PDA

View Full Version : The cr@ppiest IL-2 computer around here?



msalama
02-05-2005, 06:34 AM
As I stated elsewhere, mine is an AMD 1.3GHz w/ 256MB RAM & 64MB Nvidia GeForce2 MX/MX 400 running Win98 & IL-2 FB/AEP (latest patch). And the game works too, believe it or not...

But what about you guys - anyone w/ a c**ppier rig around here?

msalama
02-05-2005, 06:34 AM
As I stated elsewhere, mine is an AMD 1.3GHz w/ 256MB RAM & 64MB Nvidia GeForce2 MX/MX 400 running Win98 & IL-2 FB/AEP (latest patch). And the game works too, believe it or not...

But what about you guys - anyone w/ a c**ppier rig around here?

robban75
02-05-2005, 06:47 AM
Hmm, does the game look something like this on your computer? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v486/robban75/FB.jpg

msalama
02-05-2005, 07:08 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Hmm, does the game look something like this on your computer? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yeah, only worse http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif Well no, strangely enough it actually looks pretty bearable - though not great by any standards...

robban75
02-05-2005, 07:16 AM
I know what you mean. The first computer I played IL2 on had 1,2GHz with 256MB RAM TNT2 Ultra. But that was long ago. My current rig has 3.2GHz with 1024MB RAM X800XT. The game looks pretty good. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

stoopidlimey
02-05-2005, 07:50 AM
Comodre 56 here, voodoo 2000, 64MB ram....runs real good. Even on perfect mode.

ElektroFredrik
02-05-2005, 08:11 AM
450MHz 256+192=448Mb RAM, Nvidia TNT2 64Mb
PF is very playable as long as I don't go near any enemy carrier
or other big ship.

Did I win? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

msalama
02-05-2005, 08:21 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Did I win? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Getting very close I'd say http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif PF really is playable on that???

And I thought I'm the lo-tek guy around here...

ASM 1
02-05-2005, 08:35 AM
Robban I have to ask... is that a 190 D9 or a TA152 http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/59.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

I started with FB and played on a P4 1.8 with Onboard gfx... not cr@p but not ideal. I now have a P4 3.4E (couldnt afford XE or FX-55 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif) 1GB DDR550 and an X800 XT PE http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

My brother has played FB on his Dual (http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/784.gif)P3 500, w/640 MB ram and a TNT2 32MB card.... (just so I stay on topic)

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

zjulik
02-05-2005, 08:40 AM
Pentium III 850MHz, 512MB SDRAM, 64MB GF4200. IL2, FB, PF all very playable, all settings excellent.
All known tweaks applied thoughhttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif but no overclocking.

Mashie_Nibblick
02-05-2005, 09:37 AM
Vic 20, myself. And let me tell you, it was pretty tough finding a copy of PF on tape for the cassette drive.

zjulik
02-05-2005, 10:01 AM
How many cassettes for FB box version?

ytareh
02-05-2005, 10:20 AM
I know most of us are equipment freaks (and if honest get as much of a kick out of the tweaking-although the subsequent disaster rectification aint great fun!)Anyway on a recent whole WEEK(imagine that guys!) when my comp was being repaired (P4 3.2,gig RAM,9800pro)I got so bad with withdrawal symptoms that I ended taking a comp home from work(P3 800,256RAM,onboard graphics?)And dya know what?!It wasnt that bad!Seriously!Although at that stage I probably would have played IL2(oh yeah it is IL2 we're talkin about-PF is a lot harder on the pc isnt it?)on an old cardbox with a twig for a stick...

The.Tyke
02-05-2005, 10:38 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by robban75:
Hmm, does the game look something like this on your computer? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v486/robban75/FB.jpg <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

robban,
Nice one, nearly chocked on my coffee laughing at your post !

Shadow1706
02-05-2005, 11:20 AM
Laptop. See my sig.

adlabs6
02-05-2005, 11:25 AM
At the time of my registration date on these forums, I was running IL2 on an AMD 950, 128MB ram, and GeForce 2MX 64MB system. It was very playable.

Skolarey
02-05-2005, 11:52 AM
hey bud, im in your league. got a xp1400,gfc 3Ti, 1Gb ram and it plays good, i keep the vid card settings low and did some optimization forward.

Look at it this way it can ALWAYS be worse... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

PBNA-Boosher
02-05-2005, 12:08 PM
I just bought a new one, but the old computer I used to run PF on was this:

21 GB HD
Pentium 3
384 MB RAM
NVidia GeForce 2
Yamaha PCI Soundcard

I got 4 FPS normally.

Jumoschwanz
02-05-2005, 12:12 PM
My friend now has my old rig: amd athlon900/gf2ultra/640mbsdram. It will play the sim well at 1024x768, and as long as there are not too many AI planes and objects and aaa firing. He can enjoy nice battles in the QMB and fly online in conservative servers.


The best additions for an older rig are;

1. As much ram as you can get your hands on.

2. At minimum a REAL 64mb gf2 video card. The gf2mx series is no where near as good as the real Mcoy, and you can get them quite cheap on ebay these days.

The magic minimum for ram is 640mb, for some reason at this amount the game smooths out and quits dipping into the hardrive. This along with the gf2ultra or better will allow a rig with the minimum processor to get by ok. S!

Jumoschwanz

Fliegeroffizier
02-05-2005, 12:43 PM
PIII 866MHz, 512Mb RAM,Geforce2GTS 64Mb, SoundBlasterLive...Cr@p, I admit...

The key to getting VERY good performance even with these older systems, in my opinion, was to spend several weeks in the very beginning with IL2 trying out virtually every(well, let's say a LOT!!) combination of settings(Graphics card, soundcard, in-game settings, etc)until discovering the one combination that worked! ...I am not a mathematician, but with 25 or so various On-Off options in the several "set-up" screens for Game and Cards, I roughly calculated that there are something like 50 Million possible combinations of settings(2 to the 25th power)!! Add to this the discovery of the Drivers that work best for one's card/system...and there are all sorts of possible results in performance for any particular Computer system/rig.

My FB/PF runs Very well at in-Game High and Excellent settings ...admittedly fps can be low in Intense missions, Finland Map over Leningrad is unplayable, no pretty reflections in water...large numbers of acft attacking a carrier group with heavy AA fire doesn't work well, of course.

My graphics at 1600X1200 are marvelous, in large part due to having a Sony Trinitron monitor...my opinion is that many folks low-ball on their monitor selection but I feel that it is the monitor where the "eye" meets the "game"...

All that said, I plan to have my new Rig in the next two months or so...I expect there will be Some amount of improvement:

ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe PCIexpress
Two BFG 6800GT OC or Ultra Graphics Cards

AMD Athlon64 FX55

OCZ EL DDR PC-3200 Platinum Revision 2 400Mhz (2X512mb)

SoundBlaster Audigy2 ZS

BinaryFalcon
02-05-2005, 01:43 PM
"Lowest" machine I've ever had IL-2 running on was a Celeron 300a with 320MB of RAM and I believe an old TNT video card (but I'm not 100% sure on that one).

It looked like something out of the mid/late 1980s, but as long as you stayed away from any AAA it was actually flyable.

I didn't attempt any really serious flying with it though, as the machine was assembled from spare parts and I was doing it mostly as a test.

Daiichidoku
02-05-2005, 02:06 PM
Gave up on IL2 with

Celeron 800
128RAM
onboard 8MB vid

Finally a friend sent me his old nvidia mx 440 SE, started using that in the same rig to fly FB with

eventually went to 256, then 384 RAM

so for the longest time flew FB with

celeron 800
384RAM
nvidia mx 440 SE vid

as long as there was no AAA, and i stayed away from FR servers, and there was no mor ethan about 16 players in the server, it was only mildly aggravating

PBNA-Boosher
02-05-2005, 02:37 PM
You've gotta love this game. It's playable even on some of the oldest comps. My machine (described on page 1) was 9 years old by the time I bought a new one, and it was running PF well. I just had no sound (as usual) couldn't have more than a few planes in the air, and no more than a few ground targets. Oh, I forgot, too much AAA crippled it too. But I could still get a good 4 vs. 4 dogfight going in the QMB.

han freak solo
02-05-2005, 06:24 PM
First attempt with IL2 was on:
Celeron 400Mhz w/ 256Meg RAM
Playable only in Wonder Woman mode

Finally got a cockpit view with:
Pentium III 450Mhz w/ 384Meg RAM and 32Meg PCI vid card

Flying now with (fear of staying behind 1C Maddox's graphics ability as usual):
Athlon 2Ghz w/ 1Gig RAM and 128Meg AGP vid card

In fact, I update my computer only because of Oleg's stuff. But, I never have the coin to stay current.

Endrju
02-06-2005, 07:27 AM
Many years ago I tried to play original Sturmovik on AMD 400MHz. It had 80MB RAM, and among this 32MB was devoted for graphics (graphic card was built-in the motherboard). Well I couldn't play the game - becouse of low framerate and terrible graphics without any texture. I regret I didn't take a screenshot.

airdale1960
02-06-2005, 01:32 PM
I started playing FB/AEP with this PC, Athlon XP1600+, 512mb Pc133, NVidia GForce3 ti 200. Played with this PC for a year stationed in Korea, it was always reliable and graphics up pretty high with 16 bit graphics. It run smoother than CFS2. I've now upgraded to XP 2400+ and 1 GiG of PC 2100, added PF still plays smooth.

Indianer.
02-06-2005, 02:01 PM
my old one

Duron 700mhz
geforce 2 32mb
256 ram

it ran ok until u got near to many planes lol.

GAU-8
02-06-2005, 02:25 PM
before i had my first computer, i traveled 50 miles every weekend to go play the original IL-2 on my moms computer

amd 750, 256 meg of pc 100 RAM, and the lowest priced geforce mx400 i could find.... WEEEEEEEEEEEEE!

wayno7777
02-06-2005, 08:38 PM
I started on a Compaq 500 Athlon 378mb ram 16mb Voodoo 3. Now I'm running on a Compaq 750 Duron 512mb 100 SDRAM GF 400MX 64mb. Most missions run although I have to go to half speed or quarter speed on alot of them. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

budvar62
02-07-2005, 03:48 AM
Wow - you guys have inspired me! I've got an old Dell Inspiron laptop - PII 366MHz processor with 196mb of ram! Will fire it up tonight and see if I can get IL2 onto it - might be able to set up a lan game at home... If that works I've got a zx spectrum and a sinclair scientific calculator so i'm sure it's just a matter of time before there's a 2 on 2 in the living room!