PDA

View Full Version : lcd screen on a hp lappie



daswift1
12-02-2007, 06:50 AM
hi all , i have not been playing this wonderfull sim for a couple of months and i thoughtt it was time to stop that .
in the mean time ive bought a 32 inch jvc .
i was playing it on my lappie hp dv 8185 ea , fitted with a go 7600 nvidea. it runs beautifully , everything on highest settings , no problems there [xcept since putting on vista it has sometimes troubles starting up correctly] .now i wanna put it on the big screen [saw my mate doing that and it looks awesome http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif . this gives me heaps of problems , being a cpu nooob , i found that there are 2 ways of chanching the resolutions ; in the windows menu where you can mount 1 or 2 screens , and in the nvidea centre . ive tried fiddling around with all of these confi's , i get everything fitted on the tely as it schould be , only not the game . if i start up the game while telly is fitted , il2 46 is in the screen all stretched out , i only get to see like 1 quarter of the picture , i think this is more complicated bcouse its a lappie with a fitted screen , i guess with a desktop it wouldnt be a hassle . please anyone , let me know if you has or know about this , cant wait to get it going !! thanks in advance , ferry

daswift1
12-02-2007, 06:50 AM
hi all , i have not been playing this wonderfull sim for a couple of months and i thoughtt it was time to stop that .
in the mean time ive bought a 32 inch jvc .
i was playing it on my lappie hp dv 8185 ea , fitted with a go 7600 nvidea. it runs beautifully , everything on highest settings , no problems there [xcept since putting on vista it has sometimes troubles starting up correctly] .now i wanna put it on the big screen [saw my mate doing that and it looks awesome http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif . this gives me heaps of problems , being a cpu nooob , i found that there are 2 ways of chanching the resolutions ; in the windows menu where you can mount 1 or 2 screens , and in the nvidea centre . ive tried fiddling around with all of these confi's , i get everything fitted on the tely as it schould be , only not the game . if i start up the game while telly is fitted , il2 46 is in the screen all stretched out , i only get to see like 1 quarter of the picture , i think this is more complicated bcouse its a lappie with a fitted screen , i guess with a desktop it wouldnt be a hassle . please anyone , let me know if you has or know about this , cant wait to get it going !! thanks in advance , ferry

Taylortony
12-04-2007, 03:10 PM
you should be able to tweak this in the games config file to make it fit......... someone here with more knowledge should be able to point you in the right direction, sorry for not replying earlier.

welcome to the forums btw http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif