PDA

View Full Version : Ace--improved graphics?



Weather_Man
02-16-2004, 11:03 AM
So, the minimum requirements have been upgraded for the Ace Expansion. Am I wrong to get all giddy when I see it recommends 1gig RAM and DX9 instead of DX8.1 and 512RAM for FB? Are we going to see some new/enhanced effects, or is there no change?

Weather_Man
02-16-2004, 11:03 AM
So, the minimum requirements have been upgraded for the Ace Expansion. Am I wrong to get all giddy when I see it recommends 1gig RAM and DX9 instead of DX8.1 and 512RAM for FB? Are we going to see some new/enhanced effects, or is there no change?

arcadeace
02-16-2004, 11:20 AM
It could be interesting. I've wondered though if they've upped the requirements to play it safe and not have any buyers misled with system expectations that are too low. A lot of people were disappointed after purchasing the original version of FB.

Its hard for me to imagine 1 gig of memory will be necessary. Also, I think DX9 has been recommended for FB after one of the patches.

http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_222_1073167658.jpg

F19_Ob
02-16-2004, 11:39 AM
At least the damage modelling will be great on some (hope all ) ac.

So in this way the grafix are improved.

Weather_Man
02-16-2004, 11:42 AM
And it's not just DX9 installed, but a DX9 compatible video card. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

I've never seen 1gig recommended before. Even Lomac only lists 512mb RAM as recommended, which is clearly too low for that. Maybe they've learned something from this?

At any rate, I'm starting to get all giggly. I need it now. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

VW-IceFire
02-16-2004, 01:25 PM
Here's the actual list in question:
# upported OS: Windowsâ® 98/ME/XP/2000 (only)
# Processor: Pentiumâ® III 800 MHz, AMD Athlonâ™ 800 MHz, newer recommended
# RAM: 256 MB RAM (1 GB RAM recommended)
# Video Card: 3D video card (DirectXâ® 9 compatible) w/ 32 MB RAM (128 MB recommended)**see supported list**
# Sound Card: DirectX 9 compatible
# DirectX Version: DirectX 9 or higher
# CD-ROM: 4X CD-ROM or better
# Hard Drive Space: 1.1+ GB
# Multiplayer: Internet connection (56 Kbps or better) or LAN

RAM is listed at 256mb and 1GB recommended. I bet the 1 GB recommended is based on the fact that the Finish Gulf map definately works best on 1 GB machine.

DirectX Version 9 is required but nowhere does it say that you need a DX9 piece of compliant hardware. Only the Raden 9500, 9600, 9700, 9800 series and the GeForce FX models are DX9 compliant. So that means yes to installed DX9, no to requiring DX9 hardware. Any of the older GeForce and Radeon models are going to be compatible with DirectX9. Thats different than them having hardware ability to support it.

I noticed that the link is now to the Gold Edition from the front page and that they have two new screen shots. One is of a P-51C which quite obviously looks like its meant to have British markings and not US markings (its got those silly white and blue stars with the white edges of the star being bigger than the blue roundel). Very interesting...at least we'll have a high performance British fighter available that we can stick the markings of the RAF on http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

http://home.cogeco.ca/~cczerneda/sigs/temp_sig1.jpg
The New IL2 Database is Coming Soon!

lindyman
02-16-2004, 02:10 PM
Could be as simple a thing as a large map with plenty of details. Compare with the Leningrad map of FB and then add the details of the normandy map from the latests patches.
_
/Bjorn.

Weather_Man
02-16-2004, 03:06 PM
I didn't mean to imply you needed a new compliant card, older cards will still work. Just that DX9 features are incorporated, which is new, I think. But, it helps to have a card that can do it, compliantly rather than compatibly. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Uppp, there went a giddy...

nearmiss
02-16-2004, 04:32 PM
My understanding is:

1) IL2-FB is a DirectX 8+ software

2) There are only a couple of DX9+ Game software available now for purchase at this time. I don't think there is a single Combat flight simulator DX9 software for sale.

3) So...if IL2-FB is DX8+ software you won't actually need DX9, but let's face it that is available as a free DL. So...why not use it, if it works fine on DX8 as well.

4) So...if you use a DX9 compatible Video card and you're running a DX8 app, can it possibly mean anything?

When I read the DX9 questions, knowing that DX9 doesn't relate to IL2-FB at this time I'm looking at it pretty skeptically. Skeptically, because I'm wondering if all the DX9 talk is just that, talk.

Regardless, I'm not putting a lot of stock in any of it. My system is pretty lame compared to most users, but if you look at my performance on the Blackdeath.trk at mudmovers.com I'm not bad off at all.

http://mudmovers.com/Sims/FB/fb_fpsdata.htm#AMD+GF3

AMD XP2000+ Processor 1 gig ram

GF 3 Ti 200 128MB 43.45 drivers W2K server DX9.0a OpenGL 800x600 32bit 25 avg FPS

GF 3 Ti 200 128MB 43.45 drivers W2K server DX9.0a DirectX 1024x768 32bit 29 avg FPS

-------------

Wait and see, no fuss out of me http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

That is unless someone can --- intelligently pursuade me otherwise http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

--------------------- http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

LEXX_Luthor
02-16-2004, 04:50 PM
nearmiss:: <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>AMD XP2000+ Processor 1 gig ram
GF 3 Ti 200 128MB<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
haha beat you! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Athalon 1700+
256MB 133MHz SDRAM
Savage integrated mobo video

Will be upgrading to 9200 or maybe Ti4200 soon, will be a whole new game I assume. But then, FMB doesn't take much grafix card where I spend most of my time.

__________________
RUSSIAN lexx website http://www.lexx.ufo.ru/members.shtml
Stanly is a moron, kai is a walking dead beet, Xev just want sex.
:
you will still have FB , you will lose nothing ~WUAF_Badsight
I had actually pre ordered CFS3 and I couldnt wait... ~Bearcat99
Gladiator and Falco, elegant weapons of a more civilized age ~ElAurens

Jumoschwanz
02-16-2004, 07:35 PM
ONe gig of ram is helpful if you are going to run high resolution and detail. I know a guy fighting Forgotten battles online on a PII with 384 megabytes of ram. He does great, but I know he would be a lot better if he had a better system so he could see what the heII he was doing.

I run 1600X1200, 32bit at perfect settings and I noticed a loss of smoothness when I went from a 1024mb of ram down to 768. IN my old xp1700, kt133a, sdram, gf3, rig, I noticed a nice increase in smoothness as I went from 128mb to 1024mb in steps.

IN fact if I had a system with a gf2(not mx, real gf2) or better video card and a cpu that ran 1333mhz or more, I would not recommend any other upgrade until there was a gig or more of ram on the Motherboard. It let's you open up your agp aperature to max, this alone is like getting a new video card. And it takes a load off the cpu and hard drive. It really helps the whole system in every way.

Jumoschwanz

wimtergoose
02-17-2004, 03:47 AM
The old question is back.
Win 98 can only manage 512 MB RAM ?
How to use 1GB RAM on a 98 system?
Can anyboddy give a "clear" instruction

T_O_A_D
02-17-2004, 04:09 AM
This is what I found out a long time ago and I no longer mess with win 98 I have XP pro now. So my memory of it is weak to say the least.


You are running into a 'known issue' with WIN98. You need to limit the amount of RAM that Win98 'sees'.

To do this you will need to edit your SYSTEMINI file in the Windows folder:

1: open the SYSTEM.INI in NOTEPAD.

2: In the [386Enh] section, add the line:

MaxPhysPage=1FFFF

3: In the [vcache] section, make sure that you have the lines:

MinFileCache=16384
MaxFileCache=65536

4. Save the SYSTEM.INI file and re-boot.

This will allow you to run Win98 with more that 512 meg of memory.

For me this was the answer short I had to set my MaxPhysPage=1FFFF

to MaxPhysPage=40000 as microsoft recomended for over one gig of ram.




<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by wimtergoose:
The old question is back.
Win 98 can only manage 512 MB RAM ?
How to use 1GB RAM on a 98 system?
Can anyboddy give a "clear" instruction<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Have you checked your Private Topics recently? (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=ugtpc&s=400102)
131st_Toad's Squad link (http://www.geocities.com/vfw_131st/)
My TrackIR fix, Read the whole thread (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?q=Y&a=tpc&s=400102&f=49310655&m=15310285&p=1)
2.11 drivers (http://home.mchsi.com/~131st-vfw/NaturalPoint_trackIR_2_11.exe)
http://home.mchsi.com/~131st_vfw/T_O_A_D.jpg

blabla0001
02-17-2004, 04:17 AM
Lucky me, I meet all recommended specs. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

julien673
02-17-2004, 05:02 AM
http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

Rajvosa
02-17-2004, 05:07 AM
S!

I think it's safe to say - if you can run FB today, there is no reason to think Ace will not work tomorrow. This is just an addon, nothing more, nothing less.

And that 1 gig ram requirement is a pile of horse shyt! I have half of that and I'm having no problems at all, first class performance even above Finland and Leningrad.

http://stu.wccnet.org/~ecrnovrs/inp150/finalp/sarajevo1/images/sarajevo.jpg

mortoma
02-17-2004, 08:04 PM
Dx9 compliant sound card??? Is there such a thing?? I think even Audigy 2 came out before DX9 did. Where can you get a Dx9 compatible sound card?? I may not be able to get a DX9 compatible Video card, as I have an older mobo which is only AGPX2, not AGPX4, so it would be a waste to put a newer Video card in it. I really think they non-DX9 compliant devices will do just fine with Aces. At least I hope so!!!

Hunter82
02-17-2004, 09:10 PM
I think the DX9 spec on video is to use possibly some DX9 shader features presently not included in FB. I would imagine just like perfect settings if they card cannot support the shaders (usually GeForce MX series cards) the option will not be available for the user to select. OR possibly if a user selects Radeon 9700 or higher settings in il2 setup this may enable some type of DX9 shader usage now incorporated in the expansion.....those would be my guesses.

==============================
Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com)
ATI Catalyst Beta Tester
Catalyst Feedback (http://apps.ati.com/driverfeedback/)
Catalyst Driver Download (http://www.ati.com/support/driver.html)
==============================

VMF-Blaze_UG
02-17-2004, 10:30 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by T_O_A_D:
This is what I found out a long time ago and I no longer mess with win 98 I have XP pro now. So my memory of it is weak to say the least.


You are running into a 'known issue' with WIN98. You need to limit the amount of RAM that Win98 'sees'.

To do this you will need to edit your SYSTEMINI file in the Windows folder:

1: open the SYSTEM.INI in NOTEPAD.

2: In the [386Enh] section, add the line:

MaxPhysPage=1FFFF

3: In the [vcache] section, make sure that you have the lines:

MinFileCache=16384
MaxFileCache=65536

4. Save the SYSTEM.INI file and re-boot.

This will allow you to run Win98 with more that 512 meg of memory.

For me this was the answer short I had to set my MaxPhysPage=1FFFF

to MaxPhysPage=40000 as microsoft recomended for over one gig of ram.




<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by wimtergoose:
The old question is back.
Win 98 can only manage 512 MB RAM ?
How to use 1GB RAM on a 98 system?
Can anyboddy give a "clear" instruction<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Have you checked your http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=ugtpc&s=400102
http://www.geocities.com/vfw_131st/
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?q=Y&a=tpc&s=400102&f=49310655&m=15310285&p=1
http://home.mchsi.com/~131st-vfw/NaturalPoint_trackIR_2_11.exe
http://home.mchsi.com/~131st_vfw/T_O_A_D.jpg <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Will this also work on Windows ME?

Also what type of RAM do you use??

This is definetly got to be less expensive then installing XP or building a new system http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Blaze

http://home.comcast.net/~h.walther/blazesig.gif

Sturmtrooper
02-17-2004, 11:11 PM
Yes ,Hunter .
That sounds right .
Dx9 shaders , hmmmm......
http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/183/183586/pages/456377/untitled1.gif

SKY_BOSS
02-17-2004, 11:15 PM
Looks like upgrade time again.http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

http://members.cox.net/ironwarlock/skynew.jpg

necrobaron
02-17-2004, 11:32 PM
Well,I only have 512MB of RAM,but apart from that,I'm set to go.

"Not all who wander are lost."

Gibbage1
02-18-2004, 12:47 AM
They also added a LOT more aircraft into the game. Each aircraft takes up a good chunk of RAM. So you need to design for a "worst case" scenario. Thats online with everyone picking there own aircraft http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif Im guessing that, and some AI tweaks and other things (not relate to graphics) is a reason the minimum was bumped a little. That and a lot of the new cockpits and aircraft did go over the poly count. P-51's cockpit is nearly 6000 poly's were the old IL2 pits were 2500.

Gib

jurinko
02-18-2004, 01:08 AM
donâ´t be nervous guys. In fact, AEP runs more smoothly than V1.22. No panic necessary http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

----------------------
Letka.13/Liptow @ HL

TooCooL34
02-18-2004, 02:18 AM
I've put another 512 stick a few days ago and I highly recommend it.
No occasional stutter and all things are smooth.
Of course, 512ram is still enough. But you'll never regeret with 1024ram. Moreover, you can sell it to others at almost same price! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif



=815=TooCooL34 in =815=Squad, South Korea

--Quick Spec--
WinXP Pro, AthlonXP 3200+, 1024DDR, FX5900XT 128MB, two SW pr2, TIR2

Hunter82
02-18-2004, 04:23 AM
Currently each AC uses roughly 2-3 mb of ram when used/selected/flown. At the higher poly that is sure to increase that by double I would imagine.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Gibbage1:
They also added a LOT more aircraft into the game. Each aircraft takes up a good chunk of RAM. So you need to design for a "worst case" scenario. Thats online with everyone picking there own aircraft http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif Im guessing that, and some AI tweaks and other things (not relate to graphics) is a reason the minimum was bumped a little. That and a lot of the new cockpits and aircraft did go over the poly count. P-51's cockpit is nearly 6000 poly's were the old IL2 pits were 2500.

Gib<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

==============================
Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com)
ATI Catalyst Beta Tester
Catalyst Feedback (http://apps.ati.com/driverfeedback/)
Catalyst Driver Download (http://www.ati.com/support/driver.html)
==============================

XyZspineZyX
02-18-2004, 06:12 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by T_O_A_D:
This is what I found out a long time ago and I no longer mess with win 98 I have XP pro now. So my memory of it is weak to say the least.


You are running into a 'known issue' with WIN98. You need to limit the amount of RAM that Win98 'sees'.

To do this you will need to edit your SYSTEMINI file in the Windows folder:

1: open the SYSTEM.INI in NOTEPAD.

2: In the [386Enh] section, add the line:

MaxPhysPage=1FFFF

3: In the [vcache] section, make sure that you have the lines:

MinFileCache=16384
MaxFileCache=65536

4. Save the SYSTEM.INI file and re-boot.

This will allow you to run Win98 with more that 512 meg of memory.

For me this was the answer short I had to set my MaxPhysPage=1FFFF

to MaxPhysPage=40000 as microsoft recomended for over one gig of ram.




<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by wimtergoose:
The old question is back.
Win 98 can only manage 512 MB RAM ?
How to use 1GB RAM on a 98 system?
Can anyboddy give a "clear" instruction<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

OK, so now my Win98SE OS won't freezeup/not startup etc. My question is, will it USE all the RAM? I know about Cacheman too. But I'm getting mixed messages here. On one hand these fixes 'allow' Win98 to operate with more than 512Mb/RAM, on the other I'm being told that even though I have all this memory, it's still only using 512Mb. If the second statement is true, what's the point of more memory?

signed-Dazed and Confused



http://www.il2airracing.com/images/IL2AirRacing.gif
http://www.il2airracing.com/

arcadeace
02-18-2004, 08:12 AM
I have Win98 and a motherboard which runs dual channel memory. I have 512 in on slot and 256 in another and it runs perfect. FB is completely smooth. Running all my applications is a bit easier.

http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_222_1073167658.jpg