PDA

View Full Version : No Response from Cougar HOTAS Throttle



TonyPiech
08-26-2004, 02:00 PM
I just purchased and installed IL2FB Gold Pack and updated to V2.04 and am famializing myself with the Sim but ran into a slight problem. My Cougar HOTAS throttle doesn't seem to respond. All of the other features on the Cougar are responsive to the profile that I'm using, but nothing happens when I make any adjustment/movement of the throttle arm to increase or decrease speed. I'm not sure if I need to adjust an axes on the Input screen or what? Any help would be appreciated.

TonyPiech
08-26-2004, 02:00 PM
I just purchased and installed IL2FB Gold Pack and updated to V2.04 and am famializing myself with the Sim but ran into a slight problem. My Cougar HOTAS throttle doesn't seem to respond. All of the other features on the Cougar are responsive to the profile that I'm using, but nothing happens when I make any adjustment/movement of the throttle arm to increase or decrease speed. I'm not sure if I need to adjust an axes on the Input screen or what? Any help would be appreciated.

GT182
08-26-2004, 02:43 PM
You might need to reflash it to get the throttle to work right.

"GT182" / "Stab/JG51_vonSpinmeister"
www.bombs-away.net/forums (http://www.bombs-away.net/forums)
www.stabgeschwader51.com (http://www.stabgeschwader51.com)
"Fly to Survive, Survive to Fly"

Ketalar
08-26-2004, 03:14 PM
No, no, no! Don't reflash just yet!!!

Open the setup window where you bind your keys, scroll down to the bottom and find the section named "HOTAS" or something. Click the throttle line and move your Cougar throttle. It should recognize the new axis. Go play.

This is what I had to do when I tried a Cougar. I hope this works for you to. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2004, 03:44 PM
ACHTUNG!!!!

If you do find it necessary to flash it for ANY reason, be damned sure to DISCONNECT THE THROTTLE FIRST!!!!!

I REPEAT, BEFORE YOU EVER FLASH A COUGAR, DISCONNECT THE THROTTLE FIRST!!

If you don't, you will likely burn up the pot in the throttle and have to get a replacement part. It's easy to replace, but having to wait a good month to get it really puts a crimp in your flying....

TonyPiech
08-26-2004, 06:39 PM
Ketalar, thanks for the advice, moved my throttle and the "U" axis changed to "Z" axis and my throttle works. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Another basic question, how do I know where I'm at on the in-flight map? Am I in the middle of the map on the bottom center or what? I'm trying to land at a base, but can't find-out where I'm located on the map?

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2004, 06:46 PM
If you don't have a white plane on your map (disabled by the host) then you're hosed.

You'll have to find a terrain feature to navigate by. Look for doglegging rivers, road nets and shapes of large forests, and find them on your map.

Ketalar
08-26-2004, 07:00 PM
Glad I could help! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif


Another hint regarding the map is to zoom out (right click on the map, it cycles out then in again, then out, etc) to look for the marker plane. Also left click and hold to drag the map around.

Apparently the first time you open up the map it's centered on your location, after that the map stays and you move. So use the map sparingly while online if the marker plane is disabled. When you do check it out remember where it was centered and you're set.

(Or just follow your path during the whole flight by regularly checking the map, it's not that hard with all the rivers, roads, forests and lakes out there.)

TonyPiech
08-26-2004, 07:36 PM
Ok Guys, thanks for the input. Guess I'll have to get use to looking at unique landmarks.