PDA

View Full Version : phantom sonar man



p-39driver
10-06-2005, 04:29 AM
Hi all,
So far this game rocks!
The only problem I have is that when I go to the hydrophone/sonar station,the operator is nothing but a dark gray sillouhette(sic).

Is this a bug,or have I missed the boat some where?

I am patched to v1.4b..

Thanks

p-39driver
10-06-2005, 04:29 AM
Hi all,
So far this game rocks!
The only problem I have is that when I go to the hydrophone/sonar station,the operator is nothing but a dark gray sillouhette(sic).

Is this a bug,or have I missed the boat some where?

I am patched to v1.4b..

Thanks

cueceleches
10-06-2005, 04:50 AM
Looks like a problem related to your GPU...WHat card do you have? Latest drivers?

p-39driver
10-06-2005, 03:25 PM
[QUOTE]Originally posted by cueceleches:
Looks like a problem related to your GPU...WHat card do you have? Latest drivers?[/QUOTE

Nvidia g4ti4200-dt64.Driver should be ok.Updated that when I recovered this rig from a hard drive failure last month.Had to...moved on to winxp,and got a fresh start with pacific fighters.So far,all other crew members look o.k.But then again,I have only played around wit shIII for a couple hours here and there(funny how work can interfere at the worst possible time).

Let me play around a bit more this Sunday while I'm off.If I have the same problem,I'll post to community help...