PDA

View Full Version : Thrustmaster MFD



RaceguyOSU
04-10-2010, 11:11 AM
My Thrustmaster MFD units arrived yesterday and so far I am pleased with the quality of construction. As noted in several online reviews no programming software is included (some hint that it may be available in the future) but by pressing a button in the games control section you can overcome this situation.

There are pre-printed cards noting what the buttons are pre-programmed for in FS2004 and FSX and two blank cards. I have created blank cards which are on my website on the same page as the X52 button templates I posted in the past. Please feel free to download and use them.

http://www.ohioraceguy.com/MFD_from_Thrustmaster.jpg


www.ohioraceguy.com/IL2_1946.html (http://www.ohioraceguy.com/IL2_1946.html)


This is my way of giving back to this community which has provided me with great skins and missions as well as solutions to problems.

RaceguyOSU
04-10-2010, 11:11 AM
My Thrustmaster MFD units arrived yesterday and so far I am pleased with the quality of construction. As noted in several online reviews no programming software is included (some hint that it may be available in the future) but by pressing a button in the games control section you can overcome this situation.

There are pre-printed cards noting what the buttons are pre-programmed for in FS2004 and FSX and two blank cards. I have created blank cards which are on my website on the same page as the X52 button templates I posted in the past. Please feel free to download and use them.

http://www.ohioraceguy.com/MFD_from_Thrustmaster.jpg


www.ohioraceguy.com/IL2_1946.html (http://www.ohioraceguy.com/IL2_1946.html)


This is my way of giving back to this community which has provided me with great skins and missions as well as solutions to problems.

RaceguyOSU
04-12-2010, 03:20 PM
I realize these are not WWII material but for me they will add more of a "touch" than just the buttons on my X52. I will also use them for LOMAC, FSX and for our NASCAR racing league to program the members for Ventrilo and car settings during the race.

Ed

RaceguyOSU
05-04-2010, 04:10 PM
Well, the MFD's are installed. I felt they were a little hard to read in low light so I built a mounting box and added an LED back light.

Ed

http://www.ohioraceguy.com/MFD2.jpg

http://www.ohioraceguy.com/MFD3.jpg

http://www.ohioraceguy.com/MFD6setup1.JPG

Beirut
05-04-2010, 05:09 PM
That's a funny looking yoke. Is that for flying CFS3? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

TinyTim
05-04-2010, 05:42 PM
Nice gaming setup you got there! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

RaceguyOSU
05-04-2010, 05:46 PM
Yeah, the yokes on me! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

As you can see in my avatar this started out as a race sim and grew from there. The wheel, pedals and seat are all adjustable. I thought about sliding the wheel out when flying but the cables run through the dash and I didn't want to screw that up soooooooo...

It's not really as crowded as it looks once you get used to where everything is.

I just flew IL2 with the MFD's for the first time. After taking a few minutes to program the buttons in the sim I am really pleased.

Ed

Black_Ops7
05-05-2010, 03:26 AM
You can also make the MFD "real" by putting a Samsung u70 7inch tft display behind it.

See my posts here:
http://www.ch-hangar.com/forum...s-in-CH-PIT-PICTURES (http://www.ch-hangar.com/forum/showthread.php?7195-UPDATE-COUGAR-MFDs-in-CH-PIT-PICTURES)

(i am ghodan on that forum)


So what can you display on your 7 inch monitor to make it useful or at least add immersion:

For falcon4 you can use mfd exporter or/and f4glass
For lomac you can use project LEAVU2
For simbin race games you can use simtools or other similar tools.
For rfactor you could youse rdisplay.
FSX has native support for 2nd and 3rd monitor use.
Il2... well you could use udpspeed gauges, not realistic but at least you will be using the 7inch monitor in your mfd.
dcs black shark... has native support for 2nd and 3rd monitor? not sure, dont have it.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7H3S1GTro0E
and
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6yQ9zz5mnQk
and
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M48wI1UYyFk

update: here is a guy who use udp speed on his 7 inch in the cougar mfd:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5v5Ncod7DxY

ROXunreal
05-05-2010, 05:15 AM
I absolutely don't understand all those computer stuff and hud things in modern warbirds

p-11.cAce
05-05-2010, 06:16 AM
very nice setup. I've been talking about building a pit of my own for 5 years lol.

RaceguyOSU
05-05-2010, 03:33 PM
Thanks Black_Ops7

I can see another revision to the sim pit in the winter months.

If anyone is curious about the construction of my sim go to the pictures page on my web site. I just borrowed some construction items from a basement remodel.

www.ohioraceguy.com (http://www.ohioraceguy.com)

Ed

BillSwagger
05-07-2010, 02:38 AM
nice roll bars.

Great for the immersion and its also good to know that if the roof of your house caves in you can still play your game uninterrupted.

I just downloaded a free space sim, orbiter, which makes use of the MFDs, infact the switch boards are almost exactly how your sim pit looks.

sounds interesting.


Bill

Urufu_Shinjiro
05-07-2010, 01:38 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ROXunreal:
I absolutely don't understand all those computer stuff and hud things in modern warbirds </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

http://www.overclock.net/9276190-post1821.html

RaceguyOSU
05-11-2010, 06:38 AM
Got a question for everyone. The MFD's work great with my X52 since you can select a button for almost any function in the game setup.

However I have a problem when I use my wheel for racing. When I plug in the wheel only is it joystick 1 and all of the programmed buttons and functions work fine. Then when I plug in the MFD's they become joystick 1 and 2 and the wheel is now 3 and some of the buttons on the wheel don't work.

Is there a way to re-order the joysticks or should I use something like JoyToKey to program the MFD's and will JoyToKey fix the problem?

Thanks

Ed