PDA

View Full Version : TO ALL AUSTRALIANS



stix489
11-21-2007, 11:40 PM
Ok, I got my copy of AC on the 21st, yesterday, and I played it for more than 6 hours straight...not including pause times!!

So...My question to you is...

A_Bird_Of_Prey_
11-21-2007, 11:42 PM
Stix you should know better than to crowd the form with these noob theads come on man.


BTW congrats on gettin the game. and in LA its still the 21st.

colt122
11-21-2007, 11:43 PM
havnt ran into any problems http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
as you can see by my sig

stix489
11-21-2007, 11:49 PM
Originally posted by A_Bird_Of_Prey_:
Stix you should know better than to crowd the form with these noob theads come on man.


BTW congrats on gettin the game. and in LA its still the 21st.

It's not really a nooby thread...in all seriousness, I really want to know if any Aussies encountered problems...

You see...it's all part of my theory that the cargo which contained the games that arrived on the 13th to the 16th actually fell into the water during the shipment!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

No but seriously I really wanna know!

Oh and thx!! I really love this game!


havnt ran into any problems Smile
as you can see by my sig

Haha lol I love your sig!! I also haven't encountered any problems...yet! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

colt122
11-21-2007, 11:53 PM
:P

BakedWaffles
11-21-2007, 11:53 PM
haven't had any problems with my game yet, it started going blurry and it was as if the game couldn't keep up with what i was doing. But later i realised that my eyes were screwing up http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

colt122
11-21-2007, 11:54 PM
o and btw i get some screen tearing during desmond cutscenes but i dont watch them :P

stix489
11-21-2007, 11:57 PM
That's coz your watching it through security cameras...but yo knew that right...right!? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

colt122
11-21-2007, 11:58 PM
no i did not
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

stix489
11-22-2007, 12:00 AM
Lol...well now you do! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

colt122
11-22-2007, 12:01 AM
Y4yz0R5 http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif

stix489
11-22-2007, 12:13 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_eek.gif
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
Well...anyone else??

phhstom1
11-22-2007, 12:21 AM
yeh hey stix well ive been on forum for around 5 months and havent posted yet so there i go. ne way im on xbox360 in australia and haven't encountered any problems so far (touch wood)
o by the way my limited edition box number is 64775

stix489
11-22-2007, 12:25 AM
Welcome!! And for some odd reason I didn't get the pre-order pack...although I did pre-order!

Anyway I'm playing mine on the PS3 and no troubles at all...my theory might be right after all!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

HiddenBlade283
11-22-2007, 12:33 AM
Is the framerate really that bad on the PS3 version 'cos I was going to get it. Not sure tho.

stix489
11-22-2007, 12:38 AM
I don't find it bad at all!! You should go ahead and get the game...it's well worth it!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

HiddenBlade283
11-22-2007, 12:40 AM
Hehe, thanks.

stix489
11-22-2007, 12:41 AM
No probs!! Vote Stix...you're the coolest!! LOL http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

Chopper511
11-22-2007, 12:50 AM
Well I got a problem and I'm hoping you's can help me with this.

When I put the game in and press play it comes up with the Playstation 3 Logo then goes completely black and then nothing happens. I then have to turn off the ps3. This happens every time for me. So I was wondering, do I have to install something or have I got something wrong. Oh and also I am trying to run the game in 576i because the T.V is unviewable in any resolutions higher than this. Please help me.

DDR
11-22-2007, 12:56 AM
Heh, I voted that your the coolest

I havent had any problems and have been playing for hours on my 360.

stix489
11-22-2007, 12:57 AM
It has something to do with making the Playstation "think" that it hasn't seen the game yet...you have to maybe delete something like the "save" file then re-install the game ...BUT DO NOT TAKE MY WORD FOR IT!! unless you wanna stuff up your console!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif


Heh, I voted that your the coolest

Haha Thanks http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Chopper511
11-22-2007, 01:06 AM
How do you install the game then? I don't have a save game file because I can't even get to the menu for the game

stix489
11-22-2007, 01:12 AM
It's in the PS3 menu...not the game menu http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Chopper511
11-22-2007, 01:34 AM
No but I mean I can't get into the game to even get a save file. Meaning I've never saved the game before because I haven't played it. Is there a way to install it? Or do you HAVE to run the game in 720p or 1080i mode because my t.v doesn't support either of them.

stix489
11-22-2007, 01:36 AM
Does the game work at all?

HiddenBlade283
11-22-2007, 01:55 AM
Well that could be a problem for me too. I only have a box that runs like 480p or i maximum. I can play other games with that tho...

stix489
11-22-2007, 02:00 AM
Sorry guys...I really don't know...but if I would I'd definably tell you guys about it!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

I mean I am the coolest! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

(According to 4 people...one of those is me http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/shady.gif)

Chopper511
11-22-2007, 02:43 AM
Ok thanks for trying anyway Stix

DDR
11-22-2007, 02:46 AM
Ive been playing for ages and no freezing. It stays smooth and everything.

stix489
11-22-2007, 02:50 AM
Originally posted by Chopper511:
Ok thanks for trying anyway Stix

Anytime dude! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif


Ive been playing for ages and no freezing. It stays smooth and everything.

I couldn't play today coz I have to study for my Science exam tomorrow... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

I'm good at Science but a little extra study is only gonna help...right?

DDR
11-22-2007, 02:51 AM
Yeah, your right.

I have a big exam next Monday, so I have the weekend to study......which is also a bad thing because no assassins that weekend

stix489
11-22-2007, 02:55 AM
I feel your pain http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

LOL...only bout three weeks to go for me!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

sKCandyman
11-22-2007, 05:59 AM
also got it on the 21st, no problems yet http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

GuStick93
11-22-2007, 07:43 AM
ahhaha grats stix !
i waited as long as you,stupid uae got it on the 20th...
But we both have it now http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
I dint get any of the freezing ****,and fps works fine,the glitches are only minor,like going trhough a wall when countering,nothing major.
How about you ?

stix489
11-22-2007, 02:05 PM
Same here...until just yesterday night, bout 10.30 pm...my Altair froze...but the camera was movable.

I hope it's only a rare thing...but i doubt it! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Chopper511
11-22-2007, 07:36 PM
Do you need a certain system update to play this game. My version is 1.97 and I cannot run the game? Do you have to do something on the internet of the ps3 to get this game running?

Chopper511
11-22-2007, 08:18 PM
Actually, is Region 1 American and Region 4 Australian? What Region does it say on everyone elses game? Mine has Region 1 which maybe why it isn't working. And Does it have to be viewed in 720p or 1080i or are you allowed to play the game in PAL mode aswell???

REBELYELL89
11-22-2007, 08:20 PM
ive encounterd small glitch's during cutscenes but the game tells me to press and button when i see a glitch during some cuntscenes got mine on ps3 god damn it's a pretty damn good game

oh and for ps3 users did anyone else get system update 2.0 in the copy im thinking wtf cause i had 2.01 when this came out on the 21st

Sev_leetzorz
11-22-2007, 09:48 PM
it's the 23rd now and i have JUST finished the game. Have to say although i did get about 3 occasions where I got pretty bad frame rate, i have only had two freezes and one crash. Every single time this happened i noticed that i didn't have aircon going at the time (coincidence maybe?). I enjoyed the story and loved the assassinations even with the repetition involved.

PaleProphet
11-22-2007, 09:58 PM
Originally posted by Chopper511:
Do you need a certain system update to play this game. My version is 1.97 and I cannot run the game? Do you have to do something on the internet of the ps3 to get this game running?

if you can't even start the game
maybe it's a faulty disc
take it back and swap it for another one

PaleProphet
11-22-2007, 10:01 PM
Originally posted by stix489:
Same here...until just yesterday night, bout 10.30 pm...my Altair froze...but the camera was movable.

I hope it's only a rare thing...but i doubt it! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

thanks for telling us
so what's your FW number?

Chopper511
11-22-2007, 10:05 PM
Paleprophet, do you have to run this game in 720p or 1080i mode because I can't, my T.V only supports 576p. So I was thinking that may be the problem, but please tell me if you can run the game in 576p mode still.

stix489
11-22-2007, 11:26 PM
Originally posted by PaleProphet:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by stix489:
Same here...until just yesterday night, bout 10.30 pm...my Altair froze...but the camera was movable.

I hope it's only a rare thing...but i doubt it! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

thanks for telling us
so what's your FW number? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

2.01...But now I've been playing over an hour and nothing happened!

Vicious-Kayen
11-23-2007, 12:15 AM
Yep i had a few problems mainly when loading it would take forever so i restart my system (ps3) and it would load in a few seconds - when freezing during gameplay the hud would work i could change views but any thing with motion (charicter - npcs ect) would not move

PaleProphet
11-23-2007, 12:43 AM
Originally posted by Chopper511:
Paleprophet, do you have to run this game in 720p or 1080i mode because I can't, my T.V only supports 576p. So I was thinking that may be the problem, but please tell me if you can run the game in 576p mode still.

sorry m8
i wouldn't have a clue
i'd be interested in that answer too
since i only have an old TV

davecash
11-23-2007, 01:05 AM
Originally posted by Chopper511:
Paleprophet, do you have to run this game in 720p or 1080i mode because I can't, my T.V only supports 576p. So I was thinking that may be the problem, but please tell me if you can run the game in 576p mode still.

I'm pretty sure it can be played in 576p mode. It cant be played in 1080i because its not supported. Only supports up to 750p for ps3.

Chopper511
11-23-2007, 02:05 AM
Ok thanks alot dave http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

corpse1977
11-23-2007, 02:45 AM
I got my xbox360 copy two days ago and it has frozen several times, i really hope Ubi.soft can fix this as it is very frustrating and is beginning to ruin the game for me.

The game froze at the menu screen when i first tried to play the game, then froze in the tutorial level, still get occasional freezes loading into new area's and on that white loading screen where you can see the character.

The game has also frozen when i paused the game to check the map, it also froze while riding my horse and once during a game save which corrupted the save causing me to have to start the game from the beginning again.

If Ubi.soft thinks it's customers are going to being happy with a shoddy product such as this then shame on you Ubi, please fix these annoying problems immediately or your companies reputation will go down the same shameful path of EA, with many disgruntled gamers boycotting your software and telling their family and friends to do the same http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif

stix489
11-23-2007, 02:54 AM
Hmm...I've been playing mine for over five hours today and no freezes or glitches whatsoever!!

Mine only froze once yesterday (as mentioned earlier). But today...nothing at all!

I know how it feels for you guys, because when mine froze I went ballisticly crazy!! Just hang in there...I'm sure a patch is on it's way...or maybe their to busy on their well earned vacation! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Thumper1980
11-23-2007, 02:56 AM
I didn't have any freezes, but the fact that people are doesn't warrant a "well earned" vacation.

stix489
11-23-2007, 03:05 AM
True that http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/agreepost.gif

Hey...I can't find a way to climb the Cathedral in Acre...mind if you guys help me out!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

EDIT: Never mind http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/shady.gif

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

Chopper511
11-23-2007, 04:15 PM
Man I hope mine was just a faulty copy coz now im waiting for my second copy of the game. I really want to play this game! I got a question though, DO you just put the game in and click the cd to play, or do you need to install anything, etc?

PaleProphet
11-23-2007, 04:37 PM
Originally posted by Chopper511:
Man I hope mine was just a faulty copy coz now im waiting for my second copy of the game. I really want to play this game! I got a question though, DO you just put the game in and click the cd to play, or do you need to install anything, etc?

i read that the games makes a "dump" onto the PS3 HDD, so must be upon first insertion of the disc
but i don't know how long it takes to do it
i have a 360
360 doesn't do that

stix489
11-24-2007, 05:39 PM
GREAT! Now it's freezing every time I play it...but after it freezes and I restart everything goes back to normal!

It's definitely something to do with the memory dump on the HDD...because before it freezes, in the first loading screen...it goes extra fast. But when I reset it the loading goes a a slower rate!

rahul911
11-24-2007, 11:55 PM
yeah....5-6 freezes and crashes on my PS3 copy