PDA

View Full Version : multiplay - norton ?



bhunter2112
01-17-2005, 08:44 PM
I need to disable norton in order to play on Hyperlobby. What else can I do to stay protected during play? I'm sure it is simple but I have no idea how to do it!!!

WTE_Galway
01-17-2005, 09:33 PM
ask in community help they will be able to tell you the ports to set up in norton firewall for it to work

XyZspineZyX
01-17-2005, 11:31 PM
Norton Internet Security?


O.K., on the AV side of things turn off
SCRIPT BLOCKING
BLOOD HOUND

On the Firewall side of things turn off
AUTOMATIC PROGRAM CONTROL

when Hyperlobby tries to access the net (if it has not been allowed to already), there will a warning to permit access or not. Click yes to permit access all the time.
This allows the game to run uncheked but still affords friewall protection against other intruders.

Before starting Hyperlobby, turn off Auto protect in the AV

The above offs for the AV will enable the game to run without being constantly scanned.