PDA

View Full Version : SUBTITLES AREA



klemlao
07-09-2005, 01:24 AM
I am going to revive this topic as it is still a pain http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

PLEASE OLEG, can we have some adjustment for the Subtitles area even if it is hand edited into the conf.ini. There is way too much on-screen.

OR

Cut it to 3 lines.

OR

can we have a subtitle area only for our own CHAT responses (Vector for home base etc) without the chat from the AI pilots?

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

klem

klemlao
07-09-2005, 01:24 AM
I am going to revive this topic as it is still a pain http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

PLEASE OLEG, can we have some adjustment for the Subtitles area even if it is hand edited into the conf.ini. There is way too much on-screen.

OR

Cut it to 3 lines.

OR

can we have a subtitle area only for our own CHAT responses (Vector for home base etc) without the chat from the AI pilots?

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

klem

Cloyd
07-09-2005, 03:23 AM
We already have this option. In conf.ini:

[game]
SubTitlesLines=3

Or whatever number you like.

Cloyd

Utchoud
07-09-2005, 03:24 AM
Hi,

We have this already. Write into the [game] section in the conf.ini file this line:

SubTitlesLines=3

Or whatever number you want. Just tried it out, it works.

Utchoud

Utchoud
07-09-2005, 03:25 AM
Hey Cloyd, it looks I copied your post http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

klemlao
07-09-2005, 03:33 AM
Thanks guys !

The last thread I found on this was archived from 2003 with no solution - guess I didn't look far enough http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

<S>

klem

Bearcat99
07-09-2005, 08:11 AM
You can also eliminate subtitles all together..... since you will hear they AI.. no need to read what thye are saying right? Your commands line will still show on the screen on the left...

Go to config file and set subtitles=1 to subtitles=0. That will eliminate the chat.

Call_me_Kanno
07-09-2005, 07:00 PM
Is there anyway to make the russian's speak english in the config file? My understanding of russian is very poor, as in non-exsistant.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Bearcat99:
You can also eliminate subtitles all together..... since you will hear they AI.. no need to read what thye are saying right? Your commands line will still show on the screen on the left...

Go to config file and set subtitles=1 to subtitles=0. That will eliminate the chat. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

T_O_A_D
07-10-2005, 05:04 AM
Back up your original Russian voices then copy your english voices over them. If you can live with that.