PDA

View Full Version : Force Feedback



wavz
11-12-2004, 07:10 AM
I was wondering if anyone else is having a problem with force feedback in PF. I have a Thrustmaster-Topgun-fox 2-proshock, and am not able to get the force feedback to work at all. So anyone else have the same problem??
Wavz

lkemling
11-12-2004, 09:56 AM
Check in I believe the difficulty settings and make sure FF is turned on.

carguy_
11-12-2004, 10:49 AM
The first thing you should download FFB driver from www.thrustmaster.com.Then (http://www.thrustmaster.com.Then) fire up the game,go to Hardware---->Input where you should see a switch that enables FFB.

lkemling
11-12-2004, 03:25 PM
Yep'carguys right it was in the hardware set up, (Iwas at work and wasn't sure)I'm using the M$ Sindwinder ffb2 and it seems to work flawlessly with any of Olegs sims.

Troll2k
11-12-2004, 03:57 PM
Is there a switch only if you have ff?I looked in my input section and there is no switch for ff.I do not use an ff stick but I thought I had definetly seen that switch before in the input section.

lkemling
11-12-2004, 05:38 PM
Should be on the lower lefthand side of the input screen

wavz
11-13-2004, 11:49 AM
Thanks for the great help everyone. Force feedback is working great now http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif . Now when I get the new patch installed maybe the game wont crash my system to black and I'll be way happy!
Thanks again http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
Wavz