PDA

View Full Version : fly b-17



discovery_il_2
12-13-2007, 05:03 AM
Can anyone fly with b-17 because i can't if someone can tell me how!!

discovery_il_2
12-13-2007, 05:03 AM
Can anyone fly with b-17 because i can't if someone can tell me how!!

joeap
12-13-2007, 05:46 AM
No you can't it's AI only.

Snodrvr
12-13-2007, 07:41 AM
First, go into the Map editor and make yourself a dogfight mission. Just a couple of spawn points and allow one or two planes, make a note of which so you can identify that runway later.

Then add yourself a nice target, add some enemy fighters, Plan out your route, and then save the mission.

Open the mission file with a text editor, look for a line that reads "Bornplace-0" or some such, then add "B-17G" without the quotation marks to the list of planes underneath.

Now this is important, DO NOT REOPEN THIS FILE WITH THE MISSION EDITOR! As it will undo your changes.

Now, hit the Multiplay button, Create a Server (Password it if you want to be alone). Choose a plane that's normally flyable (A P-38, P-51, Anything that the game allows you to fly normally) and hit fly. As soon as your plane appears on the runway and you can see the cockpit gauges, hit refly and choose the B-17.

Sadly, You won't have any gauges, only external views, but with a little practice you can drop fairly accurately from upwards of 12,000 feet.

discovery_il_2
12-18-2007, 08:24 AM
too much work but thanks its a shame they didn't put it in some kind of pach

berg417448
12-24-2007, 06:05 PM
You might want to read this before posting about mods:

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/7011013516

Tailspin45
12-24-2007, 06:24 PM
Deleted

flyingloon
12-24-2007, 06:50 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Tailspin45:
Oops. I was unaware. Thanks for the heads up. Pity. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
edit for safety?

Tailspin45
12-25-2007, 07:20 AM
I discovered this morning that my attempt to edit my previous message about the verboten mod actually created a new message. I replace the text with the word "deleted" and now they both are there. Attempting to correct it yet again using the delete/edit button I get this message "3671060026 is an invalid value for m" when I click the same buttonn.

Mercwolf2
01-01-2008, 01:34 PM
I sent you a pm with my msn. if you want send me an email.