My bad luck.

I thinkn the game is great.

LEXX_Luthor
10-27-2004, 11:32 AM
artjunky, is it the AI palm trees causing your Pearl Problem?

In FB, you can Destroy the palm trees using the FMB. Hopefully the same with FP and...the FMP

Brain32
10-27-2004, 11:43 AM
If you playd it at perfect settings then it's understandable. My system is quite similar to yours, I can play it at excellent with AA and without problems...

fluup
10-27-2004, 01:51 PM
You should indeed disable your virusscanner. It didn't effect anything ingame, though when I try to join a MP session through HyperLobby WITH virusscan on, it takes ages to join. When I disable the virusscanner joining takes just a blink of my eyes http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

LuckyBoy1
10-27-2004, 02:20 PM
Don't disable virus or software firewall while online; that's just plain dumb!

Post your diagnosis in Community Help for some assistance here. While you are waiting for them to respond over in Community Help, read Luckyboy's Guide For Complete Users.

XyZspineZyX
10-27-2004, 02:30 PM
Apparently installing Sun's Java package removed a lot of stutter and choppiness for some people. Check out java.sun.com, download JRE (java runtime environment) version 1.5.

See the thread "I may have stumbled on something" in General Discussions.

mortoma
10-27-2004, 02:51 PM
I don't think people really need Java Runtime Environment ( JRE ). I think all they truly need is Java Virtual Machine ( JVM ). I really think you only need JRE if you are a software developer/programmer and you want to program in the Java language. JVM should be all a PC needs to run Java programs, at least the Sun's version of Java. It can get confusing and Sun's website doesn't help matters, they really don't explain what is what there!!!!

Bearcat99
10-27-2004, 02:52 PM
All these answers and we still dont even know what settings he is using.... as far as perfect excellent etc. Not to mention AA & AF

VW-IceFire
10-27-2004, 04:33 PM
I don't have PF yet but I'm told by the usual crowd that it runs just as well as FB/AEP do. With that in mind, my machine (touch wood), runs AEP with perfect smoothness. Online I get the occasional stutter which is to be expected...but the game runs like butter offline.

AMD 2700+, 512mb PC2700, Radeon 9700Pro, nVidia Soundstorm sound. I run Perfect mode...35 fps average.

To test the AEP levels of flak and slowdown...I placed the Tirpitz and a pair of Russian heavy cruisers against each other and then added 3 wings of 109's and 5 wings of IL-2T's. During the worst fighting, my FPS dropped to 22fps...still QUITE playable. During this scene, a total of 6 IL-2's were in sight, just as many torpedos and a whole ton of AAA.

If PF performs like this....carrier with destroyer escorts being attacked by torpedo bombers and fighters is going to be QUITE doable. So the game engine isn't entirely to fault...its heavy but not the sole cause. Time to work on drivers and system efficiency.

Athosd
10-27-2004, 06:46 PM
I installed PF over FB/AEP and had no difficulties at all - it didn't even mess with the control config, all settings I'd been using previously were retained (though I had backed them up just in case). I just went in after the install and configured the new keys for Canopy etc.
Performance seems to be very nearly the same as with v2.04. The things that hammer my system in PF are the same things that would hammer it in FB:Aces.
My rig is pretty ordinary (upgrading shortly):

XP1900, ancient Soltek VIA266 mainboard,512MB DDR266, 9800pro 128MB (the only good part - using CAT 4.2 right now), SB Audigy (basic - and doesn't like the VIA chipset so must run with acceleration turned down, still crackles a bit), super ordinary hard drives, win98se.

I run the game under OpenGL in excellent mode at 1152x864x32bpp with 4xFSAA and 2xAF.
Looks great and works well enough - frames min 25+ for most activity (dips below that in the usual places) - though FB:Aces could give it a thrashing in some busy missions.

The only time I've observed stutter is when firing the guns for the first time when memory is low (usually when opening the game after doing some other work on the PC) - and that is brief and only happens once.

Salute

Athos

LuckyBoy1
10-27-2004, 07:00 PM
I'm with Bearcat here. We don't even know the most basic things about how he's set up. How can you go giving answers when you don't even know what the question truly is!

Post your diagnosis over in Community Help please!

MK2aw
10-27-2004, 10:58 PM
wow...please just re read my post.

thanks

Mk2aw

The_Ant
10-28-2004, 12:50 AM
Here is something that can fix it maybe.For those whom are running with a no-cd rts.dll for pf.Can uninstall it and use the original rts file (if you own the original pf).I my self tested the rts.dll no-cd to save my precious cd´s,but the game was simply unplayable with mega stutters and i reinstalled the original file.
For those whom now are too bash me about using a nocd,sthu cause every user HAVE the legal rights to make a backup copy of game,but since you cant do that only have to try a no-cd,too save them.