PDA

View Full Version : HELP ME!!!



actionhank1786
01-09-2005, 02:18 AM
ok i used three exclamation points, so most likely, a lot of you are reading.
so tell me
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v54/Halfwayhank/wtf.jpg
wtf happened to my game?
I think it's commiting suicide
I had the 3.04beta installed, and it didnt occur before.
So as directed, i'd saved those two .dll files and put them back to hopefully convert it back to 3.03...but it didnt work, i still get the ugliest things i've ever seen.
i mean the models look nice, but i'm a man of texture, any ideas?

actionhank1786
01-09-2005, 02:18 AM
ok i used three exclamation points, so most likely, a lot of you are reading.
so tell me
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v54/Halfwayhank/wtf.jpg
wtf happened to my game?
I think it's commiting suicide
I had the 3.04beta installed, and it didnt occur before.
So as directed, i'd saved those two .dll files and put them back to hopefully convert it back to 3.03...but it didnt work, i still get the ugliest things i've ever seen.
i mean the models look nice, but i'm a man of texture, any ideas?

noshens
01-09-2005, 02:21 AM
overclock much?

VF-29_Sandman
01-09-2005, 02:24 AM
could be a: overclocked vid card, b: wrong settings in the fb setup in video, or c: the antroscopic settings isnt working right. i've had these glitches, and turning down the af solved em.

actionhank1786
01-09-2005, 09:02 AM
So it's normal that this would just pop up all of the sudden?
I dont think my Video Card is overclocked since this computer's barely a month old, and i'm to incompetant to overclock a cheese sandwitch.
****it i'll look into other things.
It just popped up last night while i was playing.

actionhank1786
01-09-2005, 09:54 AM
ok...i guess it was just that mission, i just remade it in the Full mission builder and it was fine...weird

horseback
01-09-2005, 11:39 AM
I've had a few occasions when this would happen to me too. Sometimes just restarting the mission is all it takes, sometimes I have to close the game & restart the computer.

If I weren't a Presbyterian, I'd consider adding a rosary or two.

cheers

horseback

Saunders1953
01-09-2005, 12:18 PM
Coool! I've heard of "paper strength" TO&E versus actual, of course, but your attempt to "reinforce" your paper strength with cardboard is novel......

Weather_Man
01-09-2005, 01:30 PM
I think it may have something to do with the graphic setup. Try setting your video option in the Il2setup.exe to whatever you card is. Also set compression to none and see if that helps.

actionhank1786
01-09-2005, 01:35 PM
It's all fixed now guys.
i treid restarting the mission, and the computer
that didnt work.
so i tried out the actual mission, i guess it just got corrupted somehow, because i re made it, and it's fine

Sakai9745
01-09-2005, 02:02 PM
Glad to hear it. After so long a wait, t'would be ashame if your PC went on the fritz.

Knock on wood.

Regards,