PDA

View Full Version : 1920 x 1200 resolution in vista 64 bit



El_clampy
04-07-2008, 09:20 AM
hi guy's .
just a quick question for you ., i have installed il2 1946 in vista 64 bit . i have placed it in games folder and not program files folder as suggested in here so i can alter the config file . but although i can alter various settings like water i can't alter the resolution any bigger than 1600 x 1200 . in xp i used to be able to run the game at 1920 x 1200 by altering the config file , anybody got any ideas why i can't get it to run at that res in vista ?

El_clampy
04-07-2008, 09:20 AM
hi guy's .
just a quick question for you ., i have installed il2 1946 in vista 64 bit . i have placed it in games folder and not program files folder as suggested in here so i can alter the config file . but although i can alter various settings like water i can't alter the resolution any bigger than 1600 x 1200 . in xp i used to be able to run the game at 1920 x 1200 by altering the config file , anybody got any ideas why i can't get it to run at that res in vista ?

VW-IceFire
04-07-2008, 09:28 AM
What happens when you change the config.ini to that resolution and then start the game?

Sergio_101
04-07-2008, 09:41 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by VW-IceFire:
What happens when you change the config.ini to that resolution and then start the game? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Make the config file read only after altering it.

sergio

El_clampy
04-07-2008, 09:41 AM
hi vw-icefire.
yeh its really strange when i alter the config file to 1920 x 1200 and start the game it reverts back to 640 x 480 x 32 bit , strange hey i'm stumped

El_clampy
04-07-2008, 09:44 AM
hi sergio ,
how do i make the config file read only ?
please

Sergio_101
04-07-2008, 09:51 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by El_clampy:
hi sergio ,
how do i make the config file read only ?
please </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

After altering the file and saving it.
Right click on it and check the box that says read only.

In Vista you may have to deal with the Vista defender and
may need admin rights.

I really hate Vista.

Sergio

El_clampy
04-07-2008, 10:07 AM
mmmmm this is strange ,
i have altered the config file , saved it then made it read only !.
i have rebooted the computer and checked the config file which still says 1920 x 1200 but as soon as i boot up into the game it runs at 640 x 480. i can alter the config file to run at 1600 x1200 and it will stay at that strange hey . is this problem peculiar to vista ? as i used to be able to run fine at 1920 x 1200 in xp . has anybody managed to get this to run at 1920 x 1200 in vista ?

Sergio_101
04-07-2008, 10:11 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by El_clampy:
mmmmm this is strange ,
i have altered the config file , saved it then made it read only !.
i have rebooted the computer and checked the config file which still says 1920 x 1200 but as soon as i boot up into the game it runs at 640 x 480. i can alter the config file to run at 1600 x1200 and it will stay at that strange hey . is this problem peculiar to vista ? as i used to be able to run fine at 1920 x 1200 in xp . has anybody managed to get this to run at 1920 x 1200 in vista ? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

No, I can use Vista if I want.
I have a multi boot rig.
Are you in Open GL mode?
I think it fails in D3D DirectX mode.

Sergio

El_clampy
04-07-2008, 10:26 AM
thx for the help sergio ,
the game is set for open gl .
you are right though vista is a pain .
i will have another look tomorrow when i have more time ,in the mean time anything obvious i might have overlooked you can think off ?
mark

El_clampy
04-09-2008, 02:47 AM
ahhh this is so annoying ,
i have reinstalled game just in case.
but i still can't get it to run in widescreen anybody got any ideas please ?

Mechant_Schmidt
04-09-2008, 05:56 AM
Below: in your conf.ini, you have to have that last line with a 1...

[window]
width=1440
height=900
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1


AND...never change the game settings thru the window start menu after that or everything will go back to default!

Urufu_Shinjiro
04-09-2008, 06:20 AM
Have you read this thread? http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/1921070116
May be some help in there.

El_clampy
04-09-2008, 10:12 AM
thank you most helpfull urufu .