PDA

View Full Version : Bf 109 production figures?



Schlum66
07-15-2005, 03:13 AM
I was wondering how many planes of the following modells that where produced during the war: Bf109 G6A/S, G10,G14 & K4.

The only figures I have seen, was from the factory in Regensburg, who produced 6316 of the 12807 Bf109s produced in 1944.

I will only find the production numbers for these aircraft interesting if a source/book reference can be provided as well.

Schlum66
07-15-2005, 03:13 AM
I was wondering how many planes of the following modells that where produced during the war: Bf109 G6A/S, G10,G14 & K4.

The only figures I have seen, was from the factory in Regensburg, who produced 6316 of the 12807 Bf109s produced in 1944.

I will only find the production numbers for these aircraft interesting if a source/book reference can be provided as well.

Abbuzze
07-15-2005, 05:53 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Schlum66:
I was wondering how many planes of the following modells that where produced during the war: Bf109 G6A/S, G10,G14 & K4.

The only figures I have seen, was from the factory in Regensburg, who produced 6316 of the 12807 Bf109s produced in 1944.

I will only find the production numbers for these aircraft interesting if a source/book reference can be provided as well. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I fear it is very difficult to answer your question, late 109 are a total mayham.
Reequipted planes with other eninges, G6ASM and G14AS are technical very similar. It seems that even G10 got sometimes DB605ASM engines(same as G14AS) so maybe there is a number for the K4, cause it has also some internal changes like radio. But for the other subtypes- difficult.

JG27_Stacko
07-15-2005, 06:18 AM
production figures! bah... you've got it all wrong. These forums have nothing to do with either. These boards deal mainly with destruction and hearsay.Production figures is something you will have to struggle to find accurately here.

But heres a little destructive hearsay for 'ya:

The bf109 destroyed more enemy fighters by day than any other plane in history.

p1ngu666
07-15-2005, 06:29 AM
it got shot down more than any other too http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

think alot of the g6's where reengined with newer engines and other bits and bobs. hard to say i think http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Cajun76
07-15-2005, 06:32 AM
JG27_Stacko wrote:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">production figures! bah... you've got it all wrong. These forums have nothing to do with either. These boards deal mainly with destruction and hearsay.Production figures is something you will have to struggle to find accurately here.

But heres a little destructive hearsay for 'ya:

The bf109 destroyed more enemy fighters by day than any other plane in history. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>



http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/351.gif Defiantly the machine, not the men.

Btw, it was also shot down in unprecedented numbers as well.... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Edit: Pingu beat me to it... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

Kurfurst__
07-15-2005, 08:01 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Schlum66:
I was wondering how many planes of the following modells that where produced during the war: Bf109 G6A/S, G10,G14 & K4. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

G-6/AS : 686
G-10 : 2600
K-4 : 1700 (856 by Regensburg fact. up to end of 1944)
The above are pretty solid figures, coming from butch2 and Prien/Rodeike.

G-14 : Now that`s a pure guess, but I believe 4000, inc. /AS versions.

MEGILE
07-15-2005, 08:06 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by p1ngu666:
it got shot down more than any other too http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

</div></BLOCKQUOTE>

They ALWAYS walk straight into that one, don't they. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

Schlum66
07-15-2005, 09:50 AM
Thank you for the respons.

To Kurfurst: I have allso seen the figure 2600 for the Bf109G10 before, even though I have not read anything by the authors you refer to. Is it the books called "Bf109 F, G and K: A illustrated study" by Jochen Prien and "Bf109 F-K" by Willy Radinger & Wolfang Otto you refer to?

Those books seem to be the best I could find to answer this question, even though I understand, as Abbuzze say, that the late Bf109G production is somewhat confusing.

Kurfurst__
07-15-2005, 04:05 PM
Yes, those two books, the rest comes from a french researcher of the 109, who also works with Oleg Maddox, ie. butc2k. He has a board here, VERY good place : http://www.allaboutwarfare.com/forums/index.php?act=idx


Here`s a collection of his earlier information.. suffice to say, he measures his material on Bf 109 in tons, no joke.


WkNr 460330-460670, Erla, 50 G-14/AS, 07.44-08.44
WkNr 461100-461999, Erla, 73 G-14/AS, 08.44-09.44
WkNr 780300-780400, Mtt Regensburg, around 50 G-14/AS, 07.44
WkNr 780600-781399, Mtt Regensburg, around 432 G-14/AS, 08.44
WkNr 781900-782450, Mtt Regensburg, around 200 G-14/AS, 09.44
WkNr 782700-782950, Mtt Regensburg, around 40 G-14/AS, 09.44
WkNr 783800-784199, Mtt Regensburg, around 240 G-14/AS, 09.44-10.44
WkNr 784700-785999, Mtt Regensburg, around 580 G-14/AS, 10.44-12.44
WkNr 786300-786550, Mtt Regensburg, around 130 G-14/AS, 12.44-01.45
WkNr 787400-788499, Mtt Regensburg, around 40 G-14/AS, 01.45-02.45

So the total pof G-14/AS produced is about : 1835 a/c


G6/AS production
Messerschmitt Regensburg, 226 new airframe, 165xxx range
Erla Antwerp, G6/AS, 11 converted airframe
Erla Antwerp, G6/U4/AS, 1 converted airframe
Erla Antwerp, G6/U2/AS, 95 converted airframe
Erla Antwerp, G6/U2/R2/AS, 23 converted airframe
Mi-Metall, G6/U4/AS, 132 converted airframe
Mi-Metall, G6/U2/AS, 98 converted airframe
Blohm & Voss, G6/U4/AS, 20 converted airframe
Blohm & Voss, G6/U2/AS, 80 converted airframe

For a total of : 686 aircraft.


G-10

130100-130700 Mtt GmbH 123 G-10 10.1944-12.1944
150500-151088 Erla 350 G-10/R6 12.1944-01.1945
151498-151634 Erla 80 G-10/R6 12.1944-01.1945
151825-151999 Erla 100 G-10/R6 upto 03.1945
490130-490399 Erla 270 G-10 09.1944-10.1945
490400-490799 Erla 350 G-10/R6 10.1944-11.1945
491100-491500 Erla 370 G-10/R6 12.1944-01.1945
610300-611099 WNF 370 G-10/U4 12.1944-01.1945
611900-612010 WNF 70 G-10/U4 01.1945
612700-613199 WNF 210 G-10/U4 01.1945-02.1945
770100-770399 WNF 200 G-10/R2 01.1944-03.1945
770900-771199 WNF 100 G-10/R2 03.1945

So total is about 2593 G-10s


K-4

330100-330499 Mtt. GmbH 400 08.1944-11.1944
331300-331599 Mtt. GmbH 200 10.1944-12.1944
332200-332999 Mtt. GmbH 700 12.1944-02.1945
333800-334299 Mtt. GmbH 320 02.1944-03.1945
335160-335299 Mtt. GmbH 50 03.1945
570000-570100 Erla ??? 02. 1945-03.1945

1680+

That`s the best I have.

Schlum66
07-15-2005, 04:32 PM
Thank you wery much Kurfurst!

Wery detailed and good information about the planes in question!

Strange how much easyer it is to get good information concerning German planes than allied... Just read my signature http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/34.gif

Ob.Emann
07-16-2005, 06:19 PM
[QUOTE]Originally posted by p1ngu666:
it got shot down more than any other too http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

QUOTE]

Nope, the IL-2 Sturmovik holds that honor far and above. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif.