PDA

View Full Version : System req. question



EFileTahi
01-25-2005, 06:09 AM
Ok, I know the minimum specs to run the game playable, but what config will be required to play the game at least at 1024X768 will graphics at maximum? (discarding the ansiofilter and antialias (if avaible thought))

Thanks

EFileTahi
01-25-2005, 06:12 AM
My processing config is:

AMD Barton 2.6GHZ@3.0GHZ
ATI 9600XT
1GHZ DDR 400MHZ (kingston)

ivoloos
01-25-2005, 06:20 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by EFileTahi:
My processing config is:

AMD Barton 2.6GHZ@3.0GHZ
ATI 9600XT
1GHZ DDR 400MHZ (kingston) <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I'm sure that will do.

EFileTahi
01-25-2005, 06:24 AM
I hope so, cooze my ATI is a medium range card...

Rockeye5
01-25-2005, 06:59 AM
I think your video card might be a slight bottle neck.... how does it run other games? It will run at least medium settings at 1024x768

ivoloos
01-25-2005, 07:09 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by EFileTahi:
I hope so, cooze my ATI is a medium range card... <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yeah, it is. But what I heard from people who got this card too, is that it does his work well (most of the time)...
But of course I don't know how your experiences with the card are

(edited)

EFileTahi
01-25-2005, 08:06 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Rockeye5:
I think your video card might be a slight bottle neck.... how does it run other games? It will run at least medium settings at 1024x768 <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Well I can play Half Life 2 at 1152X864 with all at maximum with 4x ansiofiltering but with no Anti-Alising...

It also handle it Far Cry quite well... Never tryed Doom3 but to be honest I think I will not ever try it... I play the demo with my old ATI 9000 PRO and, the game sucks big time...

Rockeye5
01-25-2005, 03:53 PM
Well SH3 isnt a fast pace FPS so, er frames per se cond wont matter that much, I'd say you'll get good frames at high res and med settings, and possibly OK frames at higher settings. But who knows? Well just have to wait for it to come out. Im on a G4 ti4200 + 512ddr ram + 2.6ghz, I expect to be able to push it into the higher settings. I run half life 2 on mostly high settings (except model detail) at ~30fps.

sdcruz
01-25-2005, 09:51 PM
I have a GForce 3 with 512 Meg of RAM, running an AMD 1.5 GHz Processor - will that be enough ?

Regards
Shelton.

EFileTahi
01-26-2005, 06:31 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by sdcruz:
I have a GForce 3 with 512 Meg of RAM, running an AMD 1.5 GHz Processor - will that be enough ?

Regards
Shelton. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Well, it matchs the minimum req. Is your Amd an 1800XP? If so, it sucks big time nowadays, I use to have one...

Anyway I dont think you will not see the game in all its explendor... I would upgrade everything, including the momory http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

stevenwhiting
01-26-2005, 06:44 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by EFileTahi:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by sdcruz:
I have a GForce 3 with 512 Meg of RAM, running an AMD 1.5 GHz Processor - will that be enough ?

Regards
Shelton. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Well, it matchs the minimum req. Is your Amd an 1800XP? If so, it sucks big time nowadays, I use to have one...

Anyway I dont think you will not see the game in all its explendor... I would upgrade everything, including the momory http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

The Geforce 3 might not be so great. The Athlon ain't to bad. I have an Athlon XP 1700 and its still going strong. Plays Vice City smoothly, Rome Total War smoothly (unless there are aloud of troops on the map), Splinter Cell 2 smoothly. Never tried Half Life 2 as I don't agree with Steam

Antrodemus
01-26-2005, 07:46 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Is your Amd an 1800XP? If so, it sucks big time nowadays <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

lol

Nonsense... of course it isn't the fastest around, but in conjunction with a good/reasonable vid card & a good chunk 'o RAM, it's no slouch. I can play GTR at 1024 x 768, most details at a decent level on this PC, which is an XP1700 (1.5GHz) / 512MBs RAM / 128MB GF4 Ti4800, and with a fair-sized grid of cars.

A.

stevenwhiting
01-26-2005, 09:03 AM
Sorry to be picky but the Athlon XP 1700 is actually 1.4Ghz http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

I have the same amount of RAM and GPU as you, scary http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

macker33
01-26-2005, 09:12 AM
Thats true,i got and athlon 1300+ last year which i thought was going to be 1300mhz and it turned out it was only 945mhz,
I have to upgrade my computer to play the game,i'll make sure after this upgrade that i wont have to upgrade again for a very long time,i hope.

sav112
01-26-2005, 11:03 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by sdcruz:
I have a GForce 3 with 512 Meg of RAM, running an AMD 1.5 GHz Processor - will that be enough ?
Regards
Shelton. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I had the G-force 3 128MB Ti with 1 GB DDR on the 1.4GHZ (1800XP) and till December when I built my new system it was running battlefield Vet and Rome Total War fantastically well on medium settings. Because my friend wanted my old pc I sold it on before I would of. I now have

Asus K8vSE deluxe board.
AMD 64 3400+
Galaxy GeForce 6800 GT.
160 GB S-ATA Drive.
1024 DDR 400 ram.

I€m even buying a Viewsonic 19€ TFT screen in the next few weeks for it and being force to buy a DVD-Rw as I only have a CD-Rw

Antrodemus
01-26-2005, 11:08 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Sorry to be picky but the Athlon XP 1700 is actually 1.4Ghz <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Even sorrier to be even pickier, but it's actually 1.47 GHz or 1466 MHz... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Sav - your XP1800 should run at 1533 MHz.

A.

sav112
01-26-2005, 12:45 PM
I did know that but thanks for pointing out the obvious http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif, yes it was 1533Mhz. just like my current CPU AMD 3400+ 64 not clocked runs at 2.4 Ghz.

Antrodemus
01-26-2005, 01:11 PM
Eh?

What was "obvious" about you saying "1.4GHz", when you "meant" 1.533GHz?

A.