PDA

View Full Version : Is PF playable with 256 RAM?



adadaead
09-27-2004, 07:34 PM
I looked at the req setting i got everything all right but will its says 512 RAM but will i be able to play with 256 RAM at lower-middle setting? Or is it just gonna be slower loading time of missions? Thanks

Oh Yeah my graphics card is Nvidia Geforce FX Ultra if that make a difference.

adadaead
09-27-2004, 07:34 PM
I looked at the req setting i got everything all right but will its says 512 RAM but will i be able to play with 256 RAM at lower-middle setting? Or is it just gonna be slower loading time of missions? Thanks

Oh Yeah my graphics card is Nvidia Geforce FX Ultra if that make a difference.

Fritzofn
09-27-2004, 07:40 PM
will prob. work, but u'll have a HELL of a long load time on start and map change i bet.

LuckyBoy1
09-27-2004, 07:55 PM
If you think IL-2 FB is like Grandpa's blurry slide show on 256 of RAM, it will be much worse when playing PF

VW-IceFire
09-27-2004, 08:01 PM
It'll be somewhat playable I think but not enjoyable.

PF maps should be better on you than most FB maps due to the large number of objects. Depends on the map you're playing on.

CowboyTodd41
09-27-2004, 09:50 PM
I play FB just fine at 1024x768 with 256 so it should be ok.

fordfan25
09-27-2004, 11:23 PM
the thing about pf is that at least campaigns there is going to be more planes in the air at once and alot more AA fire for you pc to deal with. id say youll be able to play but youll probly get alot of stutters due to the game haveing to acess your HD if you can get at least 512 it will help ALOT, it did me i saw little improvment going from 512 to a gig though.and a small friendly tip dont take min requirments at face value.

fordfan25
09-27-2004, 11:26 PM
O and lucky, glad to see your sticking around http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Copperhead310th
09-27-2004, 11:27 PM
yeah 256 will work but you'll suffer.
i was on 256MB Rd Ram pc 800 for ever.
Ram makes a BIG differance. i just went
up to 512 and it has helped a lot.
but my ram cost G-damned much that
even Donald Trump would have to take a loan from the bank to buy a whole gig. and i can max out @ 2 gigs. if i can just get up to a gig i would be happy. but since they no longer make RD ram it's damn expensive and even harder to find. if you get lucky you can get it on Ebay but it'll cost you out the yang. so good advice
if you can afford it and have DDR go ahaed and splurge for a Gig. it really make the differance.

RocketRobin__
09-28-2004, 05:48 PM
With MSN Messenger, HL and Voice comm running and after flying FB online for a couple of hours I hit Ctrl + Alt + Del to check my RAM usage. It was up to 564MB.
With only 1G of RAM in my box (only 2 slots on MB), that doesn't leave much room for scratch files, forcing my system to use the HDD. The longer I play, the more memory is used up and the more often I get momentary freezes, as the system seeks the HDD.
Personally, as soon as I can find a pair of 1GB sticks of PC3200 222, I'm going to upgrade.

Nothing exceeds like excess.

ElAurens
09-28-2004, 06:42 PM
I am running 2 gigs of PC 3200 and wish I could add more..lol!

IMHO 512 is the minimum for acceptable running of the XP OS, not even considering a flight sim.

LEXX_Luthor
09-28-2004, 07:29 PM
Playing FP well now with 256.

*joke* no I don't have the beta.

Playing FB well now with...

Athalon 1700+
MSI~6768 mobo or something
256MB 133MHz SDRAM
ATI~9200 (non SE no~way~no)
WinXP Homely

You will be able to at least get started with FP using what you have. I got started with FB using the same thing above but with MSI~6378 with Trident Blade3D integrated grafix. 640x480x16 at 12fps. But I spent most of my time learning the undocumented Features of FMB and didn't really fly FB much until I got ATI~9200 with an AGP slotted mobo. You and FP will be fine until your next upgrade or new computer.

Texas LongHorn
09-28-2004, 08:47 PM
Jezz guys, I hate to tell you this, I just upgraded to four gigs RAM (from two.) My puter' uses the modern DDR/400 running on the 800Mhz front side bus with SATA drives. It screams. Believe it or not, the only difference in IL2FBAces RAM use is the load time. At least it appears that way to me the user. The vid card seems to be the ultimate bottleneck in my case. I have a Radeon 9800 Pro 256 and will probably upgrade when the sim hits the shelve. All the best, LongHorn