PDA

View Full Version : CHANGE CONFIG - no gunners



brasil66
11-10-2004, 03:07 PM
Howdy,

I have added the line:

"3dgunners=1" to the (game) section of my config files and still see no little dudes manning the guns.

I have a 6800GT and am running perfect settings on landscape and detail.

What gives?

brasil66
11-10-2004, 03:08 PM
Here is my (game) config.

[game]
3dgunners=1
Arcade=0
HighGore=1
mapPadX=0.6689453
mapPadY=-0.046875
viewSet=36
Intro=0
NoSubTitles=0
SubTitleLines=1
NoChatter=0
NoHudLog=1
NoLensFlare=0
iconTypes=0
eventlog=eventlog.lst
eventlogkeep=0

Tully__
11-10-2004, 04:40 PM
It works for me. What ships are you looking at? It may be that the gunners aren't modelled for all ships?

Troll2k
11-10-2004, 05:09 PM
So there are more than just ship's gunners.Drivers,troops,amphibians and artilllery also.

From the readme:

"PF includes 3d models of human gunners manning most of our guns on ground and sea objects, such as ship and land-based flak and artillery guns, drivers and other troops inside trucks and amphibious assault vehicles, etc. However these objects cause a decrease in game's frames per second when shown, especially when related to large ships such as aircraft carrier which can have a hundred or more of these gunners in close proximity"

Weather_Man
11-10-2004, 05:26 PM
Make sure you save it, it should work. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

brasil66
11-10-2004, 05:53 PM
I cant see any gunners on any ships.

Its strange that it doesnt seem to work. I've made other config.ini changes that have worked fine.

Any further tips appreciated.

Fennec_P
11-10-2004, 06:29 PM
3dgunners=1 in [game] does work.

make sure is spelled right, and its in the right section.

Athosd
11-10-2004, 06:46 PM
The human figures have only been added to ships, vehicles and guns produced for PF. They are not present for the older stuff.

Otherwise - what Fennec_P said.

Opiate364
11-10-2004, 07:04 PM
If that all doesn't work, what about adding 3dgunners=1 to the bottom of the [game] section?

brasil66
11-10-2004, 08:20 PM
Thanks everyone. Tried the line in different places in the (game) file.

Dunno what the problem is. Guess I'll keep trying. Maybe I'll deinstall and reinstall.

Its not a big deal. Thanks for trying to help.

ucanfly
11-10-2004, 11:24 PM
As a last resort you might try making sure the file is not set to read only. I had a problem with that once when I used a backup config file. Just a thought.

Mon Pavion
11-11-2004, 12:24 AM
They work for me and i am using the same card. I placed it at the bottom of the "Game" section in the Config.ini file

TgD Thunderbolt56
11-11-2004, 06:47 AM
Make sure there are no spaces in the line code also. Just a thought.