PDA

View Full Version : Hey, Jiri~ (hyper question)



Hawgdog
11-18-2004, 05:29 AM
Are you going to set up the lobby like you did when FB came out? i.e. a 'room' for IL2, a 'room' for FB, and a 'room' for 3.0?
Its a pain shuffling thru servers looking for dedicated FB hosts

~S~

Atomic_Marten
11-18-2004, 05:43 AM
This is the most excellent idea/question. It crossed my mind after being disconnected x times due to version incompatibility (I have v2.04).

And not every server have version designation. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif

Capt.LoneRanger
11-18-2004, 05:46 AM
It would be sufficient, if ALL hosts would care to enter the version number in the server-info... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif

Hawgdog
11-18-2004, 05:48 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Capt.LoneRanger:
It would be sufficient, if ALL hosts would care to enter the version number in the server-info... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Roger that.
Put in the title, or at the very least in the description...
Still a new 'room' would be very nice.
Jiri loves modifying the latest beta anyhow http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif

georgeo76
11-18-2004, 06:26 AM
No, that won't be sufficient. As it is now, ppl w/ the stand alone version of the game can't even play on HL.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Capt.LoneRanger:
It would be sufficient, if ALL hosts would care to enter the version number in the server-info... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Hunter82
11-18-2004, 06:42 AM
people with stand alone just need to rename the exe to il2fb.exe to play on HL

Capt.LoneRanger
11-18-2004, 06:48 AM
exactly http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Atomic_Marten
11-18-2004, 06:48 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Hunter82:
people with stand alone just need to rename the exe to il2fb.exe to play on HL <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

uh? http://community.sigames.com/6/ws/icons/icon14.gif

georgeo76
11-18-2004, 06:58 AM
That's great, but I have FB+AEP+PF as well as the stand alone. I'd have to disconnect, point HL to the re-named exe, and connect if I found a server worth playing on.

also, the ppl most likely to have only PF are bound to be new. These workarounds are fine for the vets, but are likely to discourage and confuse the n00bs.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Hunter82:
people with stand alone just need to rename the exe to il2fb.exe to play on HL <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Hawgdog
11-18-2004, 08:20 AM
huh?

Jiri...just make a new 'room'

easy! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Hawgdog
11-18-2004, 06:12 PM
A bump

CHANGE YOUR HEADING TO LET US KNOW ITS 3.0, or...as I saw tonight, 3.01

Pr_Halios
11-18-2004, 06:37 PM
Still, if a server indicates 3.0 (or for that matter 3.01) it can still mean FB+AEP+PF or PF stand-alone, right? So it wouldn't be enough to clear up the confusion. A room for PF stand-alone would be very good.