PDA

View Full Version : [HELP!] Stuck in lab.



iRaep
12-30-2011, 05:24 PM
Hello,

After I've defeated those 3 kings in Acre, Jerusalem and I believe Damascus, I was automatically sent to the lab where I got out of my animus.
Now what happened is that I don't see anyone in the lab, I have no freaking idea what to do, i've walked everywhere I can't even get into my room.

Please help this is so annoying I've been trying to figure out for an hour what's wrong, I've walked to the laptop to all doors to animus but nothing happens, I get no notification of press a button which i've been doing all day long.

Please someone help me.

Kind regards,

Stefan.

thekarlone
12-30-2011, 06:58 PM
Do you remember who was your last target? Maybe you must to go to bed in your (Desmond's) room.

SixKeys
12-30-2011, 07:04 PM
The OP said he can't get into Desmond's room.

Which memory sequence are you at, OP? It sounds like a glitch as I can't remember any time in the game where you're entirely alone in the lab (except at the very end).

iRaep
12-31-2011, 06:31 AM
Hey,

Umm I think I killed the king at last the one where you get the little video first of a few guys leaving the castle with horses.

I'm at memory block 4, yea I think it's a glitch too.

Also, I remember after I saw it was saved the game, I turned off the console and played the next game with this glitch.

iRaep
12-31-2011, 08:01 PM
Bump...

notafanboy
12-31-2011, 08:06 PM
go to your room.
go to the sink in the bathroom.
press any button and Desmond should eavesdrop on vidic and lucy

iRaep
12-31-2011, 08:18 PM
eavesdrop on vidic and lucy

1. I can't get inside my room, please read.
2. I'm beyond that point.
3. Happy new year.

lilshawty741
12-31-2011, 08:43 PM
it sounds like a glitch, but not one i ever had to deal with and i completed the first game 7 or 8 times. if it is a glitch i doubt there's anything you can do about it unfortunately.

iRaep
01-01-2012, 07:56 AM
Yeah, prolly just need a patch to come out to fix this I rather wouldn't start all over again.

just need ubisoft to answer my mails and such, also would be really cool if they'd patched this.

GLHS
01-01-2012, 09:18 AM
The game is 4 and a half years old. There aren't anymore patches coming. If you don't want to start the whole game over again, I suggest you watch it on youtube or something to know what happens....or at least watch the end. Then move on to AC2.

iRaep
01-01-2012, 12:12 PM
Originally posted by GLHS:
The game is 4 and a half years old. There aren't anymore patches coming. If you don't want to start the whole game over again, I suggest you watch it on youtube or something to know what happens....or at least watch the end. Then move on to AC2.

What the **** are you talking about, this is about Assassins creed revelations.

smengler
01-01-2012, 12:16 PM
What the **** are you talking about, this is about Assassins creed revelations.

I think you've been playing the wrong game... The lab is in AC1, not ACR.

Assassin_M
01-01-2012, 12:19 PM
Originally posted by smengler:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">What the **** are you talking about, this is about Assassins creed revelations.

I think you've been playing the wrong game... The lab is in AC1, not ACR. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
Whoooooops http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif
looks like someone needs to lighten up a bit and pay attention next time http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

notafanboy
01-01-2012, 12:25 PM
Originally posted by iRaep:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by GLHS:
The game is 4 and a half years old. There aren't anymore patches coming. If you don't want to start the whole game over again, I suggest you watch it on youtube or something to know what happens....or at least watch the end. Then move on to AC2.

What the **** are you talking about, this is about Assassins creed revelations. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


WHAAAAAAAT ?!?, i thought this was about AC1 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif, Damascus,Jerusalem and Acre wasn´t even in AC:R.

Assassin_M
01-01-2012, 12:26 PM
Originally posted by notafanboy:


WHAAAAAAAT ?!?, i thought this was about AC1 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif
Poor guy, someone probably scammed him..

Sick_one12
01-01-2012, 01:36 PM
Or hes playing the PS3 version of revelations and since it contains AC1 he probably mistook it for ACR http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

anyway,i think theres no way around starting from the beginning again http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

i find a glitch like this to be quite strange since i also have finished AC1 several times and something like that never happened to me.

lilshawty741
01-01-2012, 07:28 PM
Originally posted by Sick_one12:
Or hes playing the PS3 version of revelations and since it contains AC1 he probably mistook it for ACR http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

anyway,i think theres no way around starting from the beginning again http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

i find a glitch like this to be quite strange since i also have finished AC1 several times and something like that never happened to me.
Maybe the glitch is just on the new ACR version of AC1. That would explain why no one else has had this problem.

GLHS
01-02-2012, 12:30 AM
Wow.....somebody doesn't know AC at all. That's ok. Noobs are entitled to their mistakes. It's quite impossible to mistake AC and AC:R though. When you put it in the PS3, they are separated and you have to install the first game onto the HDD. It's not an on-disk operation. After that, you don't even need the AC:R disk in the system. So....this guy is just severely confused. Anyway...as I said. Even though they ported in onto the AC:R disk, the game is over 4 years old. It's not gonna get anymore patches. So, again, if playing the game over again isn't what you wanna do, I'd watch at the very least the ending online and move to AC2.