PDA

View Full Version : Need to know: Ram requirement for BOB



GhostFiles
06-27-2006, 07:48 AM
Please indicate, if you know at this time, 1) the Motherboard RAM (Physical RAM) requirement for BOB.

2) Performance of Physical RAM and Virtual RAM substitute for Physical RAM.

Thx

GF

GhostFiles
06-27-2006, 07:48 AM
Please indicate, if you know at this time, 1) the Motherboard RAM (Physical RAM) requirement for BOB.

2) Performance of Physical RAM and Virtual RAM substitute for Physical RAM.

Thx

GF

jamesdietz
06-27-2006, 09:14 AM
More than you've probably got....
http://i34.photobucket.com/albums/d116/jamesdietz/TotheVictor.jpg

Capt.LoneRanger
06-27-2006, 09:27 AM
BOB needs 3Gig minimum.


That's what Bob told me last week.

Foo.bar
06-27-2006, 09:56 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by GhostFiles:
Please indicate, if you know at this time, 1) the Motherboard RAM (Physical RAM) requirement for BOB.

2) Performance of Physical RAM and Virtual RAM substitute for Physical RAM.

Thx

GF </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

wait until bob has been released. then ask again and anyone here will give you detailed answers.

crazyivan1970
06-27-2006, 10:54 AM
Way too early for such question http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

269GA-Veltro
06-27-2006, 11:02 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by crazyivan1970:
Way too early for such question http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Ivan, november 2006 is not exactly "too early"..... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

...if confirmed of course.

crazyivan1970
06-27-2006, 11:33 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif Trust me Veltro, no need to roll eyes either. It`s early http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

And just to speculate, based on size of the map... i say 2GB is minimum.

269GA-Veltro
06-27-2006, 12:59 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by crazyivan1970:
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif Trust me Veltro, no need to roll eyes either. It`s early http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

And just to speculate, based on size of the map... i say 2GB is minimum. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I trust you Ivan...thank. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
I've planned to change my PC in the late 2007. BTW, i've 2GB. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

funk2445
06-27-2006, 02:14 PM
Dude I think the minimum is 1 gig of pc3200 because i Saw that the new Battlefield game and it saied 1 gig minimum and the game comes out about the same time as BOB.

crazyivan1970
06-27-2006, 02:25 PM
Battlefield2 as is now barerly runs on 1GB without caching to HDD http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Same applies to COD2 which according to task manager goes beyong 1GB http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif On some maps, COD2 has gona as far as 1.3GB

Days of 1GB memory requirements are over folks, Time to get use to this fact http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif Go by recommeded hardware req multiplied by 2, that way you can probably enjoy the whole beauty of it.

GhostFiles
06-27-2006, 04:46 PM
Thanks for the heads-up.

GF

http://theghostfiles.org/rt/RTp51.jpg

FritzGryphon
06-27-2006, 11:38 PM
Just leave some slots open. You can buy RAM any time, and it will only get cheaper.

alert_1
06-28-2006, 01:32 AM
Is there any sense having more then 2GB RAM for Win32? Or will be BoB Win64?

WTE_Galway
06-28-2006, 08:15 PM
just so people are clear on this

X64 is a nightmare for drivers at present and doesnt support apps with any 16 bit component at all so its not really a good option for home use. Regardless .. most people will stick with windows XP for the time being.

By default winXP (standard 32 bit) only makes a maximum of 2Gb of ram available to an application regardless of what is in the machine

Adding the /3Gb switch to the operating systems line in boot.ini allows 3Gb of virtual address space to those applications that use IMAGE_FILE_LARGE_ADDRESS_AWARE in the process header. This is done with a linker flag /LARGEADDRESSAWARE. I am assuming this will pretty much need to be done by Oleg at compile time.

I have not seen any comments on whether BOB will be "large address aware" or not.

If BOB is "large address aware" than you can add the boot.ini change yourself and use 3Gb of ram with it.

If BOB is not "large address aware" then adding the 3Gb switch to your boot.ini will achieve nothing , you will still be limited to 2gb ram for the game under windows XP.

.

alert_1
06-29-2006, 02:36 AM
Nice and crystal clear post Galway http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

crazyivan1970
06-29-2006, 10:42 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by WTE_Galway:
just so people are clear on this

X64 is a nightmare for drivers at present and doesnt support apps with any 16 bit component at all so its not really a good option for home use. Regardless .. most people will stick with windows XP for the time being.

By default winXP (standard 32 bit) only makes a maximum of 2Gb of ram available to an application regardless of what is in the machine

Adding the /3Gb switch to the operating systems line in boot.ini allows 3Gb of virtual address space to those applications that use IMAGE_FILE_LARGE_ADDRESS_AWARE in the process header. This is done with a linker flag /LARGEADDRESSAWARE. I am assuming this will pretty much need to be done by Oleg at compile time.

I have not seen any comments on whether BOB will be "large address aware" or not.

If BOB is "large address aware" than you can add the boot.ini change yourself and use 3Gb of ram with it.

If BOB is not "large address aware" then adding the 3Gb switch to your boot.ini will achieve nothing , you will still be limited to 2gb ram for the game under windows XP.

. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I could be wrong, but 3GB switch only works for advanced server. Good post.

Capt.LoneRanger
06-29-2006, 01:42 PM
Common misconception with BF2 there, Ivan.

TomsHardware proofed: A faster CPU and more Cache is more efficient than the difference between 1 and 2 gig (for BF2).

Check the acutall memory and CPU benchmarks.

Immermann
06-29-2006, 02:16 PM
2GB is cheap anyways... And if you're gonna run Vista you'll need almost 1GB for it alone.

crazyivan1970
06-29-2006, 02:46 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Capt.LoneRanger:
Common misconception with BF2 there, Ivan.

TomsHardware proofed: A faster CPU and more Cache is more efficient than the difference between 1 and 2 gig (for BF2).

Check the acutall memory and CPU benchmarks. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

More Cache where Capt? It`s not about overall performance, it`s about choppy gameplay due to lack of memory. You can cache all you want, but that is extra I/O. And faster CPU will not help teh freezes. Sure it will increase overall performance and FPS...but will not get read of the choppiness. Fact. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif Same appiles to cod2.

WTE_Galway
06-29-2006, 06:30 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by crazyivan1970:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by WTE_Galway:
just so people are clear on this

X64 is a nightmare for drivers at present and doesnt support apps with any 16 bit component at all so its not really a good option for home use. Regardless .. most people will stick with windows XP for the time being.

By default winXP (standard 32 bit) only makes a maximum of 2Gb of ram available to an application regardless of what is in the machine

Adding the /3Gb switch to the operating systems line in boot.ini allows 3Gb of virtual address space to those applications that use IMAGE_FILE_LARGE_ADDRESS_AWARE in the process header. This is done with a linker flag /LARGEADDRESSAWARE. I am assuming this will pretty much need to be done by Oleg at compile time.

I have not seen any comments on whether BOB will be "large address aware" or not.

If BOB is "large address aware" than you can add the boot.ini change yourself and use 3Gb of ram with it.

If BOB is not "large address aware" then adding the 3Gb switch to your boot.ini will achieve nothing , you will still be limited to 2gb ram for the game under windows XP.

. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I could be wrong, but 3GB switch only works for advanced server. Good post. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Nope XP professional seems to be on the list ...

Cut and paste from: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/PAE/PAEmem.mspx



The /3GB switch allocates 3 GB of virtual address space to an application that uses IMAGE_FILE_LARGE_ADDRESS_AWARE in the process header. This switch allows applications to address 1 GB of additional virtual address space above 2 GB.

The virtual address space of processes and applications is still limited to 2 GB, unless the /3GB switch is used in the Boot.ini file. The following example shows how to add the /3GB parameter in the Boot.ini file to enable application memory tuning:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="????" /3GB

Note: "????" in the previous example can be the programmatic name of any of the following operating system versions:

Windows XP Professional
Windows Server 2003
Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition
Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition
Windows 2000 Advanced Server
Windows 2000 Datacenter Server
Windows NT Server 4.0, Enterprise Edition

WTE_Galway
06-29-2006, 06:33 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by alert_1:
Nice and crystal clear post Galway http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Well in simple language standard Windows XP only makes 2Gb available for use by your applications but it can be easily modified to make 3Gb available instead.

Unfortunately that extra 1 Gb will only be usable by applications specially designed to use more than 2Gb.

Miki40
07-06-2006, 02:04 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by crazyivan1970:
Way too early for such question http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

What do you mean "too early", when the game is scheduled for November, only four months away.
Sorry, but by now providing Ubi will stick with this schedule as per they€re press release we should know and possibly have seen a lot more about this eagerly awaited title!

Feathered_IV
07-07-2006, 07:41 AM
I just recieved an email reply from Oleg, he says:

"Regarding your question for ram requirements. You will all be required to ram The_Gog."

Well, there you have it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

-HH-Quazi
07-07-2006, 12:35 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Miki40:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by crazyivan1970:
Way too early for such question http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

What do you mean "too early", when the game is scheduled for November, only four months away.
Sorry, but by now providing Ubi will stick with this schedule as per they€re press release we should know and possibly have seen a lot more about this eagerly awaited title! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

It can be scheduled, it can be promised, it can be pre-ordered, but I don't believe it will be released in November. Now, I have no inside information and this is totally my opinion. But look at the facts & the signs. One fact is that his develoment team isn't on a huge scale. IIRC, there are only a handful of programmers\code writers. Plus, one sign is that there haven't been any screeshots posted in a very long time. And if was that close to being released, I am pretty sure they would give some serious considerstion to cranking up a forum. Another fact is that they are continuing to work on the last addons\patches for our current sim, and hopefully tweaking it to a happy medium as far as a few ac and the AI are concerned. There is just to much on the m8s' plate. He pours his time, his heart, and I am sure his tears because of being away from his wife and small child now. He has probably missed alot of firsts with his baby by being at work for many hours on end. So it can be scheduled for November, but I wouldn't hold my breath. My guess would be this time next year. But this is a guess.

Bearcat99
07-21-2006, 01:58 PM
I wouldnt even concern myself with BoB at the moment. I also wouldnt upgrade for FB any more either.. at least not a major upgrade...

Airmail109
07-22-2006, 04:11 PM
You seem to be forgetting that BOB might be designed to run best on Vista. Which has support for waaaaaaaaaaaay over 2 gig of ram.

SeaFireLIV
07-22-2006, 06:30 PM
Well, I`d be surprised if BOB was unplayable unless it had 2 gig. I reckon it`ll run reasonably on 1 gig. My reasoning is that a lot of people are still on not much more than 512 and I`m sure Oleg will want most users (especially new ones) to be able to run the sim.

2 gig will probably be desirable for a smoother less stuttery game as 1 gig was really for IL2 when released.

That said, I have 2 gig already. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

FritzGryphon
07-22-2006, 08:17 PM
Graphic options are there to scale the game to your machine. If I can play FB on a 450mhz AMD with a Voodoo 3, I think I can play BoB on my current machine.

Escape the enslavement of the eyecandy, and the frames will come.

PBNA-Boosher
07-22-2006, 09:20 PM
2 weeks of GiG, be sure.

jimengdh
07-24-2006, 08:16 AM
i have 1g ddr2 667,but 2g could be better for il2,BOB needs 2G I guess,i will build a new PC with 4Ghttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

TgD Thunderbolt56
07-24-2006, 08:34 AM
I used to gig frogs when I was a kid. 2 gigs were always better than 1 in case one of them got broken. Just get 2 and if you don't need it who cares? It can't hurt.


TB