PDA

View Full Version : hud



mike_espo
03-21-2004, 08:58 PM
any of you guys fly without this feature? I would like to, but without knowing what radiator setting your on, or with some planes not knowing supercharger setting or prop pitch. This would be difficult. I like the immersion factor with no hud though.

thoughts?

mike_espo
03-21-2004, 08:58 PM
any of you guys fly without this feature? I would like to, but without knowing what radiator setting your on, or with some planes not knowing supercharger setting or prop pitch. This would be difficult. I like the immersion factor with no hud though.

thoughts?

SKY_BOSS
03-21-2004, 09:08 PM
Yip I fly with the hud and speed bar off. Have to just leave the rad on auto its a bummer but its better then look n at the hud. Now if I could just turn off the connection bar up in the top right side of my screen.

http://members.cox.net/ironwarlock/skynew.jpg

DONB3397
03-21-2004, 09:31 PM
I haven't flown with hud for some time, but you can pay a price. One is that the instruments don't tell you much about the status of CEM components; it's memory work and I'm not very good at it. The other is the requirement of flying in cockpit during combat, like it or not.

I'm not very interested in the wonders of "Full Switch," only the fun of trying to fly with the functioning instruments FB provides. So I turned the hud off some time back. Now I can't remember how to turn it back on. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/bc/3fe77b7e_1812a/bc/Images/Sig---1.jpg?BCIuMVAB.EuILZQo
There is no 'way' of winning;
There is only Winning!

Helonwhls87
03-21-2004, 11:31 PM
Don check your conf.ini It's under the game section and it's called NoHudlog.

Since yours is off it should equal 1 just change the 1 to a zero and the hud text should be visible again

XyZspineZyX
03-21-2004, 11:39 PM
The only other problem with no HUD is that some planes have vital guages (i.e. compass) obsured by gunsights, control columns etc. It would be nice if you could select what HUD components were shown. I'd fly no HUD if I could just have compass headings. It's kind of hard to navigate without one. It would be nice if you could adjust the size of the HUD. That way you could keep it small and less obtrusive.



http://www.il2airracing.com/images/IL2AirRacing.gif
http://www.il2airracing.com/