PDA

View Full Version : Help with Hyperlobby



Da11en47
05-20-2007, 03:49 PM
It's been awhile since I've played online, I can't get hyperlobby to work.

I just bought 1946, and I see that there's not selection for that, only "Pacific Fighters" "IL2 Sturmovik" etc.

Also it says it cant find the correct installation path? I really don't know what I'm doing, any help would be appreciated.

Da11en47
05-20-2007, 03:49 PM
It's been awhile since I've played online, I can't get hyperlobby to work.

I just bought 1946, and I see that there's not selection for that, only "Pacific Fighters" "IL2 Sturmovik" etc.

Also it says it cant find the correct installation path? I really don't know what I'm doing, any help would be appreciated.

willyvic
05-20-2007, 04:18 PM
Check out this thread. It may help.

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/700...611090555#4611090555 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/7001062235?r=4611090555#4611090555)

If you do the cut and paste erase any quotation marks that may be in the path statement. Ie; 'C\Programfiles\ubisoft....'

WV

buddye1
05-20-2007, 08:06 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by willyvic:
Check out this thread. It may help.

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/700...611090555#4611090555 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/7001062235?r=4611090555#4611090555)

If you do the cut and paste erase any quotation marks that may be in the path statement. Ie; 'C\Programfiles\ubisoft....'

WV </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Super instructions, got into on-line play right off without an issue except not knowing what I am doing. Thanks. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Warhammer_II
05-21-2007, 07:59 AM
Can you only join games prior to the game being launched? Or can you join a dedicated server in flight?

willyvic
05-21-2007, 04:07 PM
You can join a dedicated server thru hyperlobby at any time. They will be listed on the left hand side.

WV

MB_Avro_UK
05-21-2007, 05:31 PM
Whilst on the subject of Hyperlobby...

I and one other squadmate can host co-ops but other squadmates can't.

Any ideas as to why this is so? We used to fly the ubi server but it got to the point where none of us could host.

Best Regards,
MB_Avro.

mbfRoy
05-21-2007, 05:47 PM
It could be that their routers/modems don't have the needed ports open, thus acting like a hardware firewall. As far as I know, the default port is 21000 for both TCP and UDP, that's what the router or modem forwarding ports would need to be set to in order to host a game. Different routers have different ways to access this but generally, typing the LAN IP,

Start -&gt; Run -&gt; "cmd.exe"
Type ipconfig in the console
"IP Address" is your LAN IP address

, in the web browser will bring up the html-based router configuration screen. For more info on this I'd suggest doing a search on Google.

Or maybe the IP address is misconfigured in the config settings (conf.ini, located in the root folder of IL2),

Example:
[NET]
speed=25000
routeChannels=0
serverChannels=31
localPort=21000
remotePort=21000
SkinDownload=1
serverName=No Name
serverDescription=
remoteHost=yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy
localHost= xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

localHost would be your WAN IP address if you plan to host through the internet and not in a local area network. Go to http://whatsmyip.org/ to know what your 'external' (WAN) IP address is.

That, or a software firewall blocking the game like Zone Alarm or similar...

... or the aliens! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Deadmeat313
05-22-2007, 03:03 AM
I think the game you need to select is 'Forgotten Battles'.

The IL-2 and Pacific Fighters rooms are for the un-merged games.


T.