PDA

View Full Version : Changing resolution in PL



d-Metrius
06-25-2007, 07:21 AM
I can't run the game. My monitor is not capable of any resolution except 800x600 with 60Hz refresh rate (it's a really old one). The game runs at 1024x768 and I can't even see menu to change it to 800x600. I've found a file in Document and Settings\$Username\My Documents\My Games\Driver Parallel Lines, but if I change resolution there with a hex-editor the game also starts in 1024 and reverts config back to default. What should I do?

d-Metrius
06-25-2007, 07:21 AM
I can't run the game. My monitor is not capable of any resolution except 800x600 with 60Hz refresh rate (it's a really old one). The game runs at 1024x768 and I can't even see menu to change it to 800x600. I've found a file in Document and Settings\$Username\My Documents\My Games\Driver Parallel Lines, but if I change resolution there with a hex-editor the game also starts in 1024 and reverts config back to default. What should I do?

radtweak
06-25-2007, 08:07 AM
Here's my config after setting it to 800x600 60hz.. you might want to try overwriting your one with it in case theres more than one place for the res in it..
800x600 Config file (http://www.digitalphotos.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/DPL/Config.zip)

and if that doesn't work then you could try this handy Universal Res changer dll..
Resolution Force DLL (http://www.digitalphotos.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/DPL/ureschanger.zip)

you just copy both the .dll and the .ini to the games main directory and edit the .ini to the res you require, I use it all the time of DirectX games that don't support 1440x900 but it works with lower res too.. (not tried with DPL though)

d-Metrius
06-25-2007, 08:24 AM
Thanks for you reply...
That didn't help =(
Wrong Hz I suppose

d-Metrius
06-25-2007, 08:44 AM
Could you, please, set it to 640x480 and let me try?

djsolidsnake
06-25-2007, 09:51 AM
there's a way for set a resolution like 1920x1080?

radtweak
06-25-2007, 11:18 AM
hmmm.. sounds like the game isn't seeing that your monitor is capable of 800x600...

Have you got the correct monitor listed in display properties?

"Default Monitor" causes lots of these sort of problems in games, if not you could just install the "Standard Display>800x600 Digital Flat Panel" Driver that comes with windows under device manager/display properties which would force the game to a max of 800x600 60hz

d-Metrius
06-25-2007, 12:11 PM
Thanks, it worked for me...

lukeymiller123
04-14-2009, 08:54 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by radtweak:
Here's my config after setting it to 800x600 60hz.. you might want to try overwriting your one with it in case theres more than one place for the res in it..
800x600 Config file (http://www.digitalphotos.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/DPL/Config.zip)

and if that doesn't work then you could try this handy Universal Res changer dll..
Resolution Force DLL (http://www.digitalphotos.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/DPL/ureschanger.zip)

you just copy both the .dll and the .ini to the games main directory and edit the .ini to the res you require, I use it all the time of DirectX games that don't support 1440x900 but it works with lower res too.. (not tried with DPL though) </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Please can you send me the complete thing to lukeymiller123@live.co.uk

Rocky091986
09-10-2009, 03:19 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Changing resolution in PL </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
hello..

how to change the resolution of graphics card in my xorg.conf?
I don't wan't to use graphical druid I only won't to change resolution in file xorg.conf,how to do this ?

Openbox,Arch Overlord 32bits

Regards...

Rocky
__________________________________________________ ________________________
pass hair follicle drug test (http://www.PASS-ALL-DRUG-TEST.com) | Photo to Pop Art (http://www.canvasart.com) | Prada Handbags (http://www.luxurynavi.com)