PDA

View Full Version : Somewhat better gameplay true hardware upgrade..



Kubico32
07-31-2004, 11:48 AM
Hullo,

First of all let me say im new to this game, i bought it yesterday together with a Saitek Evo (praised by this forum). Now here are my PC specs: 1Ghz P3 - 512 Kingston sdram - GeForce 2MX 400 32MB card - Intel 815 Chipset. I know its **** but believe it or not i can play FB on it , but with medium graphics and sometimes a lot of stutter when playing heavy maps like Kuban. I will buy a new PC over a year, but now i can spend like 200$ on somethin. I would like to hear your advice on what part of this PC needs the upgrading to play FB smoother till i get my new PC.
Also i saw this thread about loosening the Evo spring with `strips`, yet i cant understand how this has to be done, can some1 explain this part better ?

Kubico32
07-31-2004, 11:48 AM
Hullo,

First of all let me say im new to this game, i bought it yesterday together with a Saitek Evo (praised by this forum). Now here are my PC specs: 1Ghz P3 - 512 Kingston sdram - GeForce 2MX 400 32MB card - Intel 815 Chipset. I know its **** but believe it or not i can play FB on it , but with medium graphics and sometimes a lot of stutter when playing heavy maps like Kuban. I will buy a new PC over a year, but now i can spend like 200$ on somethin. I would like to hear your advice on what part of this PC needs the upgrading to play FB smoother till i get my new PC.
Also i saw this thread about loosening the Evo spring with `strips`, yet i cant understand how this has to be done, can some1 explain this part better ?

Beirut
07-31-2004, 01:39 PM
I would up the CPU first, then the graphics card.

I'm using an XP2000 CPU (1.7 Ghz) and I can get enough planes in the aier to make things interesting.

I upped from a GF4-4200 (which is a great card!) to a 9800Pro. I can't put many more planes in the air than before, but the planes I can put up look great.

If you're able to go to a 2Ghz CPU and a better video card it will be night and day. But from what I've seen, this game is more CPU heavy than graphics card heavy, at least as far as playing goes, as opposed to eye candy.

"Official Lancaster whiner"

Jumoschwanz
07-31-2004, 07:58 PM
This is an easy one Kubico.


IF you are going to get a new computer in a year or so, then buy something you can use on that next computer. If that INtel815 has an agp slot that will take a AtI9800Pro, then get one. The price of them should be down around a couple hundred bucks right now. And when you can afford a modern MB, cpu and ram, you can put in the 9800Pro and it will do a great job there too. i know there are new video cards out that are better than the 9800pro but at twice the cost they are not worth it. I have a very modern rig with the 9800pro in it and I can run 1600x1200 in perfect mode as smooth as silk. The fastest P3 cpu is just a little over 1 ghz. And the sdram is obsolete. I ran FB great on a amd900athlon, with 512mb of ram. But I had a Geforce2 ultra with 64mb of ddr on board. That was the biggest help for that rig, along with opening the agp aperature in the bios to half the amount of ram I had. Good luck,

Jumoschwanz

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2004, 10:43 PM
Mmmm,

1 VGA
2 Mother board and RAM and Processor

Kubico32
08-03-2004, 11:30 AM
Ok now it seems my new PC needs to wait a little while, so i need to concentrate on my old one. I was thinking of buying a AMD XP Athlon 2200 1,8Ghz and a Club3D FX5200 128mb card, so my question is , will this be enough to play FB or is it better to buy new motherboard and DDR Ram?
And oh yeah, how do i know if a new processor will fit on my motherboard?

[This message was edited by Kubico32 on Tue August 03 2004 at 10:42 AM.]

Lucius_Esox
08-03-2004, 11:45 AM
Hi,
Don't go with that graphics card. As someone said earlier if your board supports AGP then go for a 9800pro. The 5200 has never been kindly looked upon even when it first came out (it's so slooow) If you update to that cpu and a 9800 you will not believe how much better it will look and play over your old sys. Am thinking the 5200 hundreds are by now bargain basemant level. Picked my 9800pro up for a 115, believe me its worth the extra!

dieg777
08-03-2004, 01:02 PM
If you want to concentrate on your present system then a processor upgrade will give you the most benifit. You will have to check your motherboard manual to check what type and what speed you can fit. You said you had a P3 fitted , if so you wont be able to fit an amd chip. If you dont have a motherboard manual download sisoft sandra and this will tell you the information to get you started, you can then search the web to find what upgrades you can do. www.motherboard.org (http://www.motherboard.org) is a good place to start. You might then have some cash left over and could try e-bay as this is a good source to pick up video cards others dont want as they upgrade

good luck

edit sorry link should be www.motherboards.org (http://www.motherboards.org)

GUNNER
Gunner get a decent signature
Gunner learn to fly
Gunner learn to shoot
Gunner not run out of bullets just as I get on his six

Kubico32
08-03-2004, 01:57 PM
I have an Intel 815 chipset, and i just saw on Intel site that it can only handle prcessors with 133FSB max, am i right to conclude im doomed on the processor part http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-sad.gif ?

Weather_Man
08-03-2004, 03:24 PM
You are limited to a P3 Socket 370 CPU. I don't think they go faster than 1.3Ghz, if that much. It would be hard to find one for sale--maybe in a recycle place.

You're better off saving up for a complete upgrade. If you need to spend a little now, get a good vid card for the future. Don't waste money on anything else for the current rig.

http://banners.wunderground.com/banner/smalltemptr/language/www/US/TX/Dallas.gif

Jetbuff
08-03-2004, 03:29 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Weather_Man:
You are limited to a P3 Socket 370 CPU. I don't think they go faster than 1.3Ghz, if that much. It would be hard to find one for sale--maybe in a recycle place.

You're better off saving up for a complete upgrade. If you need to spend a little now, get a good vid card for the future. Don't waste money on anything else for the current rig.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
That's good advice. The P3 only goes to 1.2 unless you get a Tualtin (which aren't cheap) and they only go to about 1.3. Besides a graphics card can go from one rig to the next, a CPU can't.

http://members.rogers.com/teemaz/sig.jpg

lil_labbit
08-03-2004, 03:33 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Kubico32:
Hullo,

First of all let me say im new to this game, i bought it yesterday together with a Saitek Evo (praised by this forum). Now here are my PC specs: 1Ghz P3 - 512 Kingston sdram - GeForce 2MX 400 32MB card - Intel 815 Chipset. I know its **** but believe it or not i can play FB on it , but with medium graphics and sometimes a lot of stutter when playing heavy maps like Kuban. I will buy a new PC over a year, but now i can spend like 200$ on somethin. I would like to hear your advice on what part of this PC needs the upgrading to play FB smoother till i get my new PC.
Also i saw this thread about loosening the Evo spring with `strips`, yet i cant understand how this has to be done, can some1 explain this part better ?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Definitely
no 1 - get 1GByte RAM for the system -that will take care of the "heavy" maps http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
no 2 - get a better graphics card pref. with 128mb ram http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

no 3 - the "strips" are called tie-wraps (local hardware store) - but you can do so with a good piece of string also...

locate the spring at the bottom of the Saitek Stick Base...
If you take a thread and bind some windings (one should do of this string together - the force down (which centers the stick) will be less - therefore less force is needed to move the stick http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day

SwingerSpecial
08-03-2004, 10:11 PM
Check with your motherboard manufacturer if your board can support Tualatin P3's - I know my ASUS TUSL2 with the 815 chipset did support them. The ultimate P3 is the Tualatin 1.4ghz with 512K cache, however these processors were rare & expensive when the were brand new = Not cheap IF you can even find them now.

Most cost effective upgrade in your situation - Video card. Almost anything will be better than what you have currently - Be prepared to pay at least 150$ for a decent video card. The value end cards may have attractive price tags but you won't be happy with them so just forget about Fx5200's etc. unless you get a ridiculously good deal (20$).

Freefalldart
08-04-2004, 04:25 AM
I'm with Jumo. Buy a new graphics card that you can use later in your new system.
Over a year ago I upgraded my CPU to a Pentium IIIS Tualatin 1,4Ghz with 512Kb cache from a Pentium III 1Ghz with 256kb cache. That processor which is FASTER than a 1,5Ghz P4 and that's the reason because they're that expensive (Intel wanted us to buy their new P4s and change our systems, same as ever http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/52.gif), 1,2Gb RAM (PC133) and a 128Mb GeForce 4 Ti4200 can run FB in full real and medium detail settings without problems, but it hardly keep up with Lo-Mac on low settings http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-sad.gif. I expect Pacific Fighters and Silent Hunter III to overcome my system capabilities so I think that you shouldn't upgrade your CPU...

"Cuando un loco parece totalmente sensato es hora de ponerle la camisa de fuerza"
Edgar Allan Poe (1809-1849)