PDA

View Full Version : Failed to load 3d engine?



spit4
05-15-2005, 07:57 PM
As the subject heading implies I'm unable to play the game due to "failure to load 3d engine." It gives me this statement every time I try to load the game. Anyone else had the same issue? For my display I'm using a dlp rptv with a native resolution of 1280x720. Could this be the problem? What resolutions does this game support?

spit4
05-15-2005, 07:57 PM
As the subject heading implies I'm unable to play the game due to "failure to load 3d engine." It gives me this statement every time I try to load the game. Anyone else had the same issue? For my display I'm using a dlp rptv with a native resolution of 1280x720. Could this be the problem? What resolutions does this game support?

U-49
05-15-2005, 08:07 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">What resolutions does this game support? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>Officially: 1024x768, though there is a hack to get it higher.

spit4
05-15-2005, 08:12 PM
So I'm pretty much screwed? Do you have a link for the hack or even know if it will work for my situation?

spit4
05-15-2005, 08:15 PM
Sorry, I just saw that there's a help forum. Is there a moderator that can move this thread to the proper forum?thanks

captainmonte
05-18-2005, 05:25 AM
I had that problem before. Found that is was the refresh rate on my monitor. Was running 80 hrz and got that message. Changed it to 60 hrz and now game will run.