PDA

View Full Version : Why does my game not look anything like the screenshots



goochunks
12-28-2006, 04:26 PM
Hi I m new to the forum, my question is why does my game look so bad. I have everything turned on high. I am a Nvidia user and I know that AA is turned off to us but everything looks dull. I have a Geforce 7800 GTX which supports 3.0 shaders I believe but doesnt look as if its using it to make the effect. It doesnt have the gritty effect that I see in other screenshots. The characters look dull and dont have the shadow effects and detail I also see in the screenshots. Is there a way I can turn any of this on.

I have a Nvidia Geforce 7800 GTX a Pentium D CPU with 3.00 GHz and 2 gigs of Ram

Thanks

goochunks
12-28-2006, 04:26 PM
Hi I m new to the forum, my question is why does my game look so bad. I have everything turned on high. I am a Nvidia user and I know that AA is turned off to us but everything looks dull. I have a Geforce 7800 GTX which supports 3.0 shaders I believe but doesnt look as if its using it to make the effect. It doesnt have the gritty effect that I see in other screenshots. The characters look dull and dont have the shadow effects and detail I also see in the screenshots. Is there a way I can turn any of this on.

I have a Nvidia Geforce 7800 GTX a Pentium D CPU with 3.00 GHz and 2 gigs of Ram

Thanks

RLCSeMPeRFi
12-28-2006, 04:29 PM
The screenshots were probably taken in 1600x1200 then resized to 800x600. This gives the illusion of anti-aliasing. You can try this yourself to see what I mean.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.RaVeNLaNCLaN.com
Home of the TFTHT*cL䧧c*MЧ* servers
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/thajuggaloz.png (http://profile.xfire.com/thajuggaloz)
nb pn3d http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif

goochunks
12-28-2006, 04:41 PM
Thanks but what about that gritty look?

RLCSeMPeRFi
12-28-2006, 04:56 PM
Most of the screenshots posted on the websites such as IGN are still xbox 360 screens.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.RaVeNLaNCLaN.com
Home of the TFTHT*cL䧧c*MЧ* servers
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/thajuggaloz.png (http://profile.xfire.com/thajuggaloz)
nb pn3d http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif

tunagoblin
12-28-2006, 04:58 PM
can you post ur SS? so we can tell you if it's some technical problem or errr...just how it is..

goochunks
12-28-2006, 05:03 PM
oh ok well last question, the lighting seems off every object within my game doesnt have that shine and glare that the screenshots show and it seems to lack shadow on the character models making everything look dull, is there any way to mess around with the lighting and finally it crashes everytime I try to set my game to 1600 x 1200 is that due to the lack of widescreen support. Thanks again

tunagoblin
12-28-2006, 05:07 PM
1600x1200?!?!?!
how can you even go that high res and playable????
i have x2 4800+ w/ 7800GTX512 and no way i can go beyond 1024x768. since i need at least 60FPS avg.

goochunks
12-28-2006, 05:08 PM
i technically stupid sorry I am running

Nvidia Geforce 7800 GTX
2 GB of RAM
Pentium D CPU 3.00 GHZ
Windows XP Media Center Edition

is that enough or do you need more?

Thanks

goochunks
12-28-2006, 05:09 PM
well it gives me the option for 1600 x 1200 but crashes every time i click it

goochunks
12-28-2006, 05:11 PM
im actually running 1280 x 960 fine with everything on high but then again it looks crappy still

tunagoblin
12-28-2006, 05:14 PM
nono i meant the actual screen shots you took in game and so you can point to us what's wrong in the picture. but again, you probablly saw xbox screen shots which has AA. or some screen shots for marketing purpose which taken at 1600x1200 (which is not a playable res for most of users).

I honestly don't think your rig can hundle 1600x1200. I'd say 1024x768 for good frames.
you could go 1280x960 but just like you said..it's gonna be choppy.

goochunks
12-28-2006, 05:17 PM
oh ok thanks hopefully the next patch will change that. My guess is theres nothing I can do thanks though.