PDA

View Full Version : Using JR Radios



C0mdot
01-08-2007, 12:01 AM
Hello everyone
I am wondering if anyone knows if it is possible to use my JRXP2610 (that's the UK frequency version not that it matters here) with IL2.

I have used REFLEX XTR (different game...) with the supplied cable connection. Is there something similar for IL2 and do I go to JR for it or UbiSoft?

Not yet ready to fork out for the yoke!

Cheers

- Comdot

C0mdot
01-08-2007, 12:01 AM
Hello everyone
I am wondering if anyone knows if it is possible to use my JRXP2610 (that's the UK frequency version not that it matters here) with IL2.

I have used REFLEX XTR (different game...) with the supplied cable connection. Is there something similar for IL2 and do I go to JR for it or UbiSoft?

Not yet ready to fork out for the yoke!

Cheers

- Comdot

Tully__
01-08-2007, 02:27 AM
If you have an RC model transmitter with a USB cable that Windows recognises as a generic Human Interface Device, it shoud work fine with the game. Just go to the very bottom of the controls page in the game to assign the various sticks etc..<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

<center>
http://jennirivers.actewagl.net.au/sig.jpg
SST X-45 profile (http://jennirivers.actewagl.net.au/fb.zip) | SST X-52 Profile (http://jennirivers.actewagl.net.au/fbx52.zip) | Joysticks & IL2/FB/PF (http://www.airwarfare.com/tech/sticks.htm) | IL2Sticks Utility (http://www.airwarfare.com/Sims/FB/fb_essential_files.htm#087)
Maddox Forums Moderator</center>

C0mdot
01-08-2007, 10:00 AM
Thanks, that's very good news. I haven't bought the game yet but now I am very tempted.