PDA

View Full Version : My torpedo configuration keeps changing >_<



S VIIC_41
04-01-2005, 06:34 AM
As far as I can remember... my VIIB had all T-Is, then I put 2 T-IIs in the fore tubes.

But now I rather having almost half and half T-IIs and T-Is. I change the loadout but then when I finish that patrol, in the u-boat options they're back to the 2 T-IIs and the rest T-I again >_< and I have to change them back.

Is there any way to save the loadout?

quillan
04-01-2005, 08:22 AM
Not without modifying the .cfg files, no. Each sub has a year by year default loadout listed in one of the files (basic.cfg perhaps? I forget now). In 1939, my VIIB had all T1s. In 1940, that changed to include one or two T2s, though I forget exactly where now. Now, in 1941, by default I've got tubes 3 and 4, two front reserve, and the aft internal reserve torp are all T2s. I'd prefer 2 and 4, since if I had to I could use those two to fire a spread, and I have to change it manually before the start of every mission.

cryflame
04-01-2005, 09:53 PM
It's the same things happen to me.
I like use the TI.(high speed,long range,350kg powder)and i hate the TII(more dud,less range,200kg powder)

but i don't know any way to change it.