PDA

View Full Version : 1946 and Battle over Europe



Treesqueak
01-02-2007, 03:28 AM
Has anyone installed Battle over Europe with 1946? If so, was there a special way? Before 1946, I installed BoE after FB and before AEP and PF. There are a number of BoE patches also.

I want to be able to use BoE along with the patches with 1946.

Thanks.

Mike<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/CVN70-mini.jpg http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/usaflag8.gif http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/navflag.gif
'Quando Omni Flunkus Moritati'
("When all else fails, play dead.")
------------------------------
United States Navy 1979-1982
Aviation Machinists Mate 2nd Class
VT-23, HS-1, USS Carl Vinson CVN70 (Plank Owner)

Treesqueak
01-02-2007, 03:28 AM
Has anyone installed Battle over Europe with 1946? If so, was there a special way? Before 1946, I installed BoE after FB and before AEP and PF. There are a number of BoE patches also.

I want to be able to use BoE along with the patches with 1946.

Thanks.

Mike<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/CVN70-mini.jpg http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/usaflag8.gif http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/navflag.gif
'Quando Omni Flunkus Moritati'
("When all else fails, play dead.")
------------------------------
United States Navy 1979-1982
Aviation Machinists Mate 2nd Class
VT-23, HS-1, USS Carl Vinson CVN70 (Plank Owner)

tagTaken2
01-02-2007, 04:39 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Treesqueak:
Has anyone installed Battle over Europe with 1946? If so, was there a special way? Before 1946, I installed BoE after FB and before AEP and PF. There are a number of BoE patches also.

I want to be able to use BoE along with the patches with 1946.

Thanks.

Mike </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Ditto. I lost my BoE stuff with the FB wipe.

Perhaps they could release a combined patch for 4.07? And make it easier to find than the last ones?

AH_BlueKestral
01-02-2007, 11:36 AM
S!Treesqueak

What I did was install 46 as a stand
alone. I have a copy of FB+AEP+PF =4.04m. In that version I installed BOE as well as other add ons. I updated my Dgen folder, Dgen and my Ngen with the 4.0E update from the Combat Ace website. You must regiter to download.http://forum.combatace.com/index.php?automodule=downloads&showfile=2032

I then opened up my FB+AEP+Pf main folder. I copied my Dgen folder, Dgen, Ngen, PaintScheme,
configini folder, Mission folder, and User. (I forgot about that one) into the corresponding folders in 46. There probably is a better way. This just worked for me. The Dgen has two items that need to be copied. The folder labeled DGEN and the Dgen (icon) looking for a better word. The paintschemes is important due to the special skins BOE has in them. I also installed Ianboys new Dgen from
Sim HQ http://www.simhq.com/simhq3/sims/boards/bbs/ultimatebb....topic;f=144;t=006070 (http://www.simhq.com/simhq3/sims/boards/bbs/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=144;t=006070)

Everything looks to be running fine. I think I copied my records folder too. Let me know how this works for you. Since I have two versions of the game, my Operation Barbarosa install wanted me to uninstall before I could reinstall.
I just did this to save time. It worked for me.
S!
_AH_BlueKestral
Public Information Officer
Aces High Virtual Fighter Squadron

han freak solo
01-02-2007, 11:41 AM
I'll have to check mine out tonight.

After I installed '46, I copied over all the important stuff from my 4.04m. Since I see the campaigns still in the campaign menu, I just assumed they were still there.

I've spent all my recent time in QMB checking out the new stuff so I don't know.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.lssdigital.com/lwpilot/HFSsig47.jpg

Treesqueak
01-02-2007, 02:37 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by AH_BlueKestral:
S!Treesqueak

What I did was install 46 as a stand
alone. I have a copy of FB+AEP+PF =4.04m. In that version I installed BOE as well as other add ons. I updated my Dgen folder, Dgen and my Ngen with the 4.0E update from the Combat Ace website. You must regiter to download.http://forum.combatace.com/index.php?automodule=downloads&showfile=2032

I then opened up my FB+AEP+Pf main folder. I copied my Dgen folder, Dgen, Ngen, PaintScheme,
configini folder, mission folder into the corresponding folders in 46. There probably is a better way. This just worked for me. The Dgen has two items that need to be copied. The folder labeled DGEN and the Dgen (icon) looking for a better word. The paintschemes is important due to the special skins BOE has in them. I also installed Ianboys new Dgen from
Sim HQ http://www.simhq.com/simhq3/sims/boards/bbs/ultimatebb....topic;f=144;t=006070 (http://www.simhq.com/simhq3/sims/boards/bbs/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=144;t=006070)

Everything looks to be running fine. I think I copied my records folder too. Let me know how this works for you. Since I have two versions of the game, my Operation Barbarosa install wanted me to uninstall before I could reinstall.
I just did this to save time. It worked for me.
S!
_AH_BlueKestral
Public Information Officer
Aces High Virtual Fighter Squadron </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Thanks. I guess this would be one way to do it. The only problem will be is that I'm giving an out of state friend my copies of FB, AEP, and PF since I won't need them anymore with 1946. I posted the question over to SimHQ also and will see what they come up with.

If all else fails, I guess I could reinstall FB+AEP+BOE+PF and then burn the files onto a CD.

Mike<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/CVN70-mini.jpg http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/usaflag8.gif http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/navflag.gif
'Quando Omni Flunkus Moritati'
("When all else fails, play dead.")
------------------------------
United States Navy 1979-1982
Aviation Machinists Mate 2nd Class
VT-23, HS-1, USS Carl Vinson CVN70 (Plank Owner)

DmdSeeker
01-02-2007, 02:51 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by han freak solo:
I'll have to check mine out tonight.

After I installed '46, I copied over all the important stuff from my 4.04m. Since I see the campaigns still in the campaign menu, I just assumed they were still there.

I've spent all my recent time in QMB checking out the new stuff so I don't know. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

How did you keep your campaigns?

I copied the users folder over; and kept my pilot and keymappings; but my campaigns don't show up..

AH_BlueKestral
01-02-2007, 06:38 PM
S!

In the past, most BOE updates required you to have the original cd in your drive. Keep that disk. Did installing 46 over your FB+AEP+PF
wipe out BOE? Mabey it was due to having a newer DGEN, NGEN and Dgen folder. Do a clean install to avoid conflicts, and have the ability to update in the future. There has been a lot of great help in this community. They should of put on the web this statement "This version is meant as a stand alone version' and released the downloads of SOM and 46 at the same time.
Ah, who am I kidding I'm glad I have the Dvd.

han freak solo
01-02-2007, 09:06 PM
Hmmmm. I've got a busted BOE installed.

I tried a mission with the Spit in the Ardennes campaign. Everything looked okay, but no enemies in the air. None called out, so I figured just a brainless escort mission.

Then the end of mission briefing showed 6 shot down Me-262s with their positions mapped out. I was all over the area of the "battle" but saw nothing.

I really need to probably reinstall a few things. My current Dgen.exe is 4.0.0.9 which is the same in both my 4.04m and 4.07m.

I've got a copy of 4.0.6.11 sitting on my desktop. I guess I need to install that and try it out since that includes Burma.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.lssdigital.com/lwpilot/HFSsig47.jpg

josephs1959
01-02-2007, 11:51 PM
I've always found that for some reason or another "Battle Over Europe" must be installed LAST.

major_setback
01-03-2007, 05:53 AM
Firstly about my 1946 install: I installed the Sturmovik 1946 disc over my 4.04m install, without backing up my conf file (so I had to use a version of the conf file that was older than 4.o4m and then make some changes myself).

I found that I had to paste in the older version (4.04m) of my 'defaults' file from the 'users' folder.


BoE works perfectly for me.

I just now continued with some older campaigns, and also created some new ones. everything seems to work fine for me. The only thing I noticed was that in a couple of the new campaign missions there was no opposition (Me 262 new campaigns), but mostly all is well, and I think it has always been this way, where some missions don't meet with any opposition.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y129/major-setback/Signaurepic004BESTframe014small.jpg
<span class="ev_code_PINK">My Aim is True.</span>

han freak solo
01-03-2007, 06:52 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by major_setback:
The only thing I noticed was that in a couple of the new campaign missions there was no opposition (Me 262 new campaigns) </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Hmmmm. Further testing needed before repairing, then.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.lssdigital.com/lwpilot/HFSsig47.jpg

major_setback
01-03-2007, 08:45 AM
I'll just add that I flew four or five already existing Normandy campaigns, and they worked fine (I completed missions, and moved onto new missions without any problem ). I also created a couple of new Normandy campaigns, and everthing worked fine.
I then created a few of Battle of the Bulge campaigns with Me262's. In the first campaign the first couple of flights didn't meet opposition (however I did stop them after using the time-speed function for a good while). Subsiquent missions met opposition as normal.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y129/major-setback/Signaurepic004BESTframe014small.jpg
<span class="ev_code_PINK">My Aim is True.</span>

Treesqueak
01-04-2007, 12:25 AM
I think I may have figured out the solution to my question.

I thought what if I can trick BoE into installing. What I did was install 1946. Then I copied the main directory with only the exe files to another place. I then installed BoE and pointed it to that directory and it installed just fine.

I haven't finished yet, but going by what ya'll said I'll just copy the directories into the original 1946 directory.

I just had a thought, I'll have to modify the above a little so BoE can unstall itself since the fake directory will be deleted and it won't know where to go to unstall.

I'll test tomorrow or this weekend to see if it went ok.

Mike<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/CVN70-mini.jpg http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/usaflag8.gif http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/navflag.gif
'Quando Omni Flunkus Moritati'
("When all else fails, play dead.")
------------------------------
United States Navy 1979-1982
Aviation Machinists Mate 2nd Class
VT-23, HS-1, USS Carl Vinson CVN70 (Plank Owner)

Breeze147
01-04-2007, 06:12 AM
Can I just do clean installs of my add-ons (BOE, Barbarossa, Ostfront) to '46?<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.inkart.com/images/Vector/P_47D.jpg

Treesqueak
01-04-2007, 10:58 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Breeze147:
Can I just do clean installs of my add-ons (BOE, Barbarossa, Ostfront) to '46? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Read what I posted above. That is what I'm trying now. I'm not sure if it will work, but I think it will. Just backup everything before hand incase it doesn't if you want to try it.

Go here http://www.simhq.com/simhq3/sims/boards/bbs/ultimatebb....topic;f=144;t=007736 (http://www.simhq.com/simhq3/sims/boards/bbs/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=144;t=007736)

It's a topic I started there asking the same thing and there are replies about BoE, Osfront, etc. They report over there no problems.

Mike<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/CVN70-mini.jpg http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/usaflag8.gif http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/navflag.gif
'Quando Omni Flunkus Moritati'
("When all else fails, play dead.")
------------------------------
United States Navy 1979-1982
Aviation Machinists Mate 2nd Class
VT-23, HS-1, USS Carl Vinson CVN70 (Plank Owner)

AH_BlueKestral
01-04-2007, 11:04 AM
S!Breeze147

My problem was due to having dual installs. Operation Barbarossa read that it was installed already and wanted to know if I needed to repair or uninstall. Since I have 9
add ons outside of the <b style="color:black;background-color:#a0ffff">ubi[/b] ones. I decided to port rather than reinstall all updates ect. Again, since I knew I would be updating my add on updates I did them in advance on my other install. I have not started my Burma Campaign yet.
http://www.simhq.com/simhq3/sims/boards/bbs/ultimatebb....topic;f=144;t=006070 (http://www.simhq.com/simhq3/sims/boards/bbs/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=144;t=006070)<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.aceshigh.ws/wco/misc/bluekestral_sig_ii.jpg

han freak solo
01-04-2007, 08:44 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by DmdSeeker:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by han freak solo:
I'll have to check mine out tonight.

After I installed '46, I copied over all the important stuff from my 4.04m. Since I see the campaigns still in the campaign menu, I just assumed they were still there.

I've spent all my recent time in QMB checking out the new stuff so I don't know. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

How did you keep your campaigns?

I copied the users folder over; and kept my pilot and keymappings; but my campaigns don't show up.. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Sorry, dmdseeker. I didn't see this until now. Like my boss says, I'm always thinking about myself. Did you also copy over your campaigns folder? You probably figured it out by now.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.lssdigital.com/lwpilot/HFSsig47.jpg

Treesqueak
01-05-2007, 11:24 PM
Found out the Wings Over Jungle and Wings over Waves by PlusWave will work with '46. These are ones I want also.

Mike<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/CVN70-mini.jpg http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/usaflag8.gif http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/navflag.gif
'Quando Omni Flunkus Moritati'
("When all else fails, play dead.")
------------------------------
United States Navy 1979-1982
Aviation Machinists Mate 2nd Class
VT-23, HS-1, USS Carl Vinson CVN70 (Plank Owner)

-HH-Quazi
01-06-2007, 01:10 AM
All 10 of my paid addons installed and runs fine is '46. I had to move my FB folder into My Documents folder to keep some of them from offering an un-install option. But after I did this, every one of them went in well, even ths new one from Pluswave called Wings over Citadel.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

<center>http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v289/HH_Beebop/Personal/HHLoGo3.jpg

Hunters' Magnum-PC House (https://magnum-pc.com/Search/External/)
So You're Interested In Water Cooling? (http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=70)
Welcome To The Dogz Hound Pound! (http://www.k9squadrons.com)
Mission 4Today (http://www.mission4today.com/)

Jagdgeschwader2
01-06-2007, 09:16 AM
You can do that in the control manager. You will need to create a profile for it.



http://home.earthlink.net/~jagdgeschwader26/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/jagdgeschwader2s.jpg <div class="ev_tpc_signature">

I'll keep a light on in the dog house window for ya!

Capt.LoneRanger
01-06-2007, 09:22 AM
Sorry, but how does that help?

He wants to NOT get the throttle activate the WEP, so it should stop at 100%, if I got that right.

I'd recommend either a mechanical stop or to shift the curve of the throttle in the controls manager.
(click on the CH-Throttle-Tab, then on the lower picture of the throttle. You can see the axis-settings for the throttle, now and are able to shift and modifiy the input-values.)<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

greets
Capt.LoneRanger

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v411/Arcadiac/Lone1copy.png

Jagdgeschwader2
01-06-2007, 09:30 AM
Misunderstood the question. No need to get testy. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

These experts can help you.

http://www.ch-hangar.com/forum/

http://home.earthlink.net/~jagdgeschwader26/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/jagdgeschwader2s.jpg <div class="ev_tpc_signature">

I'll keep a light on in the dog house window for ya!

Capt.LoneRanger
01-06-2007, 09:47 AM
Sorry, the question was not meant as an offense, JG2.

I though you were suggesting to calibrate the throttle, so it ends at 100% when fully pushed forward, but I didn't know, how that works with CH-Products. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

greets
Capt.LoneRanger

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v411/Arcadiac/Lone1copy.png

Jagdgeschwader2
01-06-2007, 10:07 AM
No offense taken Capt. I did misunderstand the question. They should be able to help him at the CH hangar.

http://home.earthlink.net/~jagdgeschwader26/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/jagdgeschwader2s.jpg <div class="ev_tpc_signature">

I'll keep a light on in the dog house window for ya!

slipBall
01-06-2007, 10:36 AM
You would open control manager...then calibrate
You must set to "direct mode" to calibrate...a little trick is to not push the throttle all the way forward, or backward, during calibration...a one half inch of travel should be good...both directions...thats shy of travel stop..good luck
http://i51.photobucket.com/albums/f394/SlipBall/ScreenHunter_6.jpg


http://i51.photobucket.com/albums/f394/SlipBall/ScreenHunter_7.jpg


http://i51.photobucket.com/albums/f394/SlipBall/ScreenHunter_8.jpg


http://i51.photobucket.com/albums/f394/SlipBall/ScreenHunter_9.jpg <div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i51.photobucket.com/albums/f394/SlipBall/orders.jpg

horseback
01-06-2007, 10:59 AM
juryman-

On many aircraft, going over 100% is the ONLY way for you to get full power; pressing the W key isn't going to do anything. These types will go to 110% power, simulating the pushing of the throttle past the safety-wired 'stop' on the real things to reach emergency power settings (hence the expression 'buster' from RAF Ground Control, denoting the need for all speed).

Unfortunately, your CH Pro Throttle doesn't have a detent at the 10/11ths point of its throw, so you'll just have to keep an eye on the HUD messages and keep your throttle below 100% until you need full power.

Slipball has the right idea, and I recommend calibrating your Pro Throttle using the CH Control Manager software <span class="ev_code_YELLOW">every time you disconnect & re-connect it.</span>

In my experience, it often takes two calibrations to get the full 110% of 'throw' sensed by the game; you will see the 'ball' on your Test/Calibrate ribbon indicator for your throttle axis go all the way to the top and the bottom when it's right.

cheers

horseback<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

"Here's your new Mustangs, boys. You can learn to fly'em on the way to the target. Cheers!" -LTCOL Don Blakeslee, 4th FG CO, February 27th, 1944

Cloyd
01-06-2007, 11:07 AM
Try this:

Find the line for your throttle in the conf.ini and set it to this----&gt;
1Z=0 100 86 72 65 58 54 50 55 72 82 0
(your throttle may not be on the "1Z" line)

This gives me 99% power with the throttle in the full forward position, and 0% in the full back position. Then I have a button on the throttle assigned to INCREASE POWER to get above 100% when needed.

Cloyd

juryman03
01-06-2007, 02:09 PM
Thanks very much for all the tips. I won't get a chance to try any of them til later on, but I'll let you know what I end up doing.

Thanks again!

leeG727
01-06-2007, 09:01 PM
I use a simple CMS script in the Control Manager to enable WEP at full throttle. It essentially presses a virtual "W" button when the throttle output enters a certain range and presses the virtual button again when the throttle leaves that range. I think a CMS script could be written to have the throttle output any value you wanted at any throttle position. The capability to customize CH controller outputs using CMS scripts pretty impressive. I also have a script that gives me differential toe braking with the CH pedals. You should really visit the CH Hangar Forums. http://www.ch-hangar.com/forum/<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

----------
http://i58.photobucket.com/albums/g258/leeG727/IL2/leeG-sig.gif

Treesqueak
01-06-2007, 10:07 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by -HH-Quazi:
All 10 of my paid addons installed and runs fine is '46. I had to move my FB folder into My Documents folder to keep some of them from offering an un-install option. But after I did this, every one of them went in well, even ths new one from Pluswave called Wings over Citadel. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Thanks, great to know.

Mike http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/CVN70-mini.jpg http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/usaflag8.gif http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y128/ATCSMike/navflag.gif
'Quando Omni Flunkus Moritati'
("When all else fails, play dead.")
------------------------------
United States Navy 1979-1982
Aviation Machinists Mate 2nd Class
VT-23, HS-1, USS Carl Vinson CVN70 (Plank Owner)