PDA

View Full Version : Stutter



nedern
12-17-2006, 09:48 AM
Hi there. I just got the 46 add-on. For me it is unplayable because of huge stutters http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif . I've never had the stutters before, but now they come every 8 seconds or so and last for about 5 seconds. I've tried using other graphics drivers (nvidia 7800gt), and using different graphics settings. Also tried turning the sound off, but nothing seems to help. Sometimes though I can play one mission in QMB with no stutters, but the next QMB will give me the stutters. I also did a complete reinstall of winXP but it changes nothing. Framerate seems to be unchanged from the last versions. Anybody got a solution for this problem?

nedern
12-17-2006, 09:48 AM
Hi there. I just got the 46 add-on. For me it is unplayable because of huge stutters http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif . I've never had the stutters before, but now they come every 8 seconds or so and last for about 5 seconds. I've tried using other graphics drivers (nvidia 7800gt), and using different graphics settings. Also tried turning the sound off, but nothing seems to help. Sometimes though I can play one mission in QMB with no stutters, but the next QMB will give me the stutters. I also did a complete reinstall of winXP but it changes nothing. Framerate seems to be unchanged from the last versions. Anybody got a solution for this problem?

3.JG51_BigBear
12-17-2006, 09:59 AM
Did you try doing a fresh installation of Il2. Sometimes installs and upgrades of this game get corrupted for reasons unkown and uninstalling and reinstalling can make a huge difference.

nedern
12-17-2006, 01:22 PM
yes I've tried it with clean installs 2 times, and it's the same. I've never had a problem like this with any game before.

Capt.LoneRanger
12-17-2006, 01:32 PM
Did you set the same settings as in the old installation? Most of us have optimized conf.ini's, either by manual modification or by using tools like IL2-Stab. The new installation has the standard factory settings, that usually are not really optimized. Some options even are not accessable through the IL2-Setup or ingame-settings. (like water-quality, forest rendering and several soundsettings)

If you compare both installations, be sure you got the same settings.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

greets
Capt.LoneRanger

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v411/Arcadiac/Lone1copy.png

nedern
12-17-2006, 02:04 PM
I use the stock settings of the conf.ini. I've tried setting water to 0, but it doesn't help.
My old settings included perfect water and I ran it at maximum setting (AA excluded). Even when I run the new Il2 46 in the lowest settings with no sound I get the same stutter. I've tried using both DirectX and OpenGL but it changes nothing. It's not a framerate thing, it's some kind of other problem.

Inadaze
12-17-2006, 02:40 PM
A defrag might help, but if it doesn't, goto the community help forum and post your dxdiag and conf settings. Alot more techie helpful types frequent in there.

When you reinstalled xp did you remember to install the motherboard drivers? Not having chipset drivers installed can cause all sorts of performance issues.

nedern
12-17-2006, 02:52 PM
No a defrag won't help. I installed on a clean partition. Also it wouldn't give the stutter all the time. If it was fragmented it should only be a problem when something has to be loaded into the memory.
I have all my drivers installed, and Il2 46 is the only one with this problem. Not even Il2 v4.04 had the problem.

Inadaze
12-17-2006, 02:58 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by nedern:
No a defrag won't help. I installed on a clean partition. Also it wouldn't give the stutter all the time. If it was fragmented it should only be a problem when something has to be loaded into the memory.
I have all my drivers installed, and Il2 46 is the only one with this problem. Not even Il2 v4.04 had the problem. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Have a post in the tech forum, if you post your dxdiag and conf.ini it'll give the guys in there something to work with.

nedern
12-17-2006, 03:13 PM
My conf.ini i the standard one. The reason that I write it here is that I think it's some kind of programming error. Maybe there could be a workaround or something.

Capt.LoneRanger
12-17-2006, 04:16 PM
A programming error that occurs to you only? Ehm, okay. Nice theory. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

greets
Capt.LoneRanger

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v411/Arcadiac/Lone1copy.png