PDA

View Full Version : Making the dafault view outside?



mattisx88
04-16-2007, 11:13 AM
Hi=)
I am wondering if it is in anyway possible for the view to start outside the plane when you start a mission?
This is manily because I want to try the AI planes when I fool around with the full misssion builder, and the maps wont load becasue I get an error message saying the plane doesent have a cockpit.

Thanks for any help=)

mattisx88
04-16-2007, 11:13 AM
Hi=)
I am wondering if it is in anyway possible for the view to start outside the plane when you start a mission?
This is manily because I want to try the AI planes when I fool around with the full misssion builder, and the maps wont load becasue I get an error message saying the plane doesent have a cockpit.

Thanks for any help=)

AFSG_Bulldog
04-16-2007, 07:30 PM
it has been a while since I tried out the AI planes. But I believe you have to do it in a dogfight mission where the AI planes are listed in the mission file. Then you have to start with a plane that has a cockpit. Following the "flyable" plane you can select and fly the AI after that.

Like I said it has been a while and the proceedure might have changed somewhat.