PDA

View Full Version : Widescreen @ Low Res?



bmoffa
12-24-2008, 09:36 AM
I have been running IL-2 in widescreen 1920x1200 for several months, but I was having problems spotting the enemy, especially over land areas. At 1024x768 I can see a sky full of dots and it looks (and runs) really good with really high graphics and AA settings. But I would really like to use the widescreen aspect ratio. I can get 1280x720 to work under Vista 64, unfortunatey NVidis'a latest drivers crash randomly under Vista. I've been running IL-2 under XP32. BUT, with XP32 I can't get any low resolution cofigurations to fill the physical screen. I defined 1280x720 as a custom resolution, but the display is sequeezed into a 4:3 aspect ratio. That happens in windows not the game. Of course the game is also squeezed.

Any solutions out there?

bmoffa
12-24-2008, 09:36 AM
I have been running IL-2 in widescreen 1920x1200 for several months, but I was having problems spotting the enemy, especially over land areas. At 1024x768 I can see a sky full of dots and it looks (and runs) really good with really high graphics and AA settings. But I would really like to use the widescreen aspect ratio. I can get 1280x720 to work under Vista 64, unfortunatey NVidis'a latest drivers crash randomly under Vista. I've been running IL-2 under XP32. BUT, with XP32 I can't get any low resolution cofigurations to fill the physical screen. I defined 1280x720 as a custom resolution, but the display is sequeezed into a 4:3 aspect ratio. That happens in windows not the game. Of course the game is also squeezed.

Any solutions out there?

JG52Uther
12-24-2008, 09:43 AM
Are you sure you are making the change in your conf.ini file as well,as changing 'saveaspect' to 0 (I think!)

bmoffa
12-24-2008, 09:53 AM
Yes. But read again. The squeezed diaplay has nothing to do with the game. I can't get the desktop to fill the physical screen.

Urufu_Shinjiro
12-24-2008, 10:42 AM
What kind of monitor do you have? Do you have the nv control panel set to use the monitors scaler or to use nvidia scaling?

bmoffa
12-24-2008, 11:04 AM
The monitor is a Dell 2408WFP (1920x1200 native res). It's connected using DVI. Under XP and get many fewer resolution choices than I get under Vista. I've noticed that if I use the VGA connection instead of DVI, XP gives me many more res. choices like Vista.

I've tried all the NVidia scaling options, but none help.

bmoffa
12-24-2008, 08:20 PM
NEVER MIND....
Too many dots. It gets confusing because you can't really tell how far they are until they get closer and redrawn as images. I'm back to 1920x1200 mode.

Thanks.