PDA

View Full Version : game options



ssreaper3412
03-19-2005, 09:17 AM
Ive never seen a game with so few graphics options ,I should have the right no matter what test say, to put a game that I just payed 54$ can on a res that i want. I saw one of the answers from the dev team that systems did not lke it on 1600 x 1200. Maybe if you had other options to play with you could get it to work better, Anyway I have a 23 inch monitor and the game is lacking clarity. Please just tell us how to change it. If you like you can also tell us how to improve other things like the shift + pgup pgdn to do got knows what. anthin is bettter than the four options in the game. Please tell me how to change the res. Also the moon is a big square, dont know if this is res or something else.

Rubbla
03-19-2005, 11:02 AM
What's this? Why are we not allowed to set or own resolution? I just want to play @ 1280 x 1024

It's the year 2005, what game has so few setting options? This SUCKS! Hopefully this will get better in an next update

Masterjts
03-19-2005, 11:56 AM
It wont be fixed.

Please read the stickies.

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=857101043&m=5271046292
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>8. Higher resolution options
No way for this. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=857101043&m=2341042492
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Concerning the resolution that is limited to 1024x768:


* The resolution issue is a technical one... We already have drops in frame rate at high time compressions (remember that at any time the game calculate the lone ships and convoys in the whole world)... a higher resolution at the graphic present in game and the lots and lots of calculations means to kill even high end machines. You could improve the aspect of the game using a glare feature (a software antialiasing - use Shift + Page Up/Page Down to increase/ decrease the software antialiasing) <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

ssreaper3412
03-19-2005, 12:18 PM
Did the dev team try my system No I WANT TO CHANGE MY ****IN RES WHAT DONT YOU UNDERSTAND. I realize that my computer might not be able to cope with it but it my ****in choice i mean thats why i bought

2 6800 ultra sli
3.4 EE
2 Gigs 533 Mem
10 000 rpm 36 gig

now tell me how to change them "by the way i am screaming hear

peteuplink
03-19-2005, 12:42 PM
I think the game should have options to turn on and off shaders, change the texture resolution, reduce or increase special effects, turn on and off Vsync... Basically everything you get in a modern games options menu.