PDA

View Full Version : HOW DO I GET PERFECT MODE TO WORK???



UNAF_shiffty01
11-01-2005, 02:18 AM
Hi i have been looking for a way to use perfect mod in il2 FB AEP but i cant find anthing to help me. I have a Nividia Geforce4 MX 440 card with the driver version 7.1.8.4.

HOW can i use perfect mode. And i ve tryed putting the hardwear shaders to 1 but it always gos back and so no perfect mode so im pissed off.

Here is my config i use opengl settings.

[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=3
TexCompress=2
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=0
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=1
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=1

HardwareShaders=0

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=3
Water=2

PLZ HELP ME AS SOON AS POSSIBLE

UNAF_shiffty01
11-01-2005, 02:18 AM
Hi i have been looking for a way to use perfect mod in il2 FB AEP but i cant find anthing to help me. I have a Nividia Geforce4 MX 440 card with the driver version 7.1.8.4.

HOW can i use perfect mode. And i ve tryed putting the hardwear shaders to 1 but it always gos back and so no perfect mode so im pissed off.

Here is my config i use opengl settings.

[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=3
TexCompress=2
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=0
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=1
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=1

HardwareShaders=0

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=3
Water=2

PLZ HELP ME AS SOON AS POSSIBLE

Kuna15
11-01-2005, 02:22 AM
Use OpenGL in Video Settings tab, and be sure that you are running in 32 color, not 16.
Once in game set your landscape settings to Perfect (and max everything else out lol http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif).

http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b366/Kuna15/Pacific_Fighters/fb_setup2.gif

That is about it.

water=0,1,2,3 are a bit different with only one notice water=2 should not be used as this is some kind of testing value. Water=1 works just fine as water=3 is a fps hit at least for me it is. I am mentioning this to you because I see that you have water=2 setting, change it to water=0,1 or 3.

If you do not set something right (openGL, 32 bit) you will see in game that you can not select "Perfect" landscape it is 'greyed' out:
http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b366/Kuna15/Pacific_Fighters/fb_directX.gif

FlatSpinMan
11-01-2005, 02:26 AM
Kuna's advice should do it for you. Your conf looks fine. You may want water=1 as I find little/no difference between that and water=1. Doubtless someone will be along to correct me shortly.

========================

Vipez-
11-01-2005, 02:30 AM
With Nividia Geforce4 MX 440, i'd say... don't even bother to use it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Kuna15
11-01-2005, 02:34 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Vipez-:
With Nividia Geforce4 MX 440, i'd say... don't even bother to use it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

lol I just saw (noticed) it. I absolutely agree with you Vipez.

I have FX5600 which is newer and stronger nVidia card and fairly good machine Athlon 3.2 with 1GB RAM, but I get less than 20fps in Perfect mode with few aircraft one map.

I run it on excellent on 1024*768 16color.

leadbaloon
11-01-2005, 09:11 AM
I used to have that card (440 MX) and it can't run perfect, it's either a new video card, or excellent settings I'm afraid.

Xiolablu3
11-01-2005, 09:49 AM
It has no pixel shaders. So no go.

Archangel2980
11-01-2005, 09:58 AM
You'll need a 7800 GTX http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Troll2k
11-01-2005, 03:32 PM
Besides ogl ,32bit color you need the stencil buffer on.Mx440 is not going to cut it.

oFZo
11-01-2005, 03:39 PM
No way.

I ran the original IL2 on an even crappier card, a TNT2 http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif (that was pretty much a slideshow)

VW-IceFire
11-01-2005, 04:41 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by UNAF_shiffty01:
Hi i have been looking for a way to use perfect mod in il2 FB AEP but i cant find anthing to help me. I have a Nividia Geforce4 MX 440 card with the driver version 7.1.8.4.

HOW can i use perfect mode. And i ve tryed putting the hardwear shaders to 1 but it always gos back and so no perfect mode so im pissed off.

Here is my config i use opengl settings.

PLZ HELP ME AS SOON AS POSSIBLE </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
The problem that your having is fundamental to the systme your trying to run it on. What do I mean by that? The GeForce 4 MX is essentially the same card as a GeForce 2 GTS. What does that mean? No hardware pixel shaders, no support for DirectX 8 on the hardware (not talking software), and no ability to handle Pacific Fighters Perfect mode.

Its simply not possible.

You'll have to upgrade your card to something that has DX8 or 9 support to handel Perfect Mode.