PDA

View Full Version : HardBall's Aircraft Viewer ready for download



FltLt_HardBall
11-06-2005, 08:35 AM
Check it out here. (http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=144;t=001590)

Have fun!

FltLt_HardBall
11-06-2005, 08:35 AM
Check it out here. (http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=144;t=001590)

Have fun!

TAGERT.
11-06-2005, 10:24 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by FltLt_HardBall:
Check it out here. (http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=144;t=001590)

Have fun! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>Kewl! Thansks for your hard work! S!

HelSqnProtos
11-06-2005, 02:03 PM
S~! Hardball and thank you for your excellent program. Most useful.

Chadburn
11-06-2005, 02:19 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by HelSqnProtos:
S~! Hardball and thank you for your excellent program. Most useful. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Great! I've been a long-time user and this update is really appreciated.

Thanks!

antifreeze
11-06-2005, 03:01 PM
Been waiting for this moment.
Thank you very much for your time and effort.

ECV56_Rolf
11-09-2005, 06:24 AM
I checked the Bf109G6/AS against the Bf109G6/Late.

Then started looking many other planes. When you state the plane speed at different altitudes, when do you consider boost and when not?

avramis
11-10-2005, 01:58 AM
great job! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif thnx

FltLt_HardBall
11-10-2005, 03:07 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ECV56_Rolf:
I checked the Bf109G6/AS against the Bf109G6/Late.

Then started looking many other planes. When you state the plane speed at different altitudes, when do you consider boost and when not? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Speeds are usually quoted at 'max' power, including boost if available. If the text box has an sterisk (*) you can hover your mouse over the control tip and get the speed at 100%

Having said that, there seems to be a discrepancy with the data for those Aircraft, the G6/AS should be a lot faster. I'll make a note of it and fix it in the next update. Thanks for bringing it to my attention.

Edit: It looks like I had a brain-fart when I was entering the data. My bad http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_redface.gif

If anyone notices anything else like this please let me know. It's easy to make a mistake when you're scrolling through 11,000 lines of code http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_eek.gif There shouldn't bee too many, though http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

Birdman86
11-10-2005, 08:53 AM
I've found a couple of thinks I'm not so sure about:
Why is the Buffalo Mk1 faster at sea level than the F2A-2 with 250 hp more? Check also the spelling of Brewster.
Do the P-51 C and Mustang Mk.III really have equal engine power?
I also can't find any data about the new P-47

Thanks for the really nice and useful program.

ECV56_Rolf
11-10-2005, 01:53 PM
Your viewer is very helpfull when balancing campaign sets.

It really helps a lot.

Thanks!

FltLt_HardBall
11-11-2005, 08:21 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Birdman86:
I've found a couple of thinks I'm not so sure about:
Why is the Buffalo Mk1 faster at sea level than the F2A-2 with 250 hp more? Check also the spelling of Brewster.
Do the P-51 C and Mustang Mk.III really have equal engine power?
I also can't find any data about the new P-47

Thanks for the really nice and useful program. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Buffalo spelling: what do you mean? Buffalo performance: let me double-check my source and get back to you.

With regard to the Mustangs, I had a lot of difficulty finding data on the RAF Mk.III, so I left the HP details "as is" until further data is forthcoming (Speeds should be correct to within 2 or 3%, however). Feel free to step up with a reliable source and provide me with the missing data if you have it available... I'm always open to that http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

WOLFMondo
11-11-2005, 08:46 AM
Tempest V Series II speeds and HP are off also. As is the RPG.

FltLt_HardBall
11-11-2005, 10:22 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by WOLFMondo:
Tempest V Series II speeds and HP are off also. As is the RPG. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

References? Tempest performance is as per data in IL-2 Compare.

If any experienced testers want to provide me with more accurate in-game data then fer Christ's sake step up. I keep asking but only get a deafening silence.

FltLt_HardBall
11-13-2005, 01:13 AM
In the absence of IL2 Compare data for the Brewsters I was using data from Monografie Lognicze #10, which differs somewhat to in-game performance.

Having tested the Brewsters in-game to the best of my ability I have concluded that their speeds should be as follow:

B239 and B-339 E: 425 km/h @ SL and 472 km/h @ 5,000m

F2A-2: 453 km/h @ SL and 510 km/h @ 5,000m.

If anybody can corroborate that I'd appreciate it. I can correct these figures in the next update.

If you have issues with other aircraft, please let me know, but bear in mind I simply don't have time to test every aircraft in-game. It would be nice if you could back any claim up with in-game data.

WOLFMondo
11-14-2005, 01:06 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by FltLt_HardBall:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by WOLFMondo:
Tempest V Series II speeds and HP are off also. As is the RPG. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

References? Tempest performance is as per data in IL-2 Compare.

If any experienced testers want to provide me with more accurate in-game data then fer Christ's sake step up. I keep asking but only get a deafening silence. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Your data is correct, the sims isn't. Even looking at the lowest performance data using 9lbs boost from the first series I's the speeds are incorrect as is the combat loadout of 20mm shells.

FltLt_HardBall
11-14-2005, 07:37 AM
Well, as someone mentioned before maybe it'll be fixed once it becomes flyable sometime soon. Fingers crossed, huh? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

chris455
11-14-2005, 08:10 AM
Great Job Mr. Hardball! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif
A new user of your product has a question:
You have the P-39D-2 as having an Allison V1710-63 @ 1590 HP.
My sources state it should be 1325 HP.

One of us is wrong, be sure!

I love your program, thanks!

FltLt_HardBall
11-14-2005, 06:34 PM
I may be wrong. Could you provide me with your source, or is it a secret?

chris455
11-14-2005, 08:32 PM
Source is Squadron/Signal aircraft No.43 "P-39 Airacobra in action".
These volumes are often innacurate about some things, but I'm pretty sure it's right about the -63 Allison.
1590HP is beyond any Allison V-1710 without turbo or at least a two-stage, two speed blower.
I can check Angelucci also, if you like. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

VW-IceFire
11-14-2005, 09:02 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by chris455:
Source is Squadron/Signal aircraft No.43 "P-39 Airacobra in action".
These volumes are often innacurate about some things, but I'm pretty sure it's right about the -63 Allison.
1590HP is beyond any Allison V-1710 without turbo or at least a two-stage, two speed blower.
I can check Angelucci also, if you like. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
Check the aircraft viewer in PF...not that its accurate...but thats the number listed (as I remember).

The D-2 is one of the fastest P-39s around...

Its very strange!

FltLt_HardBall
11-15-2005, 02:37 AM
OK, thanks. I'll check it out.

-HH-Quazi
11-15-2005, 04:34 PM
I'd love to see this program, as well as the QMT, included on the official release of the BoB cd. So many purchase this sim and do not know about these programs. They are just that imformative and helpful imho.

FltLt_HardBall
11-15-2005, 07:31 PM
Thanks for the kind thought, -HH-Quazi and all you other chaps.

IMO it would be nice if my program wasn't necessary for BoB. Wouldn't it be great if you could compare the aircraft side-by-side using in-game data actually in-game? Food for thought, huh Oleg? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif