PDA

View Full Version : Displaying FPS??



GMTech13
04-15-2005, 10:06 PM
Hi all. Just bought this game and so far, I'm loving it! The manual shows how to display the FPS, but it doesn't work. I thought maybe the patches 3.03 or 3.04 may have changed it. How do I get the FPS to show? The key used to bring up the console doesn't work... Can I edit the .ini file to add a line???

Thanks guys... hope to see you online soon

GMTech13

GMTech13
04-15-2005, 10:06 PM
Hi all. Just bought this game and so far, I'm loving it! The manual shows how to display the FPS, but it doesn't work. I thought maybe the patches 3.03 or 3.04 may have changed it. How do I get the FPS to show? The key used to bring up the console doesn't work... Can I edit the .ini file to add a line???

Thanks guys... hope to see you online soon

GMTech13

Tully__
04-15-2005, 10:37 PM
The tilde key "~" only works for multiplayer. For single player, use Shift-Tab (press both keys together) to open console rather than chat, and leave the ">" character out of the command. It it case sensitive and should look like this:

fps START SHOW

GMTech13
04-17-2005, 05:33 PM
Thanks Tully...you da man..

GMTech