PDA

View Full Version : New joystick help



redhat11
05-01-2008, 09:23 PM
So I just got the Saitek AV8R today, and I installed it, and when I go into IL2:FB and go to the hardware/input, it doesnt give me the option to select a joystick? Blah

redhat11
05-01-2008, 09:23 PM
So I just got the Saitek AV8R today, and I installed it, and when I go into IL2:FB and go to the hardware/input, it doesnt give me the option to select a joystick? Blah

Bearcat99
05-01-2008, 09:32 PM
Joystick setup guide @ M4T (http://mission4today.com/index.php?name=Knowledge_Base&op=show&kid=261)

redhat11
05-02-2008, 11:47 AM
Yeah, I tried all that and still a no-go

Urufu_Shinjiro
05-02-2008, 12:00 PM
So you went to the HOTAS section under controls and clicked to the right of the axis you wanted to assign, moved the stick and nothing happened? Can you be very specific?

redhat11
05-02-2008, 03:20 PM
Yeah, I went to the Hotas section and clicked where you assign the control, moved the part of the joystick and nothing happened. Tried all of the controls for each movement. Opened the game controllers window on windows and it shows the joystick and shows the movements and etc when you move the joystick, but the game wont recognize it or somethin

Urufu_Shinjiro
05-02-2008, 03:24 PM
Go to the game folder and open il2setup.exe and I don't remember which screen it is but make sure use joystick is checked.

redhat11
05-02-2008, 03:34 PM
lol, yeah its checked.. it says "joyUse=1" in the config if thats what its supposed to be

riggs_SC
05-02-2008, 03:41 PM
Click Windows "Start" button
Goto "Programs"
Goto Ubisoft>IL-2 Sturmovik 1946>Setup
Game's "Setup" window will open
Goto "Joystick" tab
Make sure "Use Joystick" box has a checkmark in it
Click "Ok"


Hope that helps

Urufu_Shinjiro
05-02-2008, 03:49 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by redhat11:
lol, yeah its checked.. it says "joyUse=1" in the config if thats what its supposed to be </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Hmm, odd. So when you click to the right of say, elevator, in the HOTAS section a little box shows up and you pull back the stick and the box just stays there? But in the control panel the stick works fine? I'm sorry to repeat myself I just want to make sure we don't miscommunicate. maybe FoolTrottle can come by, he has screenshots that show the boxes and the axis appearing in those boxes that may help.

redhat11
05-02-2008, 03:57 PM
Yup, box just stays there and it works in the control panel. I already tried a reinstall, but still no luck. Bleh, I'll reinstall again, lol

Urufu_Shinjiro
05-02-2008, 04:01 PM
Windows Vista?

redhat11
05-02-2008, 04:08 PM
yeah

Urufu_Shinjiro
05-02-2008, 04:27 PM
Have you installed il2 in the program files folder? If so drag the whole game folder into a new location like C:\Games or something (no need to reistall) anf then make sure the conf.ini in the main game folder and the settings.ini in the users folder and subfolders are NOT read only. I bet thats it.

Bearcat99
05-02-2008, 05:50 PM
Lol.. Im not using Vista so I forget about that question..

redhat11
05-02-2008, 10:02 PM
Moving it to C:/whatever instead of program files worked! thanks a lot. Any idea why it does this?

Urufu_Shinjiro
05-03-2008, 02:39 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by redhat11:
Moving it to C:/whatever instead of program files worked! thanks a lot. Any idea why it does this? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yes, one of the security features in vista is that items installed in the program files folder have their .ini files protected so you or the game cannot write to them. Most software other than games does not use .ini files in such a way that this causes problems. In this case it does. Always a good idea to place games outside of the program files folder just in case.

halfcool
05-03-2008, 10:02 PM
I had to reinstall IL2 to get my joystick working. I guess it configured to no joystick when I installed it the first time when I didn't have one plugged in.

Make sure it's connected and reinstall, should work.