PDA

View Full Version : Will 1Gig+Nvid GF FX5200 128mb=Perfect?



Feathered_IV
09-07-2004, 07:58 AM
I've just managed to get permission from the Minister of Finance Entertainment and Culture (Otherwise known as the good lady wife) to upgrade to a gig of RAM. Only question is, can I run Perfect settings on this? I know that the FX5200 is pretty old but heres hoping.

Can anyone enlighten me?

"If you tell me that it is necessary that we fight, then in the first six months to a year I will run wild, and I will show you an uninterrupted succession of victories. Should the war be prolonged for two or three years....I have no confidence in our ultimate victory" - Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto.

Feathered_IV
09-07-2004, 07:58 AM
I've just managed to get permission from the Minister of Finance Entertainment and Culture (Otherwise known as the good lady wife) to upgrade to a gig of RAM. Only question is, can I run Perfect settings on this? I know that the FX5200 is pretty old but heres hoping.

Can anyone enlighten me?

"If you tell me that it is necessary that we fight, then in the first six months to a year I will run wild, and I will show you an uninterrupted succession of victories. Should the war be prolonged for two or three years....I have no confidence in our ultimate victory" - Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto.

ASM 1
09-07-2004, 08:07 AM
Post your dxdiag for us to get a better idea of your system please! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

S!

Andrew

http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v299/asm016/WW2%20Stuff/Sig_Pic.jpg

hotspace
09-07-2004, 08:26 AM
I have a FX 5200 and 768Mb and I can't since AEP came out. You might get away with it with 1Gb though.

Hot Space

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v33/Hot_Space/queen2.jpg (http://www.angelfire.com/games5/hellsgazelles/index.htm)


Festung Europa Spitfire Campaign (http://www.netwings.org/library/Forgotten_Battles/Missions/index-14.html)

Extreme_One
09-07-2004, 08:27 AM
I used to have the same card and I couldn't play perfect. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

I could get it to run but at an average 7 fps http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif

S! Simon
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''

http://server5.uploadit.org/files/simplysimon-Ex_1_sig.jpg

Submit your files to the IL2 website (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=23110283&m=788102065)

il2submissions@ubisoft.co.uk

Download my campaigns here (http://www.airwarfare.com/Sims/FB/fb_campaigns_Extreme.htm)

lil_labbit
09-07-2004, 08:33 AM
LOL Now I don't have a very powerfull rig,
P4 1.7GHz,1Gig DDR 2100,AGP4xAsusGeF4Ti4800SE ViVo 128DDR
But it does run perfect mode 1024x768x32 - be it not very fast http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif - it's flyable http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Question: Did you back-up your files?
Answer: I didn't know they had a reverse...

BinaryFalcon
09-07-2004, 09:02 AM
Highly doubtful.

I can't quite manage it on my desktop with 1GB and a 128MB GF4 Ti4200 (clocked to 4400 levels) at my preferred resolution (1600x1200).

And I can't manage it (or really even come close) with my laptop, which has 1GB of RAM and a 64MB 5200. The desktop is a lot closer to pulling it off than the laptop, and given that the overall performance of the machines is pretty close, I'm certain that 128MB 5200 won't do much better.

To get what I'd consider equivalent performance out of my laptop, I have to set the resolution for 1280x800 at Excellent.

In short, if you're looking for Perfect settings, look somewhere else than the 5200. It's unlikely to manage it all that much better than a good GF4.

EDIT:

For reference, I consider avg FPS scores of 24-25+ as perfectly acceptable, so long as it doesn't dip any lower than about 17fps for more than a second or so. Anything in the low to mid 30s is great, and anything 35+ is cake (at least for flight sims).

Running in Perfect mode tends to keep me right around 20-23, with the low end (barring the occasional but brief drop to 2-4 fps) somewhere around 14-16. That's just a shade too low for me to consider it a worthwhile tradeoff.

Agamemnon22
09-07-2004, 09:18 AM
The thing holding you back is the 5200, be sure. No amount of RAM is going to change that, so put the money towards a better video card.

Xiolablu3
09-07-2004, 02:33 PM
Not with a 5200 in your system.

Get yourself a 9700 off ebay, they are only 70 for a reconditioned one now.

theknightsofni
09-07-2004, 04:35 PM
will a 5900XT run it with only 512 mb ram?

SwingerSpecial
09-07-2004, 04:52 PM
I don't think so... the 5200 is only good for dual monitor setups, not really suitable for gaming. I'm waiting for the 6600 series Nvidia cards to become available in AGP flavour, so far it seems that they will be positioned above the 5900 series in terms of performance, and pricewise will fall in to the 150-200$ sweet spot.

Maj_Death
09-07-2004, 08:19 PM
The FX5200 is a state of the art... entry level card. It will not run AEP in perfect mode no matter how fast your processor is or how much ram you have. It should however run at excellent settings at 1024x768x32bit reasonably well. It is roughly comperable to the Radeon 9200 which is what I have (hopefully not for much longer).

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spelling mistakes left in intentionally to annoy tttiger.

Maj_Death here, I/JG1_Death at HL

I build COOPs and DF maps. If you would like some of them you can get them atmy COOP page (http://www14.brinkster.com/triggerhappy770/default.htm)

I/JG1 Oesau is recruiting axis pilots who prefer to fly maximum realism. We accept both veterans and rookies. We fly in VEF2, VWF and may join other online wars in the future. I am currently the acting CO, if you are interested in joining please PM me here or page me in HL.
http://www.bestanimations.com/Humans/Skulls/Skull-06.gif

Feathered_IV
09-07-2004, 09:33 PM
Thanks everyone for the information. Now I have a much better idea of what to go for. I reckon I'll grab the ram for now then start looking around for the new card.

Thanks again!

"If you tell me that it is necessary that we fight, then in the first six months to a year I will run wild, and I will show you an uninterrupted succession of victories. Should the war be prolonged for two or three years....I have no confidence in our ultimate victory" - Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto.

[]_---_[] KITT
09-07-2004, 10:15 PM
Hm it's not the RAM pal. I play perfect with only 512RAM okay. It's the graphics card. You should upgrade if u want to play at perfect.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v319/roh_kudus/Sig_Tiger.gif
"And if we are able thus to attack an inferior force with a superior one, our opponents will be in dire straits" Sun Tzu

Feathered_IV
09-08-2004, 03:33 AM
Thanks Kitt, I'll definitely be going for the new card but I have a couple of other reasons to get the extra 512mb as well. Hopefully another six weeks of overtime will see me with both (And enough left over for some flowers for Ms. Feathers - She may not see me for a while after that!).

"If you tell me that it is necessary that we fight, then in the first six months to a year I will run wild, and I will show you an uninterrupted succession of victories. Should the war be prolonged for two or three years....I have no confidence in our ultimate victory" - Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto.

Rab03
09-08-2004, 03:59 AM
Have in mind that 5200 is not even close to 4200 (though it's DX9 "capable"). In general comparison, I could even say that 5200 is weaker than 440MX (if you consieder class to class relations). You can probably turn perfect on, but fps would be way too low. You can consider buying some older 4600 card (not quite recommended) or investing (after long tech forums/market survey-letter sufixes mean great perfomance differences these days) in some new card that's medium priced.

See my skins at
http://server6.uploadit.org/files/JohnnyRab-SIG.jpg (http://www.il2skins.com/?action=list&authoridfilter=Rab&ts=1069857387&comefrom=credits)

tfu_iain1
09-08-2004, 10:23 AM
128mb 9800 pro, about 100 from dabs

"Voice or no voice, the people can always be brought to the bidding of the leaders. That is easy. All you have to do is tell them they are being attacked, and denounce the pacifists for lack of patriotism and exposing the country to greater danger. It works the same in any country."

Obi_Kwiet
09-08-2004, 11:09 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Maj_Death:
The FX5200 is a state of the art... entry level card. It will not run AEP in perfect mode no matter how fast your processor is or how much ram you have. It should however run at excellent settings at 1024x768x32bit reasonably well. It is roughly comperable to the Radeon 9200 which is what I have (hopefully not for much longer).
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Ha ha, the Geforce 4 Ti 4200 is better than that card. I bet the Geforce 3 Ti 500 is.

theknightsofni
09-08-2004, 04:14 PM
another question, will a 300w psu be able to handle a 9800 pro?

RAAF_Edin
09-09-2004, 03:00 AM
300W would be somewhat insuficient for the 9800, especially if it's some generic type PSU and if you have more then basic hardware setup (ie 2+ HDD... 2+ 2cd/dvd drive etc.)

Also a fast CPU is as, if not more, important in IL-2 then a video card, backed up by fast FSB and matching RAM.

--------------------------------------
http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/blink.gif
Edin "Kuky" Kulelija
No76 Squadron RAAF

theknightsofni
09-09-2004, 05:19 AM
itl be 300 W with a 3200+ processor, 512 of 3200 RAM (I know I should get more but it would ahve been 100 for an extra 512 which would have blasted me over budget) and there would only be 1 HD and 1 DVDRW drive

could that take a 9800 pro safely?

on ATI's site I think it says 300W is minimum

Heavy_Weather
09-09-2004, 10:17 AM
you'll need a video card that has 8 pipeline rendering, ATI's higher end cards do, pretty pricey though. Nvidias 6800 i think does. most 128 cards have only 4 pipelines.

"To fly a combat mission is not a trip under the moon. Every attack, every bombing is a dance with death."
- Serafima Amsova-Taranenko: Noggle, Ann (1994): A Dance with Death.

Electric.Wizard
09-09-2004, 01:51 PM
PLEASE upgrade your psu : )
I installed a 9800 pro a while back on a rather standard system with a 2.4xp, and a 300w chieftec psu.
Well, it ran fine for a few days, then the psu blew, taking the mobo along with it.
350w should be fine.

Electric.Wizard
09-09-2004, 01:54 PM
Oh, as for a new card I'd advise a radeon 9800 pro, just be sure you buy one with a 256bit memory bus.
6600 gt's are VERY nice as well, but it would be a shame to buy the agp version and so not be able to take advantage of SLI in the future.

theknightsofni
09-09-2004, 04:15 PM
hmmm how hard is it to install a new psu?